Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 4 items found in your search
Sports & Games:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dunne, Nigel CLUB The Story of the Hong Kong Football Club, 1886-1986
Hong Kong Hong Kong Football Club 1985 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Blue paper-covered boards, light wear to spine ends and corners, very light waterspotting and foxing to text block edges. Dust jacket in mylar, 1" closed tear to spine head, light edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 247 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Keiter, Les & Dennis Christianson FIFTY YEARS BEHIND THE MICROPHONE The Les Keiter Story
Honolulu, HI Univ of Hawaii Press 1991 082481388X / 9780824813888 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Inscribed and dated by author on ffep. Rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to mylar protected dust jacket to include open 1/2" tear with abrasion to foot of front dj panel.Bumping to underlying paper covered board adjacent to dust jacket tear. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; A Kolowalu book; 8vo; 184 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lechenperg, Harald OLYMPIC GAMES 1960 Squaw Valley-Rome
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1960 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light blue-grey cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Very light edgewear/rubbing; edges lightly sunned/discolored. Dust jacket: in mylar; very light edgewear; spine and flaps sunned. ; B&W Photos and Color Illustrations; 4to; 379 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Perelman, Richard B. (editor-in-chief) OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE GAMES OF THE XXIIIRD OLYMPIAD LOS ANGELES, 1984 [2 Volumes] Volume 1: Organization and Planning; Volume 2: Competition Summary and Results
Los Angeles Olympic Organizing Committee 1985 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Vol. 1 bound in purple cloth-covered boards, vol. 2 in blue cloth-covered boards. Spines lightly faded, light soiling and rubbing and foxing to covers, very light soil to text block edges.; Color Illustrations; Elephant Folio; 888, 663 pages 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie