|
|
General | - 10 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Bleeker, Maaike VISUALITY IN THE THEATRE The Locus of Looking Palgrave Macmillan 2008 0230547095 / 9780230547094 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Magenta paper-covered boards. Book appears unread however there is some damage to the rear cover in the form of two long, thin dents/scuffs, and one area that was struck hard enough to result in a 3/8" tear to the paper, exposing the board beneath. If not for this the book would be near fine. ; Performance Interventions; 8vo; 228 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
de Musset, Alfred La Nuit Venitienne, Fantasio, Les Caprices De Marianne Paris, L'Edition D'Art H. Piazza 1913 First Edition Thus Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by U. Brunelleschi Original wraps with original tissue over the dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with frontispiece and 19 other large mounted color plates. Limited to 500 copies. This is example number 143 and "stamp signed" by Brunelleschi below the number. The text is shaken with cracks developing at a several of the joints. Small splits at the upper spine corners of the covers and tissue. Vertical creasing to the spine. There is a 1/4" hole in the tissue at the upper, front. All the plates are in fine condition, very clean, and with the tissue guards present. The text is unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 138 pages
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Dibdin, Thomas THE REMINISCENCES OF THOMAS DIBDIN AMS Press 1970 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE VOLUME 1 ONLY. Green cloth covered boards with title in faded gilt on spine. Light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Two small soil spots to verso half title page. Trace pencil erasure to ffep. Trace soil to text edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Eckstein, Gustav; Hokusai, Hokusai Play in Fourteen Scenes New York Harper & Brothers 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author There is a 1/4" faded area at the top of the spine cloth. Also a faded spot at the extreme lower spine end. A very good copy otherwise, tight and clean. The dust jacket has some chips at the corners and spine ends, other light chipping, spine is faded. Not price clipped. ; Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Dated 1954. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Henley, Beth Crimes of the Heart Viking Press 1982 0670247812 / 9780670247813 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ One lower corner and the lower spine end is bumped. Otherwise a very clean, unmarked copy. The dust jacket has a 1/4" tear to the lower, front corner and a tiny area of wear to the lower, rear corner. There is also a miniscule tear to the lower, rear flap. Not price clipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 125 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Lucas, F. L. SENECA AND ELIZABETHAN TRAGEDY Cambridge University Press 1922 Hardcover G+/NONE Navy blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light scuffing and soiling. Corners and ends of spine bumped and worn. Small tear to cloth at tail of spine. Binding has been sloppily restitched, so that the stitching is clearly seen in the gutters as the pages are turned. Few pen marks to text. Previous owner's name in ink and trace pencil erasures to ffep. Not a pretty copy but suitable for study. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 136 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
O'Casey, Eileen (edited by J. C. Trewin) SEAN London Macmillan 1971 0333094425 / 9780333094426 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ INSCRIBED by Eileen O'Casey on title page. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling to edges, small previous owner stamp to ffe; dust jacket has sunning (mostly to spine), some edgewear, including several tears, soiling and rubbing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 318 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Yates, Frances A. THEATRE OF THE WORLD Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 0710063709 / 9780710063700 Hardcover G+/G Green cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine; edgewear, light soiling and bumped corners. Yellow dj has heavy edgewear, rubbing, soiling and small tears along edges. 1/2'' hole in middle of front panel next to spine. Spine faded. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Slightly shelf cocked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|