|
|
Aldous Huxley listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Butler, Samuel (introduction by Aldous Huxley) EREWHON Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1934 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Full red leather with gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, three raised bands on spine, yellow moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Publisher's notes sheet laid in. Unsigned publisher's bookplate affixed to verso ffe. Lightly shelf-cocked.; The Collector's Library of Famous Editions; Drawings; 4to; 254 pages Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Huxley, Aldous JESTING PIRATE AN INTELLECTUAL HOLIDAY New York George H. Doran Company 1926 First American Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 1/4 cloth and decorative paper covered boards, light edgewear, foxing on first few pages. ; 8vo; 326 pages Price: 17.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Huxley, Aldous ON THE MARGIN Notes and Essays London Chatto & Windus 1923 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE Green cloth covered boards, paper label, top edge blue, boards and spine faded and browning, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, some fraying and chipping around spine, former dealer's sticker to rear paste-down. Front free endpaper has former owner's name and date as well as some lightly pencilled bibliographic information regarding points of issue. Table of contents numbered 'v', extra label tipped in between rear free endpapers as issued. ; Small 8vo; 229 pages Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Huxley, Aldous (edited by Grover Smith) LETTERS OF ALDOUS HUXLEY London Chatto & Windus 1969 Not First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Blue cloth covered boards, spine and boards bumped, light soiling to boards and text block. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, soiled and scratched, light creasing with a couple small closed tears. ; 8vo; 992 pages Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Huxley, Aldous (introduction; edited by Jose A. Weissberger) THEY STILL DRAW PICTURES! A Collection of 60 Drawings Made by Spanish Children during the War New York Oxford University Press 1939 First American Edition Softcover G+/NONE Black cloth spine, orange card covers, protected with clear plastic jacket. Spine sunned, small owner label to upper front corner, light edgewear and soiling/rubbing to covers, light fraying to cloth at spine ends, lower corner bumped causing slight creasing to text block, bookplate removal damage to verso ffe. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 60 plates + 14 text pages Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Aldous Huxley Listings |