Adams Avenue Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Area Studies
Art
Black Studies
Books On Books
California
Children's Literature
Christianity
Cooking
Crafts
Economics
Education
Fashion
Fiction
Film
Foreign Language
Genealogy
Health And Nutrition
History
Horticulture
Humor
Interior Design
Journalism
Judaica
Law
Mathematics
Medicine
Metaphysical
Military History
Music
Mythology
Native American
Natural History
Neuroscience
Other
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Sociology
Technical
Theater
Transportation
Weapons
Western Americana
Writing

View All Categories
 
 
 

Forbes, Henry O. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Forbes, Henry O. A NATURALIST'S WANDERINGS IN THE EASTERN ARCHIPELAGO A Narrative of Travel and Exploration, from 1878 to 1883
New York Harper & Brothers 1885 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Some rubbing/wear to boards; edgewear, with bumping at spine ends and corners; some fraying at spine ends, with a couple of very small tears; spine lightly cocked; one of the three folding maps has some crinkling/creasing, though there are no tears at all, either in this one or the other two which are in condition; some signs of foxing on end papers; two former owner inscriptions on front end paper; very small sticker (inch by half-inch) on front paste down. ; With numerous illustrations from the author's sketches and descriptions by Mr. John B. Gibbs. ; 8vo; 536 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henry, Edward O. CHANT THE NAMES OF GOD Musical Culture in Bhojpuri-Speaking India
San Diego State University Press 1988 0916304795 / 9780916304799 Softcover VG/NONE 
Tan wraps. Lower corner of front cover and first few pages creased and curling out, light edgewear and rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 318 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henry, Edward O. CHANT THE NAMES OF GOD Musical Culture in Bhojpuri-Speaking India
San Diego, CA San Diego State University Press 1988 0916304795 / 9780916304799 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Tan wraps. Light sticker damage to rear, light edgewear and rubbing and soiling. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 324 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henry, Donald O. FROM FORAGING TO AGRICULTURE The Levant at the End of the Ice Age
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1992 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Tan wraps, minor wear to edges, spine very slightly faded, lightly rubbed and soiled, previous owner's inkstamp to half-title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 277 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henry, O. SHORT STORIES
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1996 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Penny Havard 
Full brown leather with decorative gilding, three raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Unsigned publisher's bookplate affixed to back of front free endpaper. Several tiny blue spots to front cover (from lightly sticking to book next to it on shelf). ; Collector's Edition; Color frontispiece by Chris Simon; 8vo; 350 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Osgood, Henry O. SO THIS IS JAZZ
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/G+ 
The extreme upper and lower spine ends are faded a bit. Light foxing to the upper page edges, this also intrudes into some pages. A couple of minor 1" indentations to the rear cover. The interior is very clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has a 1" large chip to the upper spine. This does affect the title. 1" oval piece out of rear jacket. This affects the second "Z in the title. 3" closed tear to the lower, front panel. Only light wear otherwise. ; 8vo; 258 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Molnar, Ferenc (novelized by Joseph O'Brien from Henry W. Savage's great play) THE DEVIL A Tragedy of the Heart and Conscience
New York J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company 1908 Hardcover G/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards, with B&W plate affixed to front. Shelf-cocked, few hinges starting to crack, staining and scuffing to covers and edges, slight sunning to spine, owner name to front pastedown, small (1" or smaller) waterstain to lower edge of first and last several pages.; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 189 + ads pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henry, O. (Chosed and Introduced by Harry Hansen) THE STORIES OF O. HENRY
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1979 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by John Groth 
Full red leather with gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, five raised bands on spine, brown moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Publisher's bookplate with previous owner name to verso ffe, light foxing to top edge.; Masterpieces of American Literature; 4to; 366 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Forbes, Henry O. on Ahabbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Aziomedia.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Bachtobooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Bibliotique.us
Forbes, Henry O. on Bookarc.com.au
Forbes, Henry O. on Bookbrothers.net
Forbes, Henry O. on Bookembooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Booksbythesea.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Boox.ca
Forbes, Henry O. on Chicagorare.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Cozybookcellar.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Easychairbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Empirebooksellers.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Foxfirebooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Genesbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Goodwillbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Horsebooksplus.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Forbes, Henry O. on Johnbalebooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Kathmandubooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Kavbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Kensvideo.net
Forbes, Henry O. on Marblehillbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Oldprintbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Oldscrolls.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Pinaclebooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Recordking.com.au
Forbes, Henry O. on Riversedgebooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Thebookishpelican.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Thewrightcollection.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Three-spires.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Forbes, Henry O. on Vagabondbooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Wheenobooks.com
Forbes, Henry O. on Willoughbybooks.net
Forbes, Henry O. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com