Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various CHAMPION OF LIBERTY: CHARLES BRADLAUGH (Centenary Volume)
New York Freethought Press Association, Inc. 1934 Second Printing Hardcover G+/NONE 
Burgundy cloth-covered boards, gilt title on spine. Light wear at spine ends and corners, two small tears to cloth at upper edge of rear board and at fore edge of front board, foxing to text block edges and endpapers and to plates and nearby pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 346 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various DE VERBODEN STAD / THE FORBIDDEN CITY Hofcultuur van de Chinese keizers / Court Culture of the Chinese Emperors (1644-1911)
Rotterdam Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen 1990 9069180669 / 9789069180663 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Blue paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slight fading to jacket spine, o/w only light shelfwear to book and jacket. ; All text in Dutch and English.; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 245 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various (publies sous la direction de Stephane Loire) Rencontres de l'Ecole du Louvre: SIMON VOUET
Paris La Documentation Francaise 1992 2110027258 / 9782110027252 Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps show some mild soiling, light edgewear, price marked through on rear cover. ; All text in French.; Ecole du Louvre; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 635 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various SADDLE AND SONG A Collection of the Verses Made At Warrenton, VA. , During the Winter of 1904-1905
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1905 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt top, very light edgewear, spine heavily rubbed and discolored, light rubbing/soiling to boards, top of front board faded, previous owners' ink stamp and book plate to front pastedown and name to ffe. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 200 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various; paper engineering and design by David Hawcock and Lesley Betts THE CALIFORNIA POP-UP BOOK
New York / Los Angeles Universe Publishing / Los Angeles County Museum of Art 2000 0789305003 / 9780789305008 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy illustrated boards. Pop ups mostly in nice, working condition, but a few have minor creasing or wear. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. ; Color Illustrations; Square 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various THE LETTERS OF WESTERN AUTHORS A Series of Letters, Reproduced in Facsimile, of Twelve Distinguished Pacific Coast Authors of the Past, Each with a Comment by a Contemporary Western Writer
San Francisco Book Club of California 1935 Limited Edition VG/NONE 
All letters and folders in Near Fine condition. The slipcase is only Good condition, with uneven sunning, waterstaining to the spine, and some chipping to the leather title labels. ; The BCofC's second series of monthly keepsakes, with one facsimile letter issued to members for each month in 1935. Each facsimile letter is tipped into a folder with a brief essay by a contemporary writer, each folder printed by a different California press. There is also a title page and foreword from the publisher printed on a 13th folder, and all the pieces are enclosed in a two-piece, blue cloth-covered slipcase with leather title labels on the spine. The authors featured are: Jan. - George Sterling / with comment by Robinson Jeffers, Feb. - Bret Harte / George R. Stewart, Jr., Mar. - Frank Norris / Franklin Walker, Apr. - Richard Henry Dana / James D. Hart, May - John Muir / Charles Keeler, June - Henry George / Howard Jay Graham, July - Joaquin Miller / Juanita Miller, Aug. - Josiah Royce / B. H. Lehman, Sep. - Mark Twain / C. E. S. Wood, Oct. - Clarence King / Francis P. Farquhar, Nov. Edward Rowland Still / Aurelia H. Reinhardt, Dec. Jack London / Charmian London.; Small 4to 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bremer, Anne and Various Authors THE UNSPOKEN AND OTHER POEMS by Anne Bremer and TRIBUTES TO ANNE BREMER by Various Authors (2 Volumes in Slipcase)
San Francisco John Henry Nash for Albert M. Bender 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Two-volume set in brown paper-covered boards, inside matching slipcase, paper title labels to spine of each book and case. The slipcase has a roughly 1" stain to the upper edge at the open end of the box, with light thin drips running down either side and a few other tiny splatter spots to top edge, and there are corresponding light drip stains to the lower spine of each book (~1/2" and ~1" long); also some light sun-fading and rubbing to spine of each book and around edges of case.; 12mo; 31, 31 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 95bellstreet.com
Various on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various on Antiquarius.com
Various on Athensbookcenter.net
Various on Aucott.com
Various on Aziomedia.com
Various on Bananafishbooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various on Booksets.com
Various on Booksr4u.net
Various on Cinemagebooks.com
Various on Coasbooks.com
Various on Darkwoodbooks.com
Various on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Various on Doullbooks.com
Various on Dustjacket.ca
Various on Easychairbooks.com
Various on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Various on Gnbag.com
Various on Goldenspike.us
Various on Heirloombookstore.com
Various on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Various on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Various on Jackdawbooks.com
Various on Kensvideo.net
Various on Manuals.co.nz
Various on Marshwigglebooks.com
Various on Pinaclebooks.com
Various on Ptpbooks.com
Various on Rarenonfiction.com
Various on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various on Resourcebooks.net
Various on Riversedgebooks.com
Various on Robinsrarebooks.com
Various on Rodneysbookstore.com
Various on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Various on Rugglesbooks.com
Various on Seaoceanbooks.com
Various on Star-dot-star.net
Various on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various on Waverlybooks.com
Various on Williamglynn.co.uk
Various on Wisestreetbooks.com
Various on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Various on Zarzuellabooks.com

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie