Adams Avenue Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Area Studies
Art
Black Studies
Books On Books
California
Children's Literature
Christianity
Cooking
Crafts
Economics
Education
Fashion
Fiction
Film
Foreign Language
Genealogy
Health And Nutrition
History
Horticulture
Humor
Interior Design
Journalism
Judaica
Law
Mathematics
Medicine
Metaphysical
Military History
Music
Mythology
Native American
Natural History
Neuroscience
Other
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Self Help
Sociology
Technical
Theater
Transportation
Weapons
Western Americana
Writing

View All Categories
 
 
 

Tarbell, F. B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tarbell, F. B. A HISTORY OF GREEK ART With an Introductory Chapter on Art in Egypt and Mesopotamia
New York Macmillan Company 1931 Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners gently bumped and rubbed, boards soiled and rubbed, foxing to top edge, front free endpaper missing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexander, Gross, James B. Scouller, R. V. Foster, and T. C. Johnson A HISTORY OF THE METHODIST CHURCH, SOUTH, THE UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, THE CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, AND THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, SOUTH IN THE UNITED STATES
New York The Christian Literature Company 1894 Hardcover G/NONE 
Ex-college library. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and front, edgewear with cloth at spine ends and corners chipped and frayed, light rubbing and soiling, front and rear inner hinges cracking (binding is secure), college ink stamp to blank ffe and previous owner name/date to verso blank ffe, pages age-yellowed. ; American Church History Series; Small 8vo; 487 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thompson, Edmund B. A PRINTER'S COMMON-PLACE BOOK
Windham, Connecticut Hawthorn House 1937 Limited Edition VG/NONE 
Brown paper-covered spine with gilt lettering, greyish paper-covered boards. Edges lightly worn (few tiny tears at spine-ends and corners), spinehead and upper edge of hinges darkened. In original glassine jacket, yellowed, chipped and torn. ; Of 350 copies, this is number 232.; 16mo; 23 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Figueroa, Martin Fernandez de; edited by James B. McKenna A SPANIARD IN THE PORTUGUESE INDIES The Narrative of Martin Fernandez de Figueroa
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Purple cloth-covered boards, light sunning to spine ends and upper edges of boards. Dust jacket in mylar, creasing and small tears to spine ends, rubbing and soiling. ; Includes a facsimile of the narrative; text of the narrative in Spanish and English on facing pages; all other text in English. ; Harvard Studies in Romance Languages; Vol. 31; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Potter, E. B. ADMIRAL ARLEIGH BURKE
New York Random House 1990 0394584244 / 9780394584249 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF Signed by Author
But for some foxing to the top page edges, an excellent copy of the book and dust jacket. ; Short generic inscription by the author on a front blank page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gratt, Lawrence B. AIR: Toxic Risk Assessment and Management Public Health Risk from Normal Operations
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1996 0442011881 / 9780442011888 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated brown paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, spine and small portion of rear slightly sunned, minor remnants of sticker with discoloration to spinehead, slight soiling and rubbing.; Inscription on ffep, signed Larry (the author?). ; 8vo; 388 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fernandez, Jose B. ALVAR NUNEZ, CABEZA DE VACA The Forgotten Chronicler
Miami Ediciones Universal 1975 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial white wraps. Lightly yellowed, light foxing and soiling. ; Small 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller, Philip B. AN ABYSS DEEP ENOUGH Letters of Heinrich Von Kleist
New York E. P. Dutton 1982 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG+ 
Some bumping at spine ends; light soiling to top edge of text block; bottom edges of boards show some rubbing/wear; dust jacket has some minor edgewear, with one light crease at upper front corner by spine. ; Edited, Translated and Introduced by Philip B. Miller. ; 8vo; 297 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dole, Jim W. and Betty B. Rose An Amateur Botanist's Identification Manual for the SHRUBS AND TREES OF THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COASTAL REGION AND MOUNTAINS
North Hills, CA Foot-loose Press 1996 0965415112 / 9780965415118 Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Various 
White wraps with green titles. Covers slightly yellowed, light soiling/rubbing to exterior, light creasing to lower corner of pages 53-62, tips of corners worn. Binding tight, spine uncreased, interior clean. ; B&W Drawings; 8vo; 184 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hawkins, J. B. AUSTRALIAN SILVER 1800-1900
Sydney, Australia The National Trust of Australia 1973 0909723095 / 9780909723095 Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
Signed by Hawkins on ffep.Navy blue paper covered boards with silver lettering, very light wear, spine ends lightly bumped, two small areas at front pastedown where top layer of paper is peeled off, most likely a couple of labels were removed, small area of rear pastedown at top edge near outside corner where paper is torn away. Light edgewear/rubbing to dust jacket, tiny chips at spine ends and corners.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 128 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bachelder, John B. BACHELDER'S ILLUSTRATED TOURIST'S GUIDE OF THE UNITED STATES Popular Resorts, and How To Reach Them ... Including GETTYSBURG ...
Boston John B. Bachelder, Publisher 1873 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Pebble-textured green cloth-covered boards, stamped gilt on spine and front, all edges gilt. Corners bumped and worn to boards, spine ends chipped and fraying, light edgewear and rubbing, 1-1/2" slit to cloth along rear spine edge, small dealer sticker to rear pastedown, a couple hinges just lightly cracking, large fold-out map at rear has been taped back in with non-archival clear tape that is now yellowed, creasing and tearing to map edges and folds, long tear to map repaired with more tape to backside.; 100 Wood Engravings, Fold-out Map; 8vo; 148+82 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mackworth-Praed, C. W. and C. H. B. Grant BIRDS OF THE SOUTHERN THIRD OF AFRICA
London Longmans 1969 0582031117 / 9780582031111 Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Soiling and light foxing to edges, small sticker stain to ffe, minor creasing to cloth at spine ends; jacket price clipped, rubbed and soiled, lightly edgeworn, including 1/2" tear at spine head. ; African Handbook of Birds, Series II, Volume I; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 688 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Moreland, J.P. & Scott B. Rae BODY & SOUL Human Nature & the Crisis in Ethics
Downers Grove, IL IVP Academic 2000 0830815775 / 9780830815777 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and light overall soiling to matte black & purple wraps. Faint creasing to spine and laminate peeling to very tips of fore edges. Light soiling and discoloration (due to age) to text edges. Dog ear crease to ~5 pages. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gibson, Walter B. BRAIN TESTS or, Your Brains If Any
Boston L. C. Page & Company 1930 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black cloth-covered spine and red paper-covered boards, some wear to edges (gentle bumps at corners, few tiny tears in cloth at spine-ends, rubbed to boards at few places along edges), small scuff to rear near lower edge, feps slightly yellowed. ; 12mo; 226 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Francis, Dorothy B. CAPTAIN MORGANA MASON
New York Lodestar Books 1982 0525667644 / 9780525667643 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Signed by Author
Navy paper-covered boards, light wear to edges (mostly spine-ends), slight rubbing, foxing to upper textblock edge. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing at corners and spine-ends, approx. 3" x 0.5-1" stain to lower edge at spine, soiling.; Inscribed by author on ffep.; 8vo; 127 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Harper, Michael S. and Robert B. Stepto (editors) CHANT OF SAINTS A Gathering of Afro-American Literature, Art, and Scholarship
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1979 0252007115 / 9780252007118 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Grey cloth-covered boards, minimal rubbing to corners, small inkstamp at lower textblock edge and copyright page, extremely slightly cocked. Dust jacket in mylar, few small tears and creases, one larger tear (approx. 1") with creases at front upper edge, slight rubbing and soiling. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Thick 8vo; 486 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 White, E. B. CHARLOTTE'S WEB
London Folio Society Hardcover New/NONE Illustrated by Garth Williams 
New, still in publisher's plastic. Cover illustration is a Garth Williams watercolor. Inside green slipcase.; 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Garrigus, Charles B. CHAS & THE SUMMER OF '26
Selma, CA Cypress Hill Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Blue textured paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, very light wear to edges, slight soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases along edges, rubbed and lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 322 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hall, Marcia B. COLOR AND MEANING Practice and Theory in Renaissance Painting
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1992 0521392225 / 9780521392228 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/NF 
There are 22 pages with some pencil underlining but otherwise a very clean copy with very little wear at all. No bumped corners or bookplates. The dust jacket is equally nice, nearly fine with minimal wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Edelmann, A. B. "Ed" CONDITION IS RED A Biographical Novel
New York Pageant Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by Edelmann on verso half-title. Dust jacket rear panel and rear flap (with "About the Author" blurb) laid in. Bound in green cloth, red title on spine. Light bumping/rubbing to spine ends and corners, with cloth just starting to fray, several superficial scratches/scuffs to covers, slight sunning to spine.; 8vo ; 230+ pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tarbell, F. B. on 95bellstreet.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Beckhambooks.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Bookarc.com.au
Tarbell, F. B. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Booksets.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Chapter1.co.za
Tarbell, F. B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Tarbell, F. B. on Karenmillward.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Kbookscanada.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Peakirkbooks.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Three-spires.com
Tarbell, F. B. on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com