Adams Avenue Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Area Studies
Art
Black Studies
Books On Books
California
Children's Literature
Christianity
Cooking
Crafts
Economics
Education
Fashion
Fiction
Film
Foreign Language
Genealogy
Health And Nutrition
History
Horticulture
Humor
Interior Design
Journalism
Judaica
Law
Mathematics
Medicine
Metaphysical
Military History
Music
Mythology
Native American
Natural History
Neuroscience
Other
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Sociology
Technical
Theater
Transportation
Weapons
Western Americana
Writing

View All Categories
 
 
 

Stratton-Porter, Gene Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stratton-Porter, Gene HOMING WITH THE BIRDS The History of a Lifetime of Personal Experience with the Birds
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author
Inscribed by Gene Stratton-Porter in blue ink on front free endpaper: "For Grace & Will, With love, Gene. September twentyseventh, Nineteen hundred nineteen." Brown cloth covered boards. Spine ends are crimped and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, text block soiled a bit. A couple of scratches and small tears to cloth at upper third of spine, affecting the "G" in Gene. Slightly cocked. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 381 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stratton-Porter, Gene THE FIRE BIRD
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1922 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Gordon Grant, Lee Thayer 
Green cloth spine and illustrated grey paper-covered boards. Corners and lower edge worn to boards, light rubbing/soiling, previous owner name to ffe. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 71 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stratton-Porter, Gene THE HARVESTER
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1911 First Edition Hardcover P/NONE Illustrated by W. L. Jacobs Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the half-title page "For Grace Taylor Clothier With love Gene, Limberlost Cabin August seventeenth 1911." Tan cloth-covered boards with stamped brown lettering and blindstamped decoration on spine and front. Mild bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, mild soiling and rubbing to cloth, foxing to rear board. While outwardly appearing in Good to Very Good condition, this book is rated Poor due to production errors: one quire was duplicated and bound in twice, displacing the quire containing pages 105-136; also page 491 is damaged, apparently by binder's glue, with a few dark stains and one chip measuring roughly 1.25" by .25". ; 4 Color Plates; Small 8vo; 564 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stratton-Porter, Gene on 95bellstreet.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Antiquarius.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Astleybookfarm.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Athensbookcenter.net
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Aziomedia.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Bookmaven.net
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Booksandbirds.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Booksr4u.net
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Boox.ca
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Brusselembroidery.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Bythebooklc.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Coasbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Concharbooks.co.uk
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Darkwoodbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Doullbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Drakefarmbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Easychairbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Foxfirebooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Genesbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Goodwillbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Horsebooksplus.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Hurleybooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Marblehillbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Montclairbookcenter.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Mybookiejoint.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Nightheronbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Oldprintbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Oldscrolls.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Orielisbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Pinaclebooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Riversedgebooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Seattlebookcenter.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Three-spires.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Vagabondbooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Wheenobooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Wintertimebooks.com
Stratton-Porter, Gene on Wisestreetbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com