|
|
Biography | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Ayral-Clause, Odile CAMILLE CLAUDEL A Life Harry N. Abrams 2002 0810940779 / 9780810940772 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG+ Signed by Author An excellent copy of the book. Very clean and tight. The dust jacket is also very nice but with a crease along the lower, front edge. Signed and with a short inscription by the author on the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Caine, T. Hall RECOLLECTIONS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI Boston Roberts Brothers 1883 First American Edition Hardcover G/NONE Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine and front. Light edgewear with tiny tears to cloth at spine ends and corners, very light insect damage to covers and to endpapers, front and rear hinges starting, foxing to first/last few pages and to text block edges, previous owner info in pencil to one of front free endpapers. ; Photo frontispiece; 8vo; 297 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Faludy, Gya!Rgy MY HAPPY DAYS IN HELL New York, NY Penguin Classics 2010 0141193204 / 9780141193205 Softcover VG+/NONE Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte red and yellow wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Penguin Translated Texts; 8 vo; 522 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Jong, Erica Fear of Fifty, A Midlife Memoir Easton Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author Full leather, lettering and decoration in gilt. All page edges gilt, silk bookmarker, silk endpapers. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. There is also a very small rubbed spot to the lower, rear cover. SIGNED by Jong. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Kahn, E. J. JOCK The Life and Times of John Hay Whitney Doubleday 1981 0385149328 / 9780385149327 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Quarter maroon cloth and mustard yellow paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Some watering has occurred to the bottom edges of the boards and spine tail, leaving a faint stain and slight warping. The bottom edges of the pages near the spine also have mild rippling from the water. The dj is scuffed, lightly soiled, faded on the spine, and lightly rippled from watering. On verso, two pink stains 1'' and 1 1/2'' long at the bottom edge, and moderate light brown staining overall. Yellowed and chipped along edges. Dj is now protected in an archival, removeable mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Long inscription and signature in blue fountain pen ink by John Whitney, on half title page, which has bled through to the next couple pages in a few spots. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 339 pages; Signed by Biographee
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Mackail, J. W. The Life of William Morris. 2 Volumes in 1 Benjamin Blom 1968 Hardcover VG-/NONE Tan cloth covered boards with light bumping to corners and ends of spine. Light soiling and foxing. Binding tight, text clean. Light soil and water spotting to text block. Minor insect damage to first pastedown and endpaper. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 364 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Mooradian, Karlen ARSHILE GORKY ADOIAN Chicago Gilgamesh Press 1978 0686798686 / 9780686798682 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Brown cloth covered boards, spine and corners gently bumped and rubbed, front free endpaper sloppily excised. Dust jacket in mylar, light soil, chipping to spine. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Morgan, Maud MAUD'S JOURNEY A Life from Art Berkeley New Earth Publications 1995 0915117169 / 9780915117161 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Grey wraps, front creased at lower corner, light wear to edges, slight rubbing/soiling. ; Inscribed by Morgan on ffep. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 268 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
O'Brian, Patrick PABLO RUIZ PICASSO A Biography New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976 0399116397 / 9780399116391 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Black/white cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to spine/corners, light soiling to text block, spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket in mylar, minor creasing/fraying to spine/corners (with several small closed tears to spine) , price clipped, light soiling and rubbing, back flap creased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Owen, Felicity and David Blayney Brown COLLECTOR OF GENIUS A Life of Sir George Beaumont New Haven Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art 1988 0300041837 / 9780300041835 First Edition Hardcover G+/VG Signed by Author INSCRIBED by one author on the front free endpaper: "To K-- and B-- With warmest regards, on their visit to the Clore Gallery. 18.viii.88 from David." (David Blayney Brown is senior curator at the Clore Gallery, the Tate Gallery, London.) Book is bowed into a slight curve, binding lightly shaken, foxing to top edge, bump with scuffing to cloth at upper edge of rear board, lighter bumping/rubbing to spine ends and corners; dust jacket with light edgewear and soiling. ; Short 4to; 248 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Perkins, Eleanor Ellis EVE AMONG THE PURITANS A Biography of Lucy Fitch Perkins Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1956 Early printing Hardcover G+/G+ Charcoal grey cloth spine, orange patterned paper over boards; illustrated blue dust jacket. Slightly shelf-cocked, light bumping/wear to spine ends and corners, foxing and soiling to top edge, foxing also to first/last couple pages; jacket has some edgewear, including several small tears and chips (all under 1/2"), heavy rubbing, slight sunning, few tiny spots of foxing. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; Biography of the author of the "Twins" series for children, written by her daughter. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 238 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Pyle, Hillary JACK B. YEATS A Biography London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970 0710067631 / 9780710067630 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Blue cloth covered boards, spine gently bumped, top of text block soiled, faint former dealer stamp on rear paste-down. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, edge worn, rubbed, soiled, minor chipping and creasing. Small tear to front of mylar. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 228 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Townsend, Peter TIME AND CHANCE An Autobiography Methuen 1978 045893710x / 9780458937103 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Signed by Author SIGNED by Townsend on title page. Insect damage to spine cloth and small brown insect spots to page edges, light bumping and soiling to edges, previous owner initials stamped on bottom edge, bookplate adhesive residue/staining to ffe; dust jacket has creasing and tearing and chipping to edges, one roughly 1/2" chip from front spine fold, mild rubbing/soiling. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|