|
|
Travel & Exploration | - 25 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Brassey, Annie, Lady THE LAST VOYAGE, TO INDIA AND AUSTRALIA, IN THE 'SUNBEAM' London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1889 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by R. T. Pritchett Navy cloth-covered boards with bevelled edges, gilt titles, top edge gilt. Facsimile of Annie Brassey's signature dated 1887 to title page (this journal published posthumously). Binding lightly cocked and shaken, and a few hinges cracking; bumping to edges, esp. at corners, and some light fraying to cloth at spine ends and corners; mild rubbing and soiling to exterior, gilt at top edge lightly scuffed and with a stain near the spine; previous owner name/date to half-title page.; B&W Drawings and Photographs, Fold-out Color Map; 8vo; 490 pages
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Cross, Gladys THROUGH THE LAND OF LIVING GODS My Pilgrimage at the Wish of the Master Berkeley, CA Author 1930 Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author SIGNED by Cross on one of the title pages. Orange cloth. Light sunning to spine, overall mild soiling, light wear to spine ends and corners, few small patches of insect damage to cloth, few small spots glue to ffe, erased price markings to ffe, two closed tears shorter than 1/2" each to fore edge of ffe and one ~1/4" to fore edge of rfe. ; Copyright page notes four "editions:" Edition de luxe and first, second and third issue, all with a date of December, 1930. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 172 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Green, William Spottswood AMONG THE SELKIRK GLACIERS Being the Account of a Rough Survey in the Rocky Mountain Regions of British Columbia London MacMillan & Co. 1890 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE Spine is cocked; has couple rectangular stickers on front board; dampstaining on front and rear board (with some light staining carrying into edges of end pages front and rear); heavy edgewear; tears in cloth along spine edge, and some fraying top and bottom; worn through cloth at corners; some other small stains on rear board; previous owner bookplate on front free end paper; front and rear hinges tender. Map missing.; Has 10 black and white illustrations, with 2 in different places in book from page listed with table of contents; map at rear is missing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 251 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Hubbard, Bernard R. CRADLE OF THE STORMS New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1944 Tenth Printing Hardcover G/NONE Signed by Author Author's signature and inscription ("Best Wishes to Margaret Baker") on plate opposite pg. 272. Blue cloth-covered boards, orange titles. Slightly shaken, bumping and rubbing and small tears to cloth at spine ends and corners, soiling and rubbing to boards, light sunning to spine, previous owner's name on front free endpaper.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Kearney, Alan MOUNTAINEERING IN PATAGONIA Cloudcap 1993 0938567306 / 9780938567301 Hardcover VG/VG Maroon cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; slight bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear and scuffing; barcode sticker to rear cover. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 144 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Kennedy, Bruce Lee SAFARI KOA CHUI Privately Printed 1960 Hardcover VG/NONE Textured leopard-print cloth covered boards; faint wear to corners; title stamped in raised letters on golden metal plaque affixed to front cover. The plaque has some wear and a couple small scratches. Binding tight, text clean. Pictorial map endpapers, faintly yellowed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Le Vert, Octavia Walton Souvenirs of Travel [ 2 Volumes] Mobile ; New York : S. H. Goetzel 1857 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Bound in the original dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, stamping in blind on the front and rear. 348 & 348 pp. Errata slip tipped before contents page in volume one. Blue endpapers. There is a newspaper column mentioning Le Vert and dated 1855 tipped to the front pastedown of volume one, also the newspaper obituary for the author tipped to the rear pastedown. Early Mobile, Ala ownership signature in pencil to the front free endpapers and first blank page of each volume. Corners are bumped with boards showing. Tiny tears and minor chips to the spine ends. There is some splitting and chipping along the spine edges of volume one. Minimal foxing or staining to the text. Gilt is bright on both volumes. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Leland, Lilian Traveling Alone. A Woman's Journey Around the World New York, The American News Company 1890 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Decorated brown cloth. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Darkening to the spine, spotting to cover edges, moderate soiling to cloth. Several spots of stain to the upper page edges. Foxing to the title page and a few front and rear leaves. A tight copy without any underlining, bookplates, or ownership marks. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 358 pages
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Richardson, Otis Dunbar THE PHANTOM HOMESTEAD A Circuit of Our People Hicksville Exposition Press 1975 0682480622 / 9780682480628 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG Light blue paper-covered boards with gilt lettering, spine cocked, light edgewear and soiling, light rubbing to gilt on spine, endpapers discolored. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, small chip at bottom front corner. ; 8vo; 282 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Savishinsky, Joel S. THE TRAIL OF THE HARE Life and Stress in an Arctic Community New York Gordon and Breach Science Publishers 1978 0677041403 / 9780677041407 Second Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author Black paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, lower corners bumped, minor soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, few small chips/tears and creases to edges (almost exclusively at spinehead), small waterstain to spinetail, rubbing and light soiling, very slightly sunned. ; Inscribed by author on ffep.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 255 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|