Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Chess

 - 15 items found in your search
Sports & Games:Chess

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burgess, Graham NEW IDEAS IN THE ALEKHINE DEFENCE
London, U.K. B T Batsford Ltd 1997 0713478330 / 9780713478334 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with soft bumping to head and foot of spine. Trace soiling to text edges. Faint pock marks to back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caxton, William The Game of the Chesse
(London) Vincent Figgins 1855 Facsimile Hardcover VG/NONE 
Full morocco leather binding by Francis Bedford. Gilt decorations, five raised bands on spine. TEG. 24 woodcut illustrations. With section of Remarks by Figgins plus "A List of The Works Ascribed to Caxton," a list of the places where, and the persons by whom, the art of printing was practised at the time Caxton commenced it in England; plus a Synopsis of Characters and Combinations used in "The Game of Chesse". Some moderate wear to spine ends and corners, boards just showing at the lower corners. Some rubbing to leather. No chipping. ; ; Woodcuts; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chess Digest LET'S PLAY THE CENTER COUNTER GAME Based on Articles from the World's Leading Theoretical Publications
Dallas, Texas Chess Digest Magazine 1972 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Stapled tan wraps, creasing to upper portion of booklet and lightly along spine, staples lightly rusting, light rubbing and soiling. ; Thin 8vo; 28 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Elo, Arpad E. THE RATING OF CHESSPLAYERS, PAST AND PRESENT
New York Arco Publishing, Inc. 1978 0668047216 / 9780668047210 Second Edition Softcover G/NONE 
White wraps. 1/2" split down upper rear edge of spine, creasing to spine (NOT cracked -- no pages in danger of loosening), highlighting and/or pencilling to several pages, waterstain to lower corner of book (visible inside on most pages at the corner but not affecting any text), some edgewear and rubbing/soiling.; 8vo; 230 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hazeltine, Miron J. BREVITY AND BRILLIANCY IN CHESS A Collection of Games at This "Royal Pastime," Ingeniously Contested and Ending with Scientific Problems. Culled from the Whole Range of Chess Literature.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1866 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards, gilt title on spine. Spine ends and corners worn to boards, mild soiling and rubbing to exterior, front and rear hinges cracking, 1" tear to tissue guard over frontis., small date and extremely light adhesive stain to front pastedown, marking in pencil/ink to margins of some pages. ; Diagrams; 12mo; 249 + 10 ads pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hort, Vlastimil ALEKHINE'S DEFENCE, WITH ADDITIONAL MATERIAL ON OWEN'S DEFENCE AND THE NIMZOVICH DEFENCE
London, U.K. Adam Charles Black 1981 0713622059 / 9780713622058 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy green wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Defense; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, William CHESS FOR BEGINNERS. In a Series of Progressive Lessons, showing the Most Approved Methods of Beginning and Ending the Game; with various Situations and Checkmates.
London Chapman and Hall 1835 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering and knight decoration on front. Spine has been rebacked, somewhat amatuerishly; front hinge cracked; corners worn to boards, exterior soiled and scuffed, small dealer label to front pastedown, owner name to half-title, sporadic foxing, frontis. is separating from text block about 3" along lower hinge. ; Color Diagrams; 16mo; 149 + ads pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Livshits, August and Jon Speelman TEST YOUR ENDGAME ABILITY
London B. T. Batsford Ltd 1988 0713455675 / 9780713455670 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated purple wraps. Pages yellowed with age, faint crease and slight sun-fading to spine, light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, small price sticker to rear. Binding remains strong, interior clean. ; 8vo; 201 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Russell, Hanon W. RUSSIAN FOR CHESSPLAYERS
Davenport, IA Thinkers' Press 1991 0938650440 / 9780938650447 Second Revised Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy black & white wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 60 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sarratt, J. H. The Works of Damiano, Ruy-Lopez, and Salvio On the Game of Chess Translated and Arranged: with Remarks, Observations, and Copious Notes on The Games.
London, T. Boosey 1813 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Twentieth century leather rebind with gilt lettering on the spine. Untrimmed pages. Marbled endpapers. The binding is chipped along the top spine end and is rubbed. Light sporadic foxing to the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shamkovich, Cartier & Jan R. Cartier TACTICAL CHESS TRAINING 300 Brilliant Tactical Studies from Events 1985-1995
Dallas, TX Hays Publishing 1995 188067310X / 9781880673102 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy blue and white wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tirabassi, M., G. Falchetta & S. Curtacci KING'S INDIAN DEFENCE SAMISCH VARIATION
Bologna : S1 Editrice (1992) 1992 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy blue wraps. Light soiling to text edges as well as previous owners last name in green ink to foot of text block. Brief notes in pen with pp notations in pen to FFEP. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wall, Bill 500 QUEEN'S GAMBIT MINIATURES Collection II
Chess Enterprises 1988 0931462878 / 9780931462870 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Yellow pictorial wraps with light edgewear, scuffing and soiling. Binding tight, text clean save for light pencilling to a few pages.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Weteschnik, Martin CHESS TACTICS FROM SCRATCH Understanding Chess Tactics
Quality Chess 2012 1907982027 / 9781907982026 Second Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte, light blue wraps with light curl to front fore edge. Light peel back to laminate overcoat at foot of front fore edge. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Zechiel, David and Monte E. Crane BENONI COUNTER-GAMBIT
Authors 1972 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Stapled mustard wraps, creasing along spine, soiling to covers, light foxing inside, staples lightly rusting, owner name inside front cover. ; Small 8vo; 36 pages 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie