Adams Avenue Book Store Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword


 

Aldous Huxley listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Butler, Samuel (introduction by Aldous Huxley)  EREWHON
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1934 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Rockwell Kent
Full red leather with gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, three raised bands on spine, yellow moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Publisher's notes sheet laid in. Unsigned publisher's bookplate affixed to verso ffe. Lightly shelf-cocked.; The Collector's Library of Famous Editions; Drawings; 4to; 254 pages
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Huxley, Aldous  JESTING PIRATE AN INTELLECTUAL HOLIDAY
New York George H. Doran Company 1926 First American Edition Hardcover VG/NONE
1/4 cloth and decorative paper covered boards, light edgewear, foxing on first few pages. ; 8vo; 326 pages
Price: 17.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Huxley, Aldous  ON THE MARGIN Notes and Essays
London Chatto & Windus 1923 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE
Green cloth covered boards, paper label, top edge blue, boards and spine faded and browning, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, some fraying and chipping around spine, former dealer's sticker to rear paste-down. Front free endpaper has former owner's name and date as well as some lightly pencilled bibliographic information regarding points of issue. Table of contents numbered 'v', extra label tipped in between rear free endpapers as issued. ; Small 8vo; 229 pages
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Huxley, Aldous (edited by Grover Smith)  LETTERS OF ALDOUS HUXLEY
London Chatto & Windus 1969 Not First Edition Hardcover VG/VG
Blue cloth covered boards, spine and boards bumped, light soiling to boards and text block. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, soiled and scratched, light creasing with a couple small closed tears. ; 8vo; 992 pages
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Huxley, Aldous (introduction; edited by Jose A. Weissberger)  THEY STILL DRAW PICTURES! A Collection of 60 Drawings Made by Spanish Children during the War
New York Oxford University Press 1939 First American Edition Softcover G+/NONE
Black cloth spine, orange card covers, protected with clear plastic jacket. Spine sunned, small owner label to upper front corner, light edgewear and soiling/rubbing to covers, light fraying to cloth at spine ends, lower corner bumped causing slight creasing to text block, bookplate removal damage to verso ffe. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 60 plates + 14 text pages
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Zane GreyAlice Walker >>>


Try these sites for other Aldous Huxley Listings

Kkebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Dustjacket.ca
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Moodybooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Recordking.com.au
Intertextuality.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Chozenbooks.com
Magpie-books.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Dromanabooks.com.au
Concharbooks.co.uk
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions