Adams Avenue Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE MIROSLAV MEDVID INCIDENT Report: Findings, Conclusions and Recommendations submitted to the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe
Washington, DC U. S. Government Printing Office 1987 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Light brown wraps, light creasing to wraps over spine, light wear to spine head.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 415 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 COLONIAL DAUGHTERS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Brooklyn, NY 1942 Hardcover VG/NONE  
Red cloth-covered boards with white titles. Light wear at spine ends, light soil to exterior.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 112 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 RELAY HANDBOOK SUPPLEMENT
New York City National Electric Light Association 1931 First Edition; First Printing Softcover G+/NONE  
Black textured cloth-covered semi-flexible boards, gilted textblock edges. Gilt title on front faded, rubbed (esp. along edges), gentle crease down center of front cover, light soiling, pastedowns coming unglued from covers at fore-edge, previous owner's inscription and inkstamp to front pastedown, few pages creased. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 1381 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GREAT LEAF TAPESTRIES OF THE RENAISSANCE, 1500-1600 Inaugural Exhibition: 21st October - 25th November 2005
New York Franses 2005 Limited Edition Hardcover F/NF  
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket in mylar, minimal wear to corners. ; Number 151 of a limited edition of 300 copies. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 71 pages  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA IN CALIFORNIA 1895-2003
San Francisco National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in California 2004 Hardcover F/NONE  
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, protected by clear mylar jacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 229 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Allegany County
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press Press 1900 Hardcover VG/NONE  
Green cloth covered boards, corners and spine rubbed and bumped, boards soiled, top edge of text block foxed. Inside clean and bright, binding firm. ; B&W Photographs an Illustrations; 8vo; 323 pages  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE BOLANDS SINCE THE CIVIL WAR
Halbert's 1994 Softcover VG-/NONE  
Black wraps, light wear to edges, light soiling, few small scuffs and tears to front and first page, very light waterstain. ; 4to  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE, PRACTICE AND DISCIPLINE Advices and Minutes Issued and Adopted by the Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends in Ireland
Dublin Depository of the Society of Friends 1864 Not First Edition Hardcover G/NONE  
Brown cloth covered boards with decorative blind stamped boards and gilt spine. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed, gilding fading, some soiling to boards and text block, endpapers soiled, some foxing throughout. Wrapped in mylar for protection. ; 8vo; 320 pages  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TAMAYO
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1967 Hardcover G/P  
Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, boards soiled, text block yellowed. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, heavily chipped and crease, flaps nearly detached, back rubbed and soiled. ; Large color reproductions. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE VIRGINIA LANDMARKS REGISTER A Profile of the Life and Times of Virginians
Richmond Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission 1976 Second Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Red cloth boards corners bumped and rubbed, former owner's name handwritten on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, light creasing and a few small closed tears. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 216 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LATVIAN PAINTING 70 Years of the Latvian Academy of Arts
Koln Verlag Schuffelen N.D. Hardcover VG/NONE  
Red cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, light soiling to boards. ; 4to; 235 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DISPLAYING AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA Memorabilia for U. S. Forces in Australia
Australia Australia Story Trust 1945 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Blue cloth book with gilt lettering, profusely illustrated, corners and spine ends have some wear. A history and description of the areas where U. S. Soldiers in World War II were stationed. Sort of a memory of the war and the area. ; Photographs; Folio; 256 pages  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GERMAN MASTERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Paintings and Drawings from the Federal Republic of Germany
New York Harry N. Abrams 1981 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG  
Illustrations; 4to; 280 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 PURCELL PONTIFEX A Tribute
San Francisco Privately Issued 1937 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/G  
Brown and tan paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book has light wear at spine ends/corners, .75" long insect hole through paper at top edge of each board; jacket has lower 2.5" of spine chipped away, few smaller chips/tears to edges, light soiling, discoloration around the spine. ; Limited to 250 copies. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 80 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE COMIC ALMANACK 1835-1843 An Ephmeris in Jest and Earnest, Containing Merry Tales, Humorous Poetry Quips and Oddities
London Chatto & Windus 1912 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE  Illustrated by George Cruikshank 
Red cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, front board bumped at fore-edge, light insect damage to front board, former dealer sticker to front free endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 388 pages  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE COMIC ALMANACK 1835-1843 An Ephemeris in Jest and Earnest, Containing Merry Tales, Humorous Poetry Quips and Oddities
London Chatto & Windus 1912 Hardcover VG/NONE  Illustrated by George Cruikshank 
Red cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, top fore-edge corners bumped rather hard, crease to back board. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 428 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FIFTY GLIMPSES OF BOSTON Reproduced from Recent Photographs of its Public Buildings, Institutions, Monuments, Parks, Streets, and Harbor Including Some Features of the Greater Boston
Chicago Rand, Mcnally & Company 1895 Stapled wraps VG-/NONE  
Text block bound with two staples, then tied into yellow wraps with string. Spine and edges worn with a few small tears to wraps, some rubbing/soiling. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 16mo; 48 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK OF THE FAIR 1933
Chicago A Century of Progress 1933 Stapled wraps F/NONE  
Minor soiling. Very nice copy. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 194 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ONE HUNDRED & ONE BALLADES
London Cobden-Sanderson 1931 Second Edition Hardcover G+/G+  Illustrated by John Nash 
Yellow cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, boards soiled, some damp staining to bottom of boards, water staining to bottom and fore-edge. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, edges chipped, creasing, soiling, water staining and a crude tape repair to back, a few closed tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 108 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE REMINISCENCES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF CAPTAIN GRONOW BEING ANECDOTES OF THE CAMP, COURT, CLUBS, AND SOCIETY 1810-1860 In Two Volumes
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE  Illustrated by Joseph Grego 
Blue cloth books, gold, silver and red decoration, gilt lettering, short tears in cloth at spine ends, some of the corners lightly bumped and worn, owner name, interior clean. ; 8vo; 353, 340 pages  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE SIXTH NATIONAL TRAINING CONFERENCE OF SCOUT EXECUTIVES OF THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA French Lick Springs Hotel, French Lick, Indiana, March 11-18, 1936
New York Boy Scouts of America 1936 Hardcover G/NONE  
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, light wear to edges, small tears to cloth at spine ends and corners, sunning to spine and along fore-edge of front board, foxing and rubbing to covers, long crease to cloth over rear board, slightly shaken, few spots foxing to text block edges and to endpapers, endpapers lightly discolored, rear hinge cracked. ; 8vo; 990 + index pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 MODERN OBSERVATIONAL TECHNIQUES FOR COMETS Proceedings of a Workshop Held At Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland, on October 22-24, 1980
Pasadena NASA 1981 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Light edgewear, spine ends a bit worn, 1/3" tear upper spine edge. ; JPL Publications 81-68; Photographs; Square folio; 319 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 CHINESE ARTS AND CRAFTS
Peking Light Industry Publishing House 1973 Hardcover VG/VG  
Light cloth covered boards, front board lightly discolored. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, edge-wear and soil. ; Color Photographs; Folio; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 IMPRESSIONIST TO EARLY MODERN PAINTINGS FROM THE U. S. S. R. Works from the Heritage Museum, Leningrad, and the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
Washington, D. C. National Gallery of Art 1986 Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Illustrated boards, former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 127 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 DE GRAZIA A Biographical Sketch
Tucson Gallery in the Sun Publications 1968 Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE  
Grey cloth-covered boards, bumping to spine/corners, foxing to text block. Signed and dated by De Grazia on front free endpaper. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; Thin 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Biographee  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 POR BERTALAN
Olemacher Anna 1980 9631308839 Hardcover VG/VG  
Text in Hungarian, French, English and German. Slate cloth covered boards, edges sunned and lightly soiled. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, light edge-wear and rubbing to corners. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 29 + plates pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES WATERCOLOURS
Boston Little, Brown 1991 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Watercolors; Oblong 8vo; 159 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE ELDER PETER BRUEGEL 1528 (? ) - 1569 With an Essay by Aldous Huxley
New York Willey Book Company 1938 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Tan paper covered boards, rear inner hinge starting, corners and spine have a little wear. ; Color Plates ; 8vo; 55 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 TRAVELING ACROSS NORTH AMERICA Watercolors by the Russian Diplomat Pavel Svinin
New York Harry N. Abrams 1992 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG  
Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 192 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 THE STATUTES OF CALIFORNIA Passed At the Twenty-Second Session of Th Legislature, 1877-8
Sacramento State Office F. P. Thompson 1878 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Rubbing/wear to boards; heavy edgewear, worn through to boards at corners; chip off leather at foot of spine (quarter inch by inch) ; front hinge (inner) amateurishly re-emforced with black tape; rear hinge barely holding; some darkening to end papers; some scattered foxing. ; Began on Monday, December Third, Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-Sevenm and ended on Monday, April First Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-Eight; bound in full leather; red leather spine label with gilt title; below it a black leather label with date. ; 8vo; 1111; 19 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 GUIDEBOOK FOR MARINES
Washington, DC Leatherneck Association, Inc. 1948 Sixth Printing Softcover G/NONE  
Flexible brown cloth wraps with black titles. Large area of sticker damage to rear cover (approx. 4"x3" area), 1" cut to fore-edge of rear cover and last 40 pages, edges lightly worn with cloth beginning to fray, creasing to spine, soiling and rubbing, owner ink stamps to front cover and title and half-title pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 372 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE LITTLE LIBRARY
London Scolar Press 1979 Facsimile Softcover VG/NONE  
5 stapled pamphlets in slipcase. Light sunning to spines. Slipcase VG, soiled and rubbed. ; B&W Illustrations; 48mo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 EARLY FREEMEN IN NEW ENGLAND
New England Historical and Genealogical Register 1849 Hardcover VG/NONE  
A privately bound yellow decorative cloth book. Contains a copy of notes on "Freemen" and an extensive list of freeman in the early to mid 1600's, looking to be those freemen registered in Boston. ; 8vo; 36 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 HELEN'S SCHOOL-DAYS
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1846 Hardcover G/NONE  
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with corners and spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 52; 24mo; 71 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ROSABELLA Or, the Queen of May / Bound with the Choctaw Girl
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Fair/NONE  
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages, water damage with warping to back board and staining to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 21; 24mo; 36/16 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE PRIZE; OR, THE STORY OF GEORGE BENSON AND WILLIAM SANDFORD / BOUND WITH SCHOOL CHILDREN AT NOON
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover P/NONE  
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear, paper on boards wrinkled, rubbing to spine, insect damage to spine visible at joints outside and hinges inside, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and pages, bookplate to front free endpaper with tear to opposite page where glue seeped out, corner of front free endpaper torn. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 14; 24mo; 34/16 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 NARRATIVE OF EMILY GRAHAM / BOUND WITH PATTY PARSONS AND THE PLUM-CAKE
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Fair/NONE  
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with spine ends frayed, rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and pages, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 6; 24mo; 33/16 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE GRAND DEFECT Or, Helen and Her Cousin Julia
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1847 Hardcover G/NONE  
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with spine ends frayed, light rubbing to spine, foxing and discoloration to text block edges and endpapers and some pages, bookplate to front pastedown, creasing to several pages. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 64; 24mo; 85 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE TWO WIDOWS
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1840 Hardcover Fair/NONE  
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt decoration on spine. Edgewear with corners and spine ends frayed, soiling, rubbing to spine, foxing and soiling to text block edges and endpapers and some pages, bookplate (with one corner peeling up) to front free endpaper, erased pencil writing to endpapers, front free endpaper creased and torn. ; Cheap Library; Vol. 46; 24mo; 49 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 COUSIN CLARA Or, the Sequel to Ellen Carrol
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1850 Hardcover G/NONE  
Black cloth/marbled paper quarter bound boards with gilt lettering on spine. Edgewear with bottom corners and spine tail frayed, light rubbing to spine, foxing text block edges and pages, discoloration to endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, light creasing to several pages. ; 16mo; 105 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ADVANCES IN COMPARATIVE & ENVIRONMENTAL PHYSIOLOGY 8
Berlin Springer-Verlag First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE  
New book still in wrapper and completely unopened. Green paper-covered boards with turquoise and white lettering. Slight wear to corners.; 8vo  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 DRAWING THE BORDERLINE Artist-Explorers of the U.S.-Mexico Boundary Survey
New Mexico Albuquerque Museum 1996 0826317529 Softcover VG/NONE  
Illustrated wraps, spine sunned, corners fanning out, some wear and soil to edges. ; Museum presentation copy, inscribed on the title page: "Many thanks for honoring us with a scholarly visit! To Richard Griswold Del Castillo, April 19, 1996, For your enjoyment from The Albuquerque Museum, Chris Steiner." (Steiner is the museum's Curator of Education.) ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Small 4to; 156 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 EMILE BRESSLER, 1886-1966: "Un Grand Paysagiste" Retrospective Exhibition; May 6th through May 31st, 1971
Beverly Hills Sari Heller Gallery, Ltd. 1971 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Maroon staple-bound wraps with gilt title, several minor horizontal creases to spine, very light foxing to edges & first/last couple of pages. ; Color Illustrations; Thin 4to; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 PROCEEDINGS OF THE XITH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS (3 VOLUME SET) Vol. 1 the Impact of Modern Culture on Traditional Religions; Vol. 2 Guilt or Pollution and Rites of Purification; Vol. 3 the Role of Historical Scholarship in Changing the Relations Among Religions
Leiden E. J. Brill 1968 Softcover VG/NONE  
Teal pictorial wraps. Edgewear, rubbing, soiling. ; Thin 8vo; 181/211/89 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 SIEGERLANDER AQUARELLE - JACOB AND WILHELM SCHEINER (WATERCOLOR PORTFOLIO OF THEIR WORK)
Germany 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Folding tan cloth case enclosing 12 reproductions of the Scheiner's watercolors. Tipped in plates on background with info. About the original work under the plate. Also includes folding brochure with list of the 12 watercolor paintings and background bio on the artists. Appears to be watercolors done in Siegerlander, an area near the town of Siegen. All text in German. Light wear to case. ; Reproductions; 4to  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 WORLD AIR POWER JOURNAL Volumes 1-4: Spring-Winter 1990
London Aerospace Publishing 1990 09597050 Softcover VG/NONE  
Illustrated blue wraps. All four volumes have creases at corners and few minor creases to covers, and light rubbing. Vol. 4 has bump/crease to textblock near spinehead. ; Color Photographs; 4to  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 INDONESIAN ART A Loan Exhibition from the Royal Indies Institute Amsterdam, the Netherlands
New York Asia Institute 1948 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE  
Printed stiff wraps, numerous plates, light edgewear, 1/4" tear at edge of upper spine. ; Photographs; 4to; 211 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE EMPIRE STATE COLLECTION: ART FOR THE PUBLIC
New York Harry N. Abrams 1987 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG  
Dust jacket has light rubbing at edges, light chipping at corners and spine ends. ; Photographs; 4to; 215 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 DIANA GUEST STONECARVER
Livingston, Montana Clark City Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Photographs; 8vo; 133 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 TELEVISION 1949-1950 Volume VI
Princeton R C A Review 1950 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Blue cloth covered boards, spine and top edge lightly sunned, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, former owner's name on front paste-down. ; B&W Photographs and Illustrations; 8vo; 422 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE ARMONA CENTENNIAL, 1876 - 1976 One Hundred Years of History
Armona American Revolution Bicentennial Committee 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Ivory cloth-covered boards with red and blue ribbon illustration on front. Some soiling to exterior.; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to ; 100+ pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 PROCEEDINGS OF THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE WESTERN RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION Including the Report of the Committee of Investigation
Boston Dutton and Wentworth's Print 1840 Booklet G/NONE  
Stitched booklet with blue paper wrappers, covers soiled and corners chipped, corners rubbed and creased, spine heavily rubbed and reinforced with clear acid-free document tape, inside clean and bright. ; 8vo; 56 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1858 Agriculture
Washington D. C. House of Representatives 1859 Hardcover G/NONE  
Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, boards and spine heavily soiled and sunned, endpapers foxed. ; 8vo; 552 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE LITTLE CAR POP-UP BOOK
Brown Watson 1984 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE  Illustrated by V. Kubasta 
Stiff pictorial wraps with cloth spine, edgewear, corners frayed, sticker damage to front near spine and to inside front cover, light soiling, hand torn from one of pop-up figures. ; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 MASTERS OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE [5 VOLUME BOXED SET]
New York George Braziller 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Gray cloth/paper quarter-bound boards, soiling and foxing to spines, light foxing to top edges of text blocks. G+ Slipcase is lightly rubbed and soiled with small chips/tears to paper at edges. ; Includes: Walter Gropius by James Marston Fitch; Erich Mendelsohn by Wolf Von Eckardt; Richard Neutra by Esther McCoy; Oscar Niemeyer by Stamo Papadaki; Louis Sullivan by Albert Bush-Brown. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 SIR PATRICK SPENS AND OTHER BALLADS
London Folio Society 1994 Hardcover VG+/NONE  Illustrated by Jane Lydbury 
Purple silk-covered boards with gilt titles, spine sunned. In VG gold cardstock slipcase with minor creasing and rubbing. ; Engravings; 32mo; 32 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 NURSERY RHYMES WITH TEN NINETEENTH CENTURY ILLUSTRATIONS
Franklin, New Hampshire Hillside Press 1967 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Limited to 375 copies of which this is no. 221. Miniature book, orange cloth with black decoration and lettering, owner name on front endpaper, some rubbing and soiling, light edgewear, tiny stains on a couple of pages. ; 64mo; 40 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 BROWNING HI-POWER EXOTIC WEAPONS SYSTEM
Boulder Paladin Press 1985 087364316x First Edition Softcover NF/NONE  
The spine is somwhat rolled but otherwise in nearly fine condition with very minor bumping to corners. ; Oblong 8vo; 61 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE GREAT WORLD ATLAS
New York American Map Corporation 1994 Fourth Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
Folio; 367 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 JOEL SHAPIRO
New York Whitney Museum of American Art 1982 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE  
Photographs; 4to; 125 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 RETRO MUSIC 1890-1970 Peintures - Dessins - Affiches - Objets Et Figurines - Disques a Images
Paris Galerie 1900-2000 1985 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Illustrated white wraps, very light edgewear and soil. ; Text in French. Gallery catalogue, with price list and invitation card from the gallery exhibit slipped in. ; Photographs; 4to; 62 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 MELOTTI
Milan Electa Editrice 1983 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE  
Text in Italian. ; Photographs; 4to; 106 pages  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 QUAKER FAITH & PRACTICE The book of Christian discipline of the Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) in Britain
London Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) in Britain 1999 0852453078 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/NF  
Red cloth-covered boards, lightly shelf-cocked, light soiling to edges, previous owner price and ink stamp to ffe. Dust jacket in mylar, minimal wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 671 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 SANTA CLAUS STORY PICTURE BOOK
Chicago M. A. Donohue 1928 Hardcover G/NONE  
Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, spine fraying, front paste-down illustration rubbed, boards soiled, former owner's name on front free endpaper, crayon coloring to B&W illustrations throughout. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Large 8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSITITUTION... FOR THE YEAR 1904
Washington Government Printing Office 1906 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE  
Green cloth with gilt lettering, 3 corners bumped, wear and rubbing at spine ends, light bump to top of spine, ex-private library with blind stamp on title page, nameplate on front endpaper, small label on spine, front hinge a little shaken, interior clean. ; Plates and figures; 8vo; 780 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE An Oxford Miscellany
Oxford Clarendon Press 1909 Hardcover VG/NONE  
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, mild wear to edges (with few tiny tears in cloth at corners and spine-ends), rubbed, slight yellowing/foxing to textblock edges and feps, previous owner's inscription to ffep. ; 12mo; 183 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 CAMBODIAN-ENGLISH ENGLISH-CAMBODIAN DICTIONARY
New Delhi Publications India 1990 Reprint Hardcover G+/NONE  
Burgundy cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, small tear to spine's cloth, holes to paste-down paper at hinges, binding firm. ; 8vo; 355 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 BUMPER BOOK OF THRILLS FOR GIRLS
Great Britain Purnell & Sons Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Some edge wear to spine; lower corners of boards gently bumped; paper somewhat yellowed. ; Glossy pictorial boards. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 125 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THOMAS WITH COMPLEMENTARY TEXTS
Santa Barbara Concord Grove Press 1988 First Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover VG/VG  
Book is in nice shape with one 2" diameter stain at lower front cover. Dust jacket is laminated, small stain lower front cover. ; 8vo; 130 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE ART OF KUBACHI
Leningrad Khudozhnik Rsfsr 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG  
Blue cloth with gilt decoration, minor bump to corner, profusely illustrated with color photos. Text in Greek, some in English. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, spine ends chipped. In paper slipcase with rubbing chips and tears, good+ condition. ; Photographs; 4to; 207 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 CUNARD WHITE STAR LAUNCH OF THE "QUEEN MARY" In the Presence of Their Majesties the King and Queen At the Yard of John Brown & Co. , Ltd. Clydebank Wednesday, September 26, 1934
England 1934 Hardcover VG-/NONE  
Illustrated, embossed ivory wraps with blue and tan spine, tied with light brown silk cord. Covers have creasing and tiny tears at edges, spine has been neatly repaired with glue, some soiling and rubbing to exterior, light foxing to covers and extremely lightly to a few pages, some very light offsetting opposite tip-ins. ; Original souvenir publication for the launch of the English oceanliner The Queen Mary, includes photos of the launch itself. Protected in a clear plastic box. ; 10 tipped-in B&W photos, 3 fold-out B&W illus.; Folio; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 PETER HURD in the Collection of the Roswell Museum and Art Center
Roswell, NM Roswell Museum and Art Center 1985 Softcover VG-/NONE  
Illustrated brown wraps bound with two staples at spine. Book creased along spine, slightly sunned along top edge, lightly rubbed. ; Quarterly Bulletin: Vol. 33, No. 1, Winter 1985 - Special Issue; Color Illustrations; Thin Square 8vo; 24 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE RELIABLE COOK BOOK Vouched for by the Ladies' Missionary and Aid Society of the Elizabeth Presbyterian Church
Fulton, IL C. E. Hansen 1895 Hardcover P/NONE  
Maroon cloth-covered boards, water damage to spine area, insect damage to cloth, rubbing and soiling, pages a bit yellowed, several pages soiled (a few somewhat heavily soiled though all text legible), previous owner name and newspaper clipped recipes to endpapers, several recipes pencilled onto blank pages at rear. Binding is shakey: hinges are cracked, most pages have pulled from upper binding stitch, though no pages are entirely detached. ; 16mo; 150 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 THE WAY WE WERE Recollections of South Walton Pioneers
Santa Rosa Beach, FL South Walton Three Arts Alliance, Inc. 1998 0966680502 Third Printing Softcover VG+/NONE  
Illustrated tan wraps. Minimal wear.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 181 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 PRINCESS, PAUPER AND PENITENT The Dear Saint of Holy Church Elizabeth of Hungary (1207-1231)
Merrill, WI Grace Dieu Press 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/VG  
Grey cloth-covered boards with white titles and decoration; plain white dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Rubbing to spine lettering,, endpapers lightly discolored; jacket very lightly soiled and edgeworn. ; No. 1785 of 2000 copies. ; 12mo; 227 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 RUTH WEISBERG PRINTS Mid-Life Catalogue Raisonné 1961-1990
Fresno Art Museum First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE  
Illustrated paper wrappers with white lettering. Very light edgewear/rubbing. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 134 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart