|
|
American | - 14 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Hospital Sketches Boston, James Redpath 1863 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Original wine-colored cloth, stamped with the title in gilt on the front and spine. Yellow endpapers, 2pp. of publisher's ads at the end with announcement for Wendell Phillips Speeches priced at $2.50. The covers are quite worn with bumping at the corners and spine ends. Fading to light brown along the edges and spine. There is some evidence of early dampness to the back cover and there are some areas of the cloth that have lifted up from the boards. There is some wrinkling to the rear pastedown. Bump to the upper page fore edges. To the front free endpaper and the title page there are oval stamps reading as follows, "Mercantile Library, received Feb. 2, 1864, San Francisco." Former owner bookplate to the front pastedown. Pages are uniformly toned and have several small, scattered spots of foxing. Some scattered staining. A good only copy of a scarce book. Please contact us for more information or pictures. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 102 pages
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
CAPOTE, Truman In Cold Blood Easton Press 2000 Hardcover NF/NONE Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers, silk bookmarker. An excellent, nearly fine copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. The gilt on the upper page edge has a very narrow scrape. Page of collector's notes laid in loose. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Crosby, Harry W. PORTRAIT OF PALOMA San Diego, CA Sunbelt Publications 2001 091625156X / 9780916251567 First Edition; First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 310 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
de Forest, J. W. (introduction by Joseph Jay Rubin) PLAYING THE MISCHIEF Bald Eagle Press, State College, PA 1961 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG/G+ Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light rubbing and soiling to edges, very light foxing to top edge, previous owner blindstamp to lower corner of title page; jacket has sunning to spine and edges, with spine title difficult to read as a result, some soiling and rubbing, with a few very small waterspots to spine, light edgewear, including a few tiny tears, price sticker over original price on front flap. ; Monument Edition; Vol. 2; 8vo; 452 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Fitzgerald, F. Scott The Great Gatsby Easton Press 1991 Hardcover NF/NONE Full red leather, lettering and decoration in gilt. All page edges gilt, silk book marker, silk endpapers. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. There is a small area on the mid-rear cover where it appears some gilt from another book has rubbed onto this copy. One must hold it in the right light to actually see this. It is certainly a very nice copy otherwise. ; Great Books of the 20th Century; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Hilleary, Roger A Grand Place John Steinbeck's Homes in Pacific Grove and Monterey Monterey, Hilleary & Petko 1979 Limited Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Eric Sawyer Patterned boards. Printed paper label to the front board. 250 copies were printed on a Columbian hand press by Roger Hilleary. The text was set by hand. Illustrated with three drawings by Eric Sawyer. In nearly fine condition but for a small glue stain on the half-title page caused by the Steinbeck stamp that was used for a frontispiece. There is also a tiny pinpoint stain to the edge of the front free endpaper. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; 23 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Jackson, Shirley The Lottery or, The Adventures of James Harris New York, Farrar, Straus and Company 1949 Early Printing Hardcover VG/VG Grey cloth. Corners bumped. Very clean interior. The dust jacket is faded on the spine; dampstain to the lower, rear panel, near the spine. A small crease to the lower, front panel. Original price of $3.50 to the front flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Kennedy, William Ironweed The Viking Press 1983 0670401765 / 9780670401765 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Boards. Spelling error on page 205. Crimping to the spine ends, light foxing to the upper page edges. All else is quite clean and tight. No writing or bookplates. The dust jacket is lightly worn but no tears or chips. There is a 1/4" indent to the front panel, near the spine. Original price of $14.75 to the front flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Mason, Edward T. (editor) HUMOROUS MASTERPIECES FROM AMERICAN LITERATURE [3 Volumes] G. P. Putnam's Sons, the Knickerbocker Press 1891 Hardcover G+/NONE Three-volume set half-bound in light brown leather and orange marbled paper, gilt titles and decorations on spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Spines somewhat darkened by sun, some scuffing/rubbing to covers, lower corners worn to boards at tips, spine of vol. 3 with a very thin 1/2" long chip from leather, vol. 1 with 1" waterstain and few other much smaller waterspots to front, vols. 1 and 2 each have front hinge cracked. ; 16mo; 287, 294, 315 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
McCarthy, Cormac All the Pretty Horses Alfred A. Knopf 1992 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition stated Hardcover VG/NF Black boards and cloth. Spine stamped in gilt. "First Edition" stated. There is a thin, vertical strip of glue stain to the front pastedown. There is also a large area of glue stain to the front free endpaper and to the upper, rear pastedown. This may have been a lending library book. There is a bump to one lower fore corner and here also is a tiny 1/8" split to the paper. The book is otherwise unmarked and tight. The dust jacket has a price of $21.00 to the front flap and five reviews to the rear panel. There is no award sticker. It is in excellent condition and in a new mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
McCullers, Carson The Heart is a Lonely Hunter Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE Tan cloth. Date of 1940 on the title page. The book is from a private lending library with slips removed from the front and rear free endpapers and a pocket removed from the front pastedown. There is a two-line notation in pen to the upper, front pastedown concerning a church reader's club. Otherwise quite clean and tight. The covers and page edges are completely unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pages
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Michener, James The Bridges At Toko-Ri Easton Press 1990 Hardcover NF/NONE Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers and silk book marker. An excellent, nearly fine copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Taylor, Peter A Long Fourth and other stories Harcourt, Brace & Company 1948 1st Edition stated Hardcover VG/VG Black cloth. Small crease at the upper spine. Some mottling or bug damage to the upper and lower edges of the front and rear covers. This is only obvious in the right light. The interior is quite clean and tight. The dust jacket spine has fading to the red color, light soiling. There are two tears, one to the upper, front edge of about 3/4" and one curved tear of about 1" to the upper spine. There is some creasing associated with the tears. Chipping to the upper spine. Some very light chips to the corners. Not price clipped. ; 166 pages
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Vonnegut, Kurt Slaughterhouse-Five Easton Press 2001 Hardcover NF/NONE Full leather, gilt stamped, all edges gilt. Ribbon marker. An unmarked Easton Press bookplate to pastedown. Otherwise nearly fine. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|