Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Baseball

 - 14 items found in your search
Sports & Games:Baseball

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1989 WORLD SERIES OFFICIAL PROGRAM Major League Baseball The Fall Classic (Toronto Blue Jays vs. Oakland Athletics)
1989 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated blue wraps. Spine lightly sunned, corners fanning out, light rubbing to exterior. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brandes, Ray & Bill Swank THE PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE PADRES Lane Field: The Early Years 1936-1946 Volume 1
San Diego Padres & San Diego Baseball Historical Society 1997 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Tan cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; light soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Watering to about second half of book causing some light rippling of pages. Trace soil to text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brashler, William JOSH GIBSON A Life in the Negro Leagues
Chicago Ivan R. Dee, Publisher 2000 1566632951 / 9781566632959 Softcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Peach and white illustrated wraps, light wear to edges. ; Inscribed to previous owner by Brashler on half-title. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 200 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burkholder, Ed BASEBALL IMMORTALS
Boston Christopher Publishing House 1955 First Edition Hardcover G+/G Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by author on front pastedown: "With best wishes to the one and only Katie, who is loved by all the Burkholder Tribe / June 5, 1955 / Sincerely Ed Burkholder." Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Binding slightly shelf-cocked, slight sunning to spine and along edges, faint water-ring stain to front, gilt title lettering on front a bit dulled/tarnished, light wear to spine ends/corners, pages a bit yellowed with age, and several more darkly discolored by newspaper clippings stored between them; jacket sunned, esp. at spine and edges, many water-ring stains and abrasions to front, mild rubbing/soiling, 1-1/2" tear to upper front edge, 3/8" x 3/4" chip from spine head, small chips with short tears at three corners (all under 1/2"). ; Laid in is a creased and worn letter issued by the publisher with the endorsements of San Diego Padres Manager Robert Elliott, Boston Red Sox Outfielder Theodore Williams and Philadelphia Athletics Coach Earle Brucker; also a newspaper ad for the book that states it is "recommended by Jack Murphy, Sports Editor of the Union-Tribune!" (presumably torn from that paper). ; Small 8vo; 136 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chandler, Bob with Bill Swank (foreword by Jerry Coleman) BOB CHANDLER'S TALES FROM THE SAN DIEGO PADRES
Sports Publishing 2006 1596700246 / 9781596700246 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
INSCRIBED by Chandler to former owner on ffe, and signed beneath that in different pen by Swank. Book with minor bumping to spine ends, dust jacket with light edgewear and rubbing. ; 8vo; 180 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chuck Stevens & Roger Osenbaugh The Early Coast League Statistical Record, 1903-1957
San Diego, Baseball Press Books 2004 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Spiral bound pictorial softcovers. States "First Printing". There is a 2" stain to the lower, right of the front cover and first 30 pages. This does not affect the text, only marginal. There is another stain of about 1/2" to the lower, left of the front cover. It does not affect any pages. Only light wear otherwise. No interior markings or names. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 310 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gwynn, Tony And Roger Vaughan THE ART OF HITTING
New York GT Publishing Corporation 1998 1577193474 / 9781577193470 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG+ Signed by Author
Book in excellent condition with only very minimal wear. The dust jacket has a few wrinkles or creases but is otherwise nearly fine. Not price clipped. ; Inscribed and signed by Gwynn on the front free endpaper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Langford, Walter LEGENDS OF BASEBALL An Oral History of the Game's Golden Age
South Bend, IN Diamond Communications 1987 0912083204 / 9780912083209 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED "To Jerry Coleman, great player, great sportscaster, and great guy, with all best personal wishes. Walter Langford, 9/3/87." Illustrated blue wraps. Spine has sun-faded to white, making the title impossible to read, uneven sunning front and rear, small light creases to lower fore-edge of front cover and to lower rear cover near spine. ; 8vo; 225 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LeBuffe, Jim PARALLEL HITTERS
iUniverse 2002 0595233759 / 9780595233755 Softcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author
Glossy pictorial wraps; curl to fore edge; light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Foxing to endpapers and edges of pages. Inscribed "To Cindy, best wishes" and signed by author on half title page. Trace soil to text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McKeon, Jack with Tom Friend JACK OF ALL TRADES
Chicago Contemporary Books 1988 0809246198 / 9780809246199 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Yellow cloth-covered spine and brown paper-covered boards, slight rubbing to edges, textblock edges lightly soiled and yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar, few gentle creases to edges, minor rubbing, flaps very slightly yellowed. ; Inscribed to previous owner by McKeon on ffep. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 191 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Powe, Sank & Beth Boswell Jacks (editor) GRIT, GUTS, AND BASEBALL The Stories of Coach Sank Powe
Lee Sanford Publishing Company 1996 188925312x / 9781889253121 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Gray cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Mild bumping to ends of spine. Pictorial dj with mild edgewear and 1/2'' closed tear to bottom front edge; protected in removeable, archival mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Abrasion to fore edges of front pastedown and endpaper (they were once stuck together and pried apart). Inscribed and signed by Sank Powe on ffep and signed by Beth Jacks on title page. Trace soil to text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Society for American Baseball Research MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL STARS Career Records [ 3 Volumes]
Society for American Baseball Research 1984 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Three-volume set in wraps. Light sunning to spines, light rubbing/soiling and edgewear, vol. 1 with bump to upper spine. Bindings strong and tight, spines uncreased, interiors clean. ; Vol. 1 is a 1984 revised 3rd printing (first printed 1978), vol. 2 a 1985 1st printing, and vol. 3 a 1992 1st printing. ; 8vo; 125, 158, 184 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Strawberry, Charisse & Darryl (foreword by Derek Jeter) RECOVERING LIFE
Farmington, PA Plough Publishing House 1999 First Printing Hardcover NF/NF 
Off-white cloth-covered boards, minor wear to lower edges. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing at spinehead. ; Signed by Charisse and Darryl Strawberry on title page. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 141 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Winfield, Dave with Michael Levin DROPPING THE BALL Baseball's Troubles and How We Can and Must Solve Them
Scribner 2007 1416534482 / 9781416534488 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by Winfield on title page. Black and blue paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book has lower rear corner bumped, jacket has slight edgewear. ; 8vo; 211 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie