|
|
Barcley, William B. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Alexander, Gross, James B. Scouller, R. V. Foster, and T. C. Johnson A HISTORY OF THE METHODIST CHURCH, SOUTH, THE UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, THE CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, AND THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, SOUTH IN THE UNITED STATES New York The Christian Literature Company 1894 Hardcover G/NONE Ex-college library. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and front, edgewear with cloth at spine ends and corners chipped and frayed, light rubbing and soiling, front and rear inner hinges cracking (binding is secure), college ink stamp to blank ffe and previous owner name/date to verso blank ffe, pages age-yellowed. ; American Church History Series; Small 8vo; 487 pages Price:
19.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thompson, Edmund B. A PRINTER'S COMMON-PLACE BOOK Windham, Connecticut Hawthorn House 1937 Limited Edition VG/NONE Brown paper-covered spine with gilt lettering, greyish paper-covered boards. Edges lightly worn (few tiny tears at spine-ends and corners), spinehead and upper edge of hinges darkened. In original glassine jacket, yellowed, chipped and torn. ; Of 350 copies, this is number 232.; 16mo; 23 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Labaree, Benjamin W., William M. Fowler, Jr., Edward W. Sloan, John B. Hattendorf, Jeffrey J. Safford, and Andrew W. German AMERICA AND THE SEA A Maritime History Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport Museum 1998 0913372811 / 9780913372814 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Navy paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Creasing to spine, light wear to spine ends, slight soil to edges; jacket also creased at spine, lightly edgeworn. ; American Maritime Library; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 686 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rae, John B. AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE MANUFACTURERS The First Forty Years Philadelphia Chilton Book Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Pocket attached to front paste down; library stamps on top and bottom edges of text block; school blind stamps on front free end paper and title page; catalog numbers (2) written on front free end paper and title page; catalog number written on spine near foot; some rubbing/wear to boards; signs of edgewear top and bottom with small area of fraying in cloth on top edge; some bumping on spine ends. ; B&w Photographs; 8vo; 223 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Miller, Philip B. AN ABYSS DEEP ENOUGH Letters of Heinrich Von Kleist New York E. P. Dutton 1982 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG+ Some bumping at spine ends; light soiling to top edge of text block; bottom edges of boards show some rubbing/wear; dust jacket has some minor edgewear, with one light crease at upper front corner by spine. ; Edited, Translated and Introduced by Philip B. Miller. ; 8vo; 297 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins APOLLYON The Destroyer is Unleashed Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1999 0842329161 / 9780842329163 Hardcover VG/VG SIGNED by LaHaye on a Christian Heritage College bookplate affixed to front free endpaper, along with Arthur Peters and Henry Morris (the three men co-founded the college, now called San Diego Christian College). Bound in black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Previous owner name to half-title page, light shelfwear.; Left Behind; Vol. 5; 8vo; 402 pages; Signed by One Author Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hawkins, J. B. AUSTRALIAN SILVER 1800-1900 Sydney, Australia The National Trust of Australia 1973 0909723095 / 9780909723095 Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author Signed by Hawkins on ffep.Navy blue paper covered boards with silver lettering, very light wear, spine ends lightly bumped, two small areas at front pastedown where top layer of paper is peeled off, most likely a couple of labels were removed, small area of rear pastedown at top edge near outside corner where paper is torn away. Light edgewear/rubbing to dust jacket, tiny chips at spine ends and corners.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 128 pages; Signed by Author Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bachelder, John B. BACHELDER'S ILLUSTRATED TOURIST'S GUIDE OF THE UNITED STATES Popular Resorts, and How To Reach Them ... Including GETTYSBURG ... Boston John B. Bachelder, Publisher 1873 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Pebble-textured green cloth-covered boards with stamped gilt on spine and front and all edges gilt, corners bumped and worn to boards, spine ends worn with small tears to cloth, light rubbing and soil, small dealer sticker to rear pastedown, a couple hinges cracked, large fold-out map at rear has been taped back in with non-archival clear tape that is now yellowed, creasing and tearing to map edges and folds, long tear to map repaired with more tape to backside.; 100 Wood Engravings, Fold-out Map; 8vo; 148+82 pages Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stevick, Daniel B. BAPTISMAL MOMENTS; BAPTISMAL MEANINGS New York The Church Hymnal Corporation 1987 0898691532 / 9780898691535 Hardcover VG/VG- Beige cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book very slightly warped into a curve, lower corners bumped; jacket with light sunning to spine, rubbing, small tear with crease to rear upper edge.; 8vo; 218 pages Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Mackworth-Praed, C. W. and C. H. B. Grant BIRDS OF THE SOUTHERN THIRD OF AFRICA London Longmans 1969 0582031117 / 9780582031111 Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Soiling and light foxing to edges, small sticker stain to ffe, minor creasing to cloth at spine ends; jacket price clipped, rubbed and soiled, lightly edgeworn, including 1/2" tear at spine head. ; African Handbook of Birds, Series II, Volume I; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 688 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gibson, Walter B. BRAIN TESTS or, Your Brains If Any Boston L. C. Page & Company 1930 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Black cloth-covered spine and red paper-covered boards, some wear to edges (gentle bumps at corners, few tiny tears in cloth at spine-ends, rubbed to boards at few places along edges), small scuff to rear near lower edge, feps slightly yellowed. ; 12mo; 224 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Francis, Dorothy B. CAPTAIN MORGANA MASON New York Lodestar Books 1982 0525667644 / 9780525667643 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Signed by Author Navy paper-covered boards, light wear to edges (mostly spine-ends), slight rubbing, foxing to upper textblock edge. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing at corners and spine-ends, approx. 3" x 0.5-1" stain to lower edge at spine, soiling.; Inscribed by author on ffep.; 8vo; 127 pages; Signed by Author Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Barcley, William B. on 95bellstreet.com Barcley, William B. on Beckhambooks.com Barcley, William B. on Bookarc.com.au Barcley, William B. on Bookmarcsonline.com Barcley, William B. on Booksets.com Barcley, William B. on Chapter1.co.za
| Barcley, William B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Barcley, William B. on Cupboardmaker.com Barcley, William B. on Diversitybooks.com.au Barcley, William B. on Karenmillward.com Barcley, William B. on Kbookscanada.com Barcley, William B. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
| Barcley, William B. on Peakirkbooks.com Barcley, William B. on Pegasusbooksonline.com Barcley, William B. on Three-spires.com Barcley, William B. on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|