Adams Avenue Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Area Studies
Art
Black Studies
Books On Books
California
Children's Literature
Christianity
Cooking
Crafts
Economics
Education
Fashion
Fiction
Film
Foreign Language
Genealogy
Health And Nutrition
History
Horticulture
Humor
Interior Design
Journalism
Judaica
Law
Mathematics
Medicine
Metaphysical
Military History
Music
Mythology
Native American
Natural History
Neuroscience
Other
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Sociology
Technical
Theater
Transportation
Weapons
Western Americana
Writing

View All Categories
 
 
 

Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Poortenaar, Jan (translated by Horace Shipp) An Artist in the Tropics
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company G/P 
in dust jacket; Large chips missing from spine edges and corners. Rubbing and soiling to DJ covers. Offsetting to feps. Spotting to top pages. Corners bumped a bit. ; Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beck, Horace FOLKLORE AND THE SEA
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
On front board a thin line running along spine edge is tinged with light rust color of cloth board ( book is bound in one quarter cloth with paper over boards) . Slip case is VG; there is some soiling and light bumping at its edges; but it is tight and solid. ; Photographs by Jane Beck. Limited First Edition (in slipcase) signed by the author, of which this is number 364 of 500. Numbered and signed on colophon. ; American Maritime Library; B&w Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 463 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kallen, Horace M. LIBERTY, LAUGHTER, AND TEARS Reflections on the Relations of Comedy and Tragedy to Human Freedom
De Kalb Northern Illinois University Press 1968 Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Very light edgewear/rubbing; top textblock slightly yellowed. Dust jacket: light edgewear/rubbing; very light soiling; spine, front panel nearest spine, and top edge of front panel sunned. ; Inscribed by author on dedication page.; 8vo; 402 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dunbar, Horace MARCY'S MILL and the Men who Winnowed the Facts
San Diego Privately printed by Watson-Jones 1944 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Hedden Johnson 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends, boards slightly warping outward at corners, waterstain to lower edge of text block, light foxing to edges and endpapers. Protected in mylar jacket, which is yellowed and soiled and edgeworn. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 92 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aristotle (translated by Benjamin Jowett and S. H. Butcher, intro. by Horace M. Kallen) POLITICS & POETICS
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1979 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Leonard Baskin 
Full green brown leather with gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, four raised bands on spine, peach moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Publisher's bookplate with previous owner name to half-title.; The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written; 4to; 331 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dobbs, Horace E.; foreword by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales SNORKELLING AND SKINDIVING An Introduction
Oxford Oxford Illustrated Press Ltd. 1976 0902280376 / 9780902280373 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated black paper-covered boards, corners bumped, edges rubbed with several small scuffs in paper, rubbing and several light indentations to covers, textblock edges slightly yellowed. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Haydn, Joseph; continued and indexed by Horace Ockerby (new preface by Norris and Ross McWhirter) THE BOOK OF DIGNITIES [Haydn's Book of Dignities 1894]
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc. 1970 0806304316 / 9780806304311 Hardcover VG/VG 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, mild soiling and foxing to text block edges, label stain to ffe, blindstamp to half-title. Dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve; edges worn with a few small tears (longest is 1"), slightly sunned and soiled. ; 8vo; 1170 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clay, Horace F. ; and James C. Hubbard THE HAWAI'I GARDEN Tropical Shrubs
Honolulu University Of Hawai`i Press 1987 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Some very light rubbing/wear to wraps; light edgewear and some light bumping at corners. ; Color photographs by Rick Golt. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clay, Horace F. and James C. Hubbard THE HAWAI'I GARDEN: TROPICAL EXOTICS
Honolulu University Press of Hawaii 1977 0824804651 / 9780824804657 First Edition Hardcover VG-/P Illustrated by Rick Golt 
White cloth spine and olive cloth-covered boards, musty smell, hard bump to lower rear corner, other corners and spine ends gently bumped, light foxing to text block edges and to first/last pages. Dust jacket: only front panel and front flap and spine remain, now protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve; this remnant is scuffed and edgeworn, but still presents a reasonably nice cover for the front of the book, and all front flap text (incl. price) is intact. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 267 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gregory, Horace THE WORLD OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER A Portrait of the Artist Against the Backdrop of His Period
New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1959 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth pictorial boards, minor bumping to spine/corners, top edges faded, light soiling to top of text block. Minor fraying/creasing, light soiling. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 255 pages 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Aldersgatebooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Astleybookfarm.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Ayerego.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Betterbookgetter.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Bibliodisia.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Bibliotique.us
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Boox.ca
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Brendaboorbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Doullbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on First-folio.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Georgejefferybooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Grendelbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Hammondsbooks.net
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Leurabooks.com.au
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Moremoes.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Nooksofbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Pagemaster-books.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Poormansbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Psychobabel.eu
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Russellbooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Springystreasures.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Thebooksend.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Wheenobooks.com
Poortenaar, Jan (translated By Horace Shipp) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com