Adams Avenue Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Area Studies
Art
Black Studies
Books On Books
California
Children's Literature
Christianity
Cooking
Crafts
Economics
Education
Fashion
Fiction
Film
Foreign Language
Genealogy
Health And Nutrition
History
Horticulture
Humor
Interior Design
Journalism
Judaica
Law
Mathematics
Medicine
Metaphysical
Military History
Music
Mythology
Native American
Natural History
Neuroscience
Other
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Sociology
Technical
Theater
Transportation
Weapons
Western Americana
Writing

View All Categories
 
 
 

Lewis, Wyndham Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lewis, Wyndham THE HUMAN AGE Book One: Childermass
London Methuen & Co. 1956 Reprint Hardcover VG-/VG- Illustrated by Michael Ayrton 
Pictorial blue cloth-covered boards, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, with small tears to cloth at spine head and lower corners, insect damage to cloth around edges of boards and spine, roughly 1.5" diameter stain to upper corner of front cover, and corresponding smaller stains to upper corners of first few pages, light foxing to text block edges. Dust jacket in mylar, lightly sunned, several small chips to edges, 1/4" insect hole through lower spine, random pen scrawling to rear, light rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 401 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lewis, Wyndham THE LION AND THE FOX The Role of the Hero in the Plays of Shakespeare
London Methuen & Company 1955 Reprint Hardcover G+/NONE 
Pocket affixed to rear paste-down; library stamps on fore-edge of text block and title page; catalogue number written on spine toward bottom; section from dust jacket flap with book description glued to front paste down; rubbing to boards; some wear to edges; bumping to corners and spine edges; 8vo; 326 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lewis, Wyndham on 95bellstreet.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Lewis, Wyndham on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Lewis, Wyndham on Astleybookfarm.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Bibliodisia.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Bondbooks.co.uk
Lewis, Wyndham on Bookalley.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Bookarc.com.au
Lewis, Wyndham on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Bookmarcsonline.com
Lewis, Wyndham on C-books.co.uk
Lewis, Wyndham on Carmsrarebooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Doullbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Dustjacket.ca
Lewis, Wyndham on Goldsworthbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Grendelbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Hammondsbooks.net
Lewis, Wyndham on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Innesbooks.co.uk
Lewis, Wyndham on Jackdawbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Jamespepperbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Lostinthestars.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Midwaybook.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Moremoes.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Mysteryandimagination.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Oddballbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Phatpocket.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Psychobabel.eu
Lewis, Wyndham on Rarenonfiction.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Riversedgebooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Schoonerbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Sweepadeal.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Telegraphbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Thebooksend.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Theglasskey.co.uk
Lewis, Wyndham on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Tulsabooksinc.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Vagabondbooks.com
Lewis, Wyndham on Waverlybooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com