|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
RELAY HANDBOOK SUPPLEMENT New York City National Electric Light Association 1931 First Edition; First Printing Softcover G+/NONE Black textured cloth-covered semi-flexible boards, gilted textblock edges. Gilt title on front faded, rubbed (esp. along edges), gentle crease down center of front cover, light soiling, pastedowns coming unglued from covers at fore-edge, previous owner's inscription and inkstamp to front pastedown, few pages creased. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 1381 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Allegany County Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press Press 1900 Hardcover VG/NONE Green cloth covered boards, corners and spine rubbed and bumped, boards soiled, top edge of text block foxed. Inside clean and bright, binding firm. ; B&W Photographs an Illustrations; 8vo; 323 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
TAMAYO New York Tudor Publishing Company 1967 Hardcover G/P Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, boards soiled, text block yellowed. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, heavily chipped and crease, flaps nearly detached, back rubbed and soiled. ; Large color reproductions. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
PURCELL PONTIFEX A Tribute San Francisco Privately Issued 1937 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/G Brown and tan paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book has light wear at spine ends/corners, .75" long insect hole through paper at top edge of each board; jacket has lower 2.5" of spine chipped away, few smaller chips/tears to edges, light soiling, discoloration around the spine. ; Limited to 250 copies. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 80 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ONE HUNDRED & ONE BALLADES London Cobden-Sanderson 1931 Second Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Illustrated by John Nash Yellow cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, boards soiled, some damp staining to bottom of boards, water staining to bottom and fore-edge. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, edges chipped, creasing, soiling, water staining and a crude tape repair to back, a few closed tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 108 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
THE REMINISCENCES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF CAPTAIN GRONOW BEING ANECDOTES OF THE CAMP, COURT, CLUBS, AND SOCIETY 1810-1860 In Two Volumes New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Joseph Grego Blue cloth books, gold, silver and red decoration, gilt lettering, short tears in cloth at spine ends, some of the corners lightly bumped and worn, owner name, interior clean. ; 8vo; 353, 340 pages Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE SIXTH NATIONAL TRAINING CONFERENCE OF SCOUT EXECUTIVES OF THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA French Lick Springs Hotel, French Lick, Indiana, March 11-18, 1936 New York Boy Scouts of America 1936 Hardcover G/NONE Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, light wear to edges, small tears to cloth at spine ends and corners, sunning to spine and along fore-edge of front board, foxing and rubbing to covers, long crease to cloth over rear board, slightly shaken, few spots foxing to text block edges and to endpapers, endpapers lightly discolored, rear hinge cracked. ; 8vo; 990 + index pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
CHINESE ARTS AND CRAFTS Peking Light Industry Publishing House 1973 Hardcover VG/VG Light cloth covered boards, front board lightly discolored. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, edge-wear and soil. ; Color Photographs; Folio; Unpaginated pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
DE GRAZIA A Biographical Sketch Tucson Gallery in the Sun Publications 1968 Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE Grey cloth-covered boards, bumping to spine/corners, foxing to text block. Signed and dated by De Grazia on front free endpaper. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; Thin 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Biographee Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
POR BERTALAN Olemacher Anna 1980 9631308839 Hardcover VG/VG Text in Hungarian, French, English and German. Slate cloth covered boards, edges sunned and lightly soiled. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, light edge-wear and rubbing to corners. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 29 + plates pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
THE STATUTES OF CALIFORNIA Passed At the Twenty-Second Session of Th Legislature, 1877-8 Sacramento State Office F. P. Thompson 1878 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE Rubbing/wear to boards; heavy edgewear, worn through to boards at corners; chip off leather at foot of spine (quarter inch by inch) ; front hinge (inner) amateurishly re-emforced with black tape; rear hinge barely holding; some darkening to end papers; some scattered foxing. ; Began on Monday, December Third, Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-Sevenm and ended on Monday, April First Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-Eight; bound in full leather; red leather spine label with gilt title; below it a black leather label with date. ; 8vo; 1111; 19 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
GUIDEBOOK FOR MARINES Washington, DC Leatherneck Association, Inc. 1948 Sixth Printing Softcover G/NONE Flexible brown cloth wraps with black titles. Large area of sticker damage to rear cover (approx. 4"x3" area), 1" cut to fore-edge of rear cover and last 40 pages, edges lightly worn with cloth beginning to fray, creasing to spine, soiling and rubbing, owner ink stamps to front cover and title and half-title pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 372 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
THE LITTLE LIBRARY London Scolar Press 1979 Facsimile Softcover VG/NONE 5 stapled pamphlets in slipcase. Light sunning to spines. Slipcase VG, soiled and rubbed. ; B&W Illustrations; 48mo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
EARLY FREEMEN IN NEW ENGLAND New England Historical and Genealogical Register 1849 Hardcover VG/NONE A privately bound yellow decorative cloth book. Contains a copy of notes on "Freemen" and an extensive list of freeman in the early to mid 1600's, looking to be those freemen registered in Boston. ; 8vo; 36 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
HELEN'S SCHOOL-DAYS Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1846 Hardcover G/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with corners and spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 52; 24mo; 71 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
ROSABELLA Or, the Queen of May / Bound with the Choctaw Girl Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Fair/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages, water damage with warping to back board and staining to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 21; 24mo; 36/16 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
THE PRIZE; OR, THE STORY OF GEORGE BENSON AND WILLIAM SANDFORD / BOUND WITH SCHOOL CHILDREN AT NOON Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover P/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear, paper on boards wrinkled, rubbing to spine, insect damage to spine visible at joints outside and hinges inside, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and pages, bookplate to front free endpaper with tear to opposite page where glue seeped out, corner of front free endpaper torn. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 14; 24mo; 34/16 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
NARRATIVE OF EMILY GRAHAM / BOUND WITH PATTY PARSONS AND THE PLUM-CAKE Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Fair/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and pages, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 6; 24mo; 33/16 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
THE GRAND DEFECT Or, Helen and Her Cousin Julia Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1847 Hardcover G/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with spine ends frayed, light rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and endpapers and some pages, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 64; 24mo; 85 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
THE TWO WIDOWS Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1840 Hardcover Fair/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with corners and spine ends frayed, soiling, rubbing to spine, foxing and soiling to text block edges and endpapers and some pages, bookplate (with one corner peeling up) to front free endpaper, erased pencil writing to endpapers, front free endpaper creased and torn. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 46; 24mo; 49 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
COUSIN CLARA Or, the Sequel to Ellen Carrol Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1850 Hardcover G/NONE Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt lettering on spine. Edgewear with bottom corners and spine tail frayed, light rubbing to spine, foxing text block edges and pages, discoloration to endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, light creasing to several pages. ; 16mo; 105 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
DRAWING THE BORDERLINE Artist-Explorers of the U.S.-Mexico Boundary Survey New Mexico Albuquerque Museum 1996 0826317529 Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated wraps, spine sunned, corners fanning out, some wear and soil to edges. ; Museum presentation copy, inscribed on the title page: "Many thanks for honoring us with a scholarly visit! To Richard Griswold Del Castillo, April 19, 1996, For your enjoyment from The Albuquerque Museum, Chris Steiner." (Steiner is the museum's Curator of Education.) ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Small 4to; 156 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
SIEGERLANDER AQUARELLE - JACOB AND WILHELM SCHEINER (WATERCOLOR PORTFOLIO OF THEIR WORK) Germany 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Folding tan cloth case enclosing 12 reproductions of the Scheiner's watercolors. Tipped in plates on background with info. About the original work under the plate. Also includes folding brochure with list of the 12 watercolor paintings and background bio on the artists. Appears to be watercolors done in Siegerlander, an area near the town of Siegen. All text in German. Light wear to case. ; Reproductions; 4to Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
TELEVISION 1949-1950 Volume VI Princeton R C A Review 1950 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Blue cloth covered boards, spine and top edge lightly sunned, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, former owner's name on front paste-down. ; B&W Photographs and Illustrations; 8vo; 422 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
THE LITTLE CAR POP-UP BOOK Brown Watson 1984 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE Illustrated by V. Kubasta Stiff pictorial wraps with cloth spine, edgewear, corners frayed, sticker damage to front near spine and to inside front cover, light soiling, hand torn from one of pop-up figures. ; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
MASTERS OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE [5 VOLUME BOXED SET] New York George Braziller 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Gray cloth/paper quarter-bound boards, soiling and foxing to spines, light foxing to top edges of text blocks. G+ Slipcase is lightly rubbed and soiled with small chips/tears to paper at edges. ; Includes: Walter Gropius by James Marston Fitch; Erich Mendelsohn by Wolf Von Eckardt; Richard Neutra by Esther McCoy; Oscar Niemeyer by Stamo Papadaki; Louis Sullivan by Albert Bush-Brown. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
SIR PATRICK SPENS AND OTHER BALLADS London Folio Society 1994 Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Jane Lydbury Purple silk-covered boards with gilt titles, spine sunned. In VG gold cardstock slipcase with minor creasing and rubbing. ; Engravings; 32mo; 32 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
NURSERY RHYMES WITH TEN NINETEENTH CENTURY ILLUSTRATIONS Franklin, New Hampshire Hillside Press 1967 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Limited to 375 copies of which this is no. 221. Miniature book, orange cloth with black decoration and lettering, owner name on front endpaper, some rubbing and soiling, light edgewear, tiny stains on a couple of pages. ; 64mo; 40 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
MELOTTI Milan Electa Editrice 1983 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Text in Italian. ; Photographs; 4to; 106 pages Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
SANTA CLAUS STORY PICTURE BOOK Chicago M. A. Donohue 1928 Hardcover G/NONE Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, spine fraying, front paste-down illustration rubbed, boards soiled, former owner's name on front free endpaper, crayon coloring to B&W illustrations throughout. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Large 8vo; Unpaginated pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE An Oxford Miscellany Oxford Clarendon Press 1909 Hardcover VG/NONE Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, mild wear to edges (with few tiny tears in cloth at corners and spine-ends), rubbed, slight yellowing/foxing to textblock edges and feps, previous owner's inscription to ffep. ; 12mo; 183 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
BUMPER BOOK OF THRILLS FOR GIRLS Great Britain Purnell & Sons Hardcover VG+/NONE Some edge wear to spine; lower corners of boards gently bumped; paper somewhat yellowed. ; Glossy pictorial boards. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 125 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
THE ART OF KUBACHI Leningrad Khudozhnik Rsfsr 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Blue cloth with gilt decoration, minor bump to corner, profusely illustrated with color photos. Text in Greek, some in English. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, spine ends chipped. In paper slipcase with rubbing chips and tears, good+ condition. ; Photographs; 4to; 207 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
CUNARD WHITE STAR LAUNCH OF THE "QUEEN MARY" In the Presence of Their Majesties the King and Queen At the Yard of John Brown & Co. , Ltd. Clydebank Wednesday, September 26, 1934 England 1934 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated, embossed ivory wraps with blue and tan spine, tied with light brown silk cord. Covers have creasing and tiny tears at edges, spine has been neatly repaired with glue, some soiling and rubbing to exterior, light foxing to covers and extremely lightly to a few pages, some very light offsetting opposite tip-ins. ; Original souvenir publication for the launch of the English oceanliner The Queen Mary, includes photos of the launch itself. Protected in a clear plastic box. ; 10 tipped-in B&W photos, 3 fold-out B&W illus.; Folio; Unpaginated pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
THE RELIABLE COOK BOOK Vouched for by the Ladies' Missionary and Aid Society of the Elizabeth Presbyterian Church Fulton, IL C. E. Hansen 1895 Hardcover P/NONE Maroon cloth-covered boards, water damage to spine area, insect damage to cloth, rubbing and soiling, pages a bit yellowed, several pages soiled (a few somewhat heavily soiled though all text legible), previous owner name and newspaper clipped recipes to endpapers, several recipes pencilled onto blank pages at rear. Binding is shakey: hinges are cracked, most pages have pulled from upper binding stitch, though no pages are entirely detached. ; 16mo; 150 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|