Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 8 items found in your search
Theater:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bleeker, Maaike VISUALITY IN THE THEATRE The Locus of Looking
Palgrave Macmillan 2008 0230547095 / 9780230547094 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Magenta paper-covered boards. Book appears unread however there is some damage to the rear cover in the form of two long, thin dents/scuffs, and one area that was struck hard enough to result in a 3/8" tear to the paper, exposing the board beneath. If not for this the book would be near fine. ; Performance Interventions; 8vo; 228 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bloom, Harold (edited and introduced by) CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE
New York Chelsea House Publications 1986 0877546665 / 9780877546665 Third Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy illustrated boards. Light rubbing to covers, light soiling to edges and ffe. ; Modern Critical Views; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dibdin, Thomas THE REMINISCENCES OF THOMAS DIBDIN
AMS Press 1970 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
VOLUME 1 ONLY. Green cloth covered boards with title in faded gilt on spine. Light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Two small soil spots to verso half title page. Trace pencil erasure to ffep. Trace soil to text edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eckstein, Gustav; Hokusai, Hokusai Play in Fourteen Scenes
New York Harper & Brothers 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
There is a 1/4" faded area at the top of the spine cloth. Also a faded spot at the extreme lower spine end. A very good copy otherwise, tight and clean. The dust jacket has some chips at the corners and spine ends, other light chipping, spine is faded. Not price clipped. ; Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Dated 1954. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henley, Beth Crimes of the Heart
Viking Press 1982 0670247812 / 9780670247813 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
One lower corner and the lower spine end is bumped. Otherwise a very clean, unmarked copy. The dust jacket has a 1/4" tear to the lower, front corner and a tiny area of wear to the lower, rear corner. There is also a miniscule tear to the lower, rear flap. Not price clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Herman, Vimala DRAMATIC DISCOURSE Dialogue as Interaction in Plays
Routledge 1998 0415184517 / 9780415184519 Softcover VG/NONE 
Purple wraps. Light foxing and wear to edges. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo; 331 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lucas, F. L. SENECA AND ELIZABETHAN TRAGEDY
Cambridge University Press 1922 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Navy blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light scuffing and soiling. Corners and ends of spine bumped and worn. Small tear to cloth at tail of spine. Binding has been sloppily restitched, so that the stitching is clearly seen in the gutters as the pages are turned. Few pen marks to text. Previous owner's name in ink and trace pencil erasures to ffep. Not a pretty copy but suitable for study. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 136 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 O'Casey, Eileen (edited by J. C. Trewin) SEAN
London Macmillan 1971 0333094425 / 9780333094426 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
INSCRIBED by Eileen O'Casey on title page. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling to edges, small previous owner stamp to ffe; dust jacket has sunning (mostly to spine), some edgewear, including several tears, soiling and rubbing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 318 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie