Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Travel & Exploration

 - 30 items found in your search
Travel & Exploration

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE LIFE AND EXPLORATIONS OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D. Carefully Compiled from Reliable Sources
Adam & Co./Daniel Chadwick 1880 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Recently rebound in dark brown leather, preserving the elaborately decorated front and rear covers from the original binding, which are somewhat scuffed and worn. Gilt on edges scuffed. Two color plates at front, including a title page crediting Adam & Co. as publisher, although the plainer title page following this notes Daniel Chadwick as publisher. Also a color map of south and central Africa and many tinted lithos. A few pages with light chipping and wear at edges, sporadic foxing and/or smudging. Circa 1880 (no date printed).; 4to; 632 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bird, Isabella Lucy (foreword and notes by Andrew Hill Clark) THE ENGLISHWOMAN IN AMERICA
Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1966 Hardcover G+/G+ 
Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light but extensive foxing to covers, slight soiling and insect damage to page edges; dust jacket has sunning to spine and edges, price clipped, some edgewear, with a few small tears, insect damage, including several small holes/chips, light rubbing/soiling. ; 12mo; 497 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Borden, Mrs. John THE CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN LIGHT Explorations and Hunting in the Alaskan and Siberian Arctic
New York Macmillan Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover P/NONE Signed by Author
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Rear hinge cracked, frontispiece roughly torn out, spine ends and corners just worn to boards at tips, spine lightly sunned and spine gilt dulled and rubbed, light rubbing to exterior, edges of endpapers yellowed. ; SIGNED by Mrs. John Borden on half-title page. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brassey, Annie, Lady THE LAST VOYAGE, TO INDIA AND AUSTRALIA, IN THE 'SUNBEAM'
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1889 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by R. T. Pritchett 
Navy cloth-covered boards with bevelled edges, gilt titles, top edge gilt. Facsimile of Annie Brassey's signature dated 1887 to title page (this journal published posthumously). Binding lightly cocked and shaken, and a few hinges cracking; bumping to edges, esp. at corners, and some light fraying to cloth at spine ends and corners; mild rubbing and soiling to exterior, gilt at top edge lightly scuffed and with a stain near the spine; previous owner name/date to half-title page.; B&W Drawings and Photographs, Fold-out Color Map; 8vo; 490 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carrozzi, Craig J. FESTIVAL OF CONCEPTION
San Francisco Southern Trails Publishing 2000 0962028630 / 9780962028632 First Edition Softcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Light edgewear at places on wraps. ; 8vo; 197 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cross, Gladys THROUGH THE LAND OF LIVING GODS My Pilgrimage at the Wish of the Master
Berkeley, CA Author 1930 Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by Cross on one of the title pages. Orange cloth. Light sunning to spine, overall mild soiling, light wear to spine ends and corners, few small patches of insect damage to cloth, few small spots glue to ffe, erased price markings to ffe, two closed tears shorter than 1/2" each to fore edge of ffe and one ~1/4" to fore edge of rfe. ; Copyright page notes four "editions:" Edition de luxe and first, second and third issue, all with a date of December, 1930. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 172 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eggleston, George T. TAHITI, VOYAGE THROUGH PARADISE The story of a small boat passage through the Society Islands
New York Devin-Adair Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author
With a typed letter signed by the author on his personal stationary laid in. Black cloth spine and decorated red paper-covered boards. Upper corners bumped with small tears to paper, few small insect holes to paper along lower edges of boards and light insect damage to page edges, foxing to upper edge, light rubbing and soiling to exterior, slightly shaken. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 252 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Green, William Spottswood AMONG THE SELKIRK GLACIERS Being the Account of a Rough Survey in the Rocky Mountain Regions of British Columbia
London MacMillan & Co. 1890 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Spine is cocked; has couple rectangular stickers on front board; dampstaining on front and rear board (with some light staining carrying into edges of end pages front and rear); heavy edgewear; tears in cloth along spine edge, and some fraying top and bottom; worn through cloth at corners; some other small stains on rear board; previous owner bookplate on front free end paper; front and rear hinges tender. Map missing.; Has 10 black and white illustrations, with 2 in different places in book from page listed with table of contents; map at rear is missing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 251 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Guinness, Geraldine (edited by her sister) IN THE FAR EAST Letters from Geraldine Guinness in China
London Morgan & Scott 1889 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth spine and pictorial blue paper-covered boards. Binding shaken, edgewear, esp. at corners which are worn to boards and fraying, scuffing and soiling to covers, including several small dark stains, previous owner name/date to ffe. ; B&W Illustrations, Color Map; 8vo; 121+ads pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hiebert, Leah Penner FIFTY JOURNEYS A semi-biographical account of the lives, with emphasis on their wide ranging travels on three continents over a span of fifty years, of Colonel Samuel Hiebert, Chaplain, U.S. Army, Ret., (with Th. D.) and Leah Penner......
Berryville, Virginia The Prince Maccus Publishers 1982 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Tan wraps with brown lettering, minor wear, very light soiling/scuffing to textblock. ; Inscribed by author inside front cover. Photo of author with "trunk of fifty journeys" paper-clipped to title page. Funeral announcement for Samuel Hiebert stapled to copyright page. ; 8vo; 356 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hubbard, Bernard R. CRADLE OF THE STORMS
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1944 Tenth Printing Hardcover G/NONE Signed by Author
Author's signature and inscription ("Best Wishes to Margaret Baker") on plate opposite pg. 272. Blue cloth-covered boards, orange titles. Slightly shaken, bumping and rubbing and small tears to cloth at spine ends and corners, soiling and rubbing to boards, light sunning to spine, previous owner's name on front free endpaper.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jackson, Robert E. with Cynthia Nelson LOST CABOS ... the Way It Was
San Diego, CA Lost Cabos Press 2002 0971691819 / 9780971691810 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Signed by Author
SIGNED by author "Baja" Bob Jackson on title page. A few tiny punctures through dust jacket around upper spine, o/w only minor shelfwear to book and jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 191 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kartini, Raden Adjeng (translated by Agnes Louise Symmers, foreword by Louis Couperus) LETTERS OF A JAVANESE PRINCESS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1920 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Burgundy cloth, gilt titles and decoration. Lightly shelf-cocked, sunning to spine and title gilt on spine dulled, light wear to spine ends and corners, insect damage to top edge of text block and to cloth (mostly on front cover), foxing to edges and first/last few pages, front and rear hinges cracked. ; 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kearney, Alan MOUNTAINEERING IN PATAGONIA
Cloudcap 1993 0938567306 / 9780938567301 Hardcover VG/VG 
Maroon cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; slight bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear and scuffing; barcode sticker to rear cover. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 144 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kennedy, Bruce Lee SAFARI KOA CHUI
Privately Printed 1960 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Textured leopard-print cloth covered boards; faint wear to corners; title stamped in raised letters on golden metal plaque affixed to front cover. The plaque has some wear and a couple small scratches. Binding tight, text clean. Pictorial map endpapers, faintly yellowed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Le Vert, Octavia Walton Souvenirs of Travel [ 2 Volumes]
Mobile ; New York : S. H. Goetzel 1857 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Bound in the original dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, stamping in blind on the front and rear. 348 & 348 pp. Errata slip tipped before contents page in volume one. Blue endpapers. There is a newspaper column mentioning Le Vert and dated 1855 tipped to the front pastedown of volume one, also the newspaper obituary for the author tipped to the rear pastedown. Early Mobile, Ala ownership signature in pencil to the front free endpapers and first blank page of each volume. Corners are bumped with boards showing. Tiny tears and minor chips to the spine ends. There is some splitting and chipping along the spine edges of volume one. Minimal foxing or staining to the text. Gilt is bright on both volumes. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Leland, Lilian Traveling Alone. A Woman's Journey Around the World
New York, The American News Company 1890 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Decorated brown cloth. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Darkening to the spine, spotting to cover edges, moderate soiling to cloth. Several spots of stain to the upper page edges. Foxing to the title page and a few front and rear leaves. A tight copy without any underlining, bookplates, or ownership marks. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 358 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Livingstone, David (translated, Traduit Par Mme. H. Loreau) DERNIER JOURNAL DU DOCTEUR DAVID LIVINGSTONE (2 VOLUMES) Relatant Ses Explorations Et Decouvertes De 1866 a 1873 Suivi Du Recit De Ses Derniers Moments Redige D'Apres Le Rapport De Ses Fideles Serviteurs Chouma Et Souzi Par Horace Waller
Paris Librairie Hachette Et Cie. 1876 Hardcover G/NONE 
Two volume set quarter-bound in blue cloth with marbled paper covered boards. Spine ends bumped and lightly fraying, corners worn to boards, all edges rubbed, spines a bit sunned, text block foxed, fold-out maps somewhat worn around edges and misfolded.; Engravings and Colored Maps; 8vo; 394; 416 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mirsky, Jeannette TO THE ARCTIC! The Story of Northern Exploration from Earliest Times to the Present
London Allan Wingate 1949 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, print on dj sunned through to spine and front, minor wear to edges, light foxing/discoloration to exterior and first/last few pages (with light scattered spotting throughout), some soiling. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases to edges and folds (worst at spinehead and upper portion of front cover), several pieces of non-archival tape covering tears, rubbing and soiling, lightly sunned, price-clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 334+ pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pick, Christopher (editor) Embassy to Constantinople The Travels of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu
New Amsterdam Books 1988 0941533417 / 9780941533416 Hardcover VG/VG 
Black paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; bumping to corners and ends of spine; light edgewear. Pictorial dj with light scuffing, creasing and edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Bookstore sticker inside rear cover. Trace soil to text block.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie