Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store
 adamsavebooks.com

Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Holden, Horace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Holden, Horace A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK, CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF HORACE HOLDEN AND BENJ. H. NUTE
Fairfield, WA Ye Galleon Press 1975 0877701474 / 9780877701477 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Burgundy paper-covered boards, gilt titles. Barcode sticker to rear, light shelfwear. ; Reprint of the 1836 edition. ; 8vo; 73 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Poortenaar, Jan (translated by Horace Shipp) An Artist in the Tropics
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company G/P 
in dust jacket; Large chips missing from spine edges and corners. Rubbing and soiling to DJ covers. Offsetting to feps. Spotting to top pages. Corners bumped a bit. ; Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dodd, Horace L. (editor, foreword by W. Turrentine Jackson) BRAND BOOK NUMBER SEVEN The San Diego Corral of the Westerners: "People of the Southwest and Pacific Coast"
San Diego San Diego Corral of the Westerners 1983 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author & Illustrator
Gilt-decorated green cloth. Inscribed by Jack Jordan, California artist featured in the book, as well as 16 of the authors who contributed articles to the book. Lacking the plates at rear, but the three folded maps remain in their pocket inside the rear cover. Light shelfwear. ; No. 173 of a limited edition of 500 hand-numbered copies (an additional 47 copies not offered for sale were also produced).; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 245 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dodd, Horace L. and Robert W. Long (editors; introduction by C. L. Sonnichsen) BRAND BOOK NUMBER SIX The San Diego Corral of the Westerners: "People of the Far West"
San Diego San Diego Corral of the Westerners 1979 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Gilt-decorated blue cloth. Light scuffing to edges and a few scuffs to front, most notably one 2-1/2" long x 1/8" wide near the center fore-edge. ; No. 453 of a limited edition of 500 hand-numbered copies (an additional 40 copies not offered for sale were also produced).; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 204 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kallen, Horace M. LIBERTY, LAUGHTER, AND TEARS Reflections on the Relations of Comedy and Tragedy to Human Freedom
De Kalb Northern Illinois University Press 1968 Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Very light edgewear/rubbing; top textblock slightly yellowed. Dust jacket: light edgewear/rubbing; very light soiling; spine, front panel nearest spine, and top edge of front panel sunned. ; Inscribed by author on dedication page.; 8vo; 402 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gregory, Horace POEMS 1930-1940
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1941 Stated First Edition Hardcover G+/G 
Slightly shelf-cocked, light wear to spine ends and corners, light soiling to edges, pages a bit yellowed with age, binder's glue has seeped from under edges of pastedown endpapers and darkened with age; dust jacket sunned (mostly at spine and edges), edges worn with several small chips and tears (all under 1/2"), lightly rubbed/soiled, waterstaining and rippling to upper rear. ; 8vo; 163 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gregory, Horace POEMS 1930-1940
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1941 Stated First Edition Hardcover G+/G 
Slightly shelf-cocked, light wear to spine ends and corners, light soiling to edges, pages a bit yellowed with age, binder's glue has seeped from under edges of pastedown endpapers and darkened with age, previous owner gift note to ffe and small bookseller label to front pastedown, pages 60-61 show paperclip stains and faint discoloration due to a magazine clipping stored between them; dust jacket sunned (mostly at spine and edges), edges worn with several small chips and tears (all under 1/2"), lightly rubbed/soiled.; 8vo; 163 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dobbs, Horace E.; foreword by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales SNORKELLING AND SKINDIVING An Introduction
Oxford Oxford Illustrated Press Ltd. 1976 0902280376 / 9780902280373 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated black paper-covered boards, corners bumped, edges rubbed with several small scuffs in paper, rubbing and several light indentations to covers, textblock edges slightly yellowed. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Haydn, Joseph; continued and indexed by Horace Ockerby (new preface by Norris and Ross McWhirter) THE BOOK OF DIGNITIES [Haydn's Book of Dignities 1894]
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc. 1970 0806304316 / 9780806304311 Hardcover VG/VG 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, mild soiling and foxing to text block edges, label stain to ffe, blindstamp to half-title. Dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve; edges worn with a few small tears (longest is 1"), slightly sunned and soiled. ; 8vo; 1170 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clay, Horace F. and James C. Hubbard THE HAWAI'I GARDEN: TROPICAL EXOTICS
Honolulu University Press of Hawaii 1977 0824804651 / 9780824804657 First Edition Hardcover VG-/P Illustrated by Rick Golt 
White cloth spine and olive cloth-covered boards, musty smell, hard bump to lower rear corner, other corners and spine ends gently bumped, light foxing to text block edges and to first/last pages. Dust jacket: only front panel and front flap and spine remain, now protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve; this remnant is scuffed and edgeworn, but still presents a reasonably nice cover for the front of the book, and all front flap text (incl. price) is intact. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 267 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gregory, Horace THE WORLD OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER A Portrait of the Artist Against the Backdrop of His Period
New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1959 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth pictorial boards, minor bumping to spine/corners, top edges faded, light soiling to top of text block. Minor fraying/creasing, light soiling. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 255 pages 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Holden, Horace on 95bellstreet.com
Holden, Horace on Agorabooks.net
Holden, Horace on Ahabbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Aldersgatebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Astleybookfarm.com
Holden, Horace on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Bibliodisia.com
Holden, Horace on Bibliotique.us
Holden, Horace on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Holden, Horace on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Holden, Horace on Bookmarcsonline.com
Holden, Horace on Boox.ca
Holden, Horace on Carmsrarebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Chicagorare.com
Holden, Horace on Clhawley.co.uk
Holden, Horace on Coasbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Cozybookcellar.com
Holden, Horace on Doullbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Earthlightbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Elpinarillobooks.com
Holden, Horace on Eurolibros.com
Holden, Horace on Genethebookpeddler.com
Holden, Horace on Georgejefferybooks.com
Holden, Horace on Grendelbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Guthriebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Hammondsbooks.net
Holden, Horace on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Holden, Horace on Kbookscanada.com
Holden, Horace on Montclairbookcenter.com
Holden, Horace on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Phatpocket.com
Holden, Horace on Polesworthbookshop.com
Holden, Horace on Psychobabel.eu
Holden, Horace on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Russellbooks.com
Holden, Horace on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Holden, Horace on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Holden, Horace on Thebookannex.com
Holden, Horace on Thebooksend.com
Holden, Horace on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Holden, Horace on Wheenobooks.com
Holden, Horace on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com