Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biography

 - 18 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ayral-Clause, Odile CAMILLE CLAUDEL A Life
Harry N. Abrams 2002 0810940779 / 9780810940772 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG+ Signed by Author
An excellent copy of the book. Very clean and tight. The dust jacket is also very nice but with a crease along the lower, front edge. Signed and with a short inscription by the author on the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caine, T. Hall RECOLLECTIONS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI
Boston Roberts Brothers 1883 First American Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine and front. Light edgewear with tiny tears to cloth at spine ends and corners, very light insect damage to covers and to endpapers, front and rear hinges starting, foxing to first/last few pages and to text block edges, previous owner info in pencil to one of front free endpapers. ; Photo frontispiece; 8vo; 297 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clapp, Frederick Mortimer (foreword by Frank Jewett Mather, Jr.) JACOPO CARUCCI DA PONTORMO His Life and Work
New York Junius Press 1972 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards. Some soiling and rubbing to covers and edges, including a roughly 1-1/4" x 1/8" stain to lower edge, light foxing to edges, previous owner name to ffe. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 355 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Faludy, Gya!Rgy MY HAPPY DAYS IN HELL
New York, NY Penguin Classics 2010 0141193204 / 9780141193205 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte red and yellow wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Penguin Translated Texts; 8 vo; 522 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jong, Erica Fear of Fifty, A Midlife Memoir
Easton Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Full leather, lettering and decoration in gilt. All page edges gilt, silk bookmarker, silk endpapers. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. There is also a very small rubbed spot to the lower, rear cover. SIGNED by Jong. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kahn, E. J. JOCK The Life and Times of John Hay Whitney
Doubleday 1981 0385149328 / 9780385149327 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ 
Quarter maroon cloth and mustard yellow paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Some watering has occurred to the bottom edges of the boards and spine tail, leaving a faint stain and slight warping. The bottom edges of the pages near the spine also have mild rippling from the water. The dj is scuffed, lightly soiled, faded on the spine, and lightly rippled from watering. On verso, two pink stains 1'' and 1 1/2'' long at the bottom edge, and moderate light brown staining overall. Yellowed and chipped along edges. Dj is now protected in an archival, removeable mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Long inscription and signature in blue fountain pen ink by John Whitney, on half title page, which has bled through to the next couple pages in a few spots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 339 pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mackail, J. W. The Life of William Morris. 2 Volumes in 1
Benjamin Blom 1968 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Tan cloth covered boards with light bumping to corners and ends of spine. Light soiling and foxing. Binding tight, text clean. Light soil and water spotting to text block. Minor insect damage to first pastedown and endpaper. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 364 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marquis, Alice Goldfarb MARCEL DUCHAMP The Bachelor Stripped Bare: A Biography
Boston MFA Publications 2002 0878466444 / 9780878466443 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Some light bumping at spine ends and slight wear at corners; dust jacket has upper corner of front flap clipped. ; Inscribed by author on title page to Dr. Winifred Higgins. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mooradian, Karlen ARSHILE GORKY ADOIAN
Chicago Gilgamesh Press 1978 0686798686 / 9780686798682 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Brown cloth covered boards, spine and corners gently bumped and rubbed, front free endpaper sloppily excised. Dust jacket in mylar, light soil, chipping to spine. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Morgan, Maud MAUD'S JOURNEY A Life from Art
Berkeley New Earth Publications 1995 0915117169 / 9780915117161 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Grey wraps, front creased at lower corner, light wear to edges, slight rubbing/soiling. ; Inscribed by Morgan on ffep. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 268 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 O'Brian, Patrick PABLO RUIZ PICASSO A Biography
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976 0399116397 / 9780399116391 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Black/white cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to spine/corners, light soiling to text block, spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket in mylar, minor creasing/fraying to spine/corners (with several small closed tears to spine) , price clipped, light soiling and rubbing, back flap creased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Owen, Felicity and David Blayney Brown COLLECTOR OF GENIUS A Life of Sir George Beaumont
New Haven Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art 1988 0300041837 / 9780300041835 First Edition Hardcover G+/VG Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by one author on the front free endpaper: "To K-- and B-- With warmest regards, on their visit to the Clore Gallery. 18.viii.88 from David." (David Blayney Brown is senior curator at the Clore Gallery, the Tate Gallery, London.) Book is bowed into a slight curve, binding lightly shaken, foxing to top edge, bump with scuffing to cloth at upper edge of rear board, lighter bumping/rubbing to spine ends and corners; dust jacket with light edgewear and soiling. ; Short 4to; 248 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Perkins, Eleanor Ellis EVE AMONG THE PURITANS A Biography of Lucy Fitch Perkins
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1956 Early printing Hardcover G+/G+ 
Charcoal grey cloth spine, orange patterned paper over boards; illustrated blue dust jacket. Slightly shelf-cocked, light bumping/wear to spine ends and corners, foxing and soiling to top edge, foxing also to first/last couple pages; jacket has some edgewear, including several small tears and chips (all under 1/2"), heavy rubbing, slight sunning, few tiny spots of foxing. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; Biography of the author of the "Twins" series for children, written by her daughter. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 238 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Pyle, Hillary JACK B. YEATS A Biography
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970 0710067631 / 9780710067630 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Blue cloth covered boards, spine gently bumped, top of text block soiled, faint former dealer stamp on rear paste-down. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, edge worn, rubbed, soiled, minor chipping and creasing. Small tear to front of mylar. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 228 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shen Fu (translated by Shirley M. Black) CHAPTERS FROM A FLOATING LIFE The Autobiography of a Chinese Artist
London Oxford University Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Khaki cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Light edgewear. Light edgewear/rubbing, light soiling to dust jacket protected in removeable mylar; small scratches to mylar.; Poems by Tu Fu and Li Po. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 108 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Townsend, Peter TIME AND CHANCE An Autobiography
Methuen 1978 045893710x / 9780458937103 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by Townsend on title page. Insect damage to spine cloth and small brown insect spots to page edges, light bumping and soiling to edges, previous owner initials stamped on bottom edge, bookplate adhesive residue/staining to ffe; dust jacket has creasing and tearing and chipping to edges, one roughly 1/2" chip from front spine fold, mild rubbing/soiling. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various (publies sous la direction de Stephane Loire) Rencontres de l'Ecole du Louvre: SIMON VOUET
Paris La Documentation Francaise 1992 2110027258 / 9782110027252 Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps show some mild soiling, light edgewear, price marked through on rear cover. ; All text in French.; Ecole du Louvre; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 635 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wright, Michael; Twycross, Robert (Fwrd.) VICTOR ZORZA: A LIFE AMID LOSS The Polish refugee who survived Stalin's Russia to become a prize-winning journalist and hospice pioneer
Observatory Publications 2006 0954419219 / 9780954419219 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy blue and white wraps with mild edgewear, scuffing and bumps to corners. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie