|
|
Hunting & Fishing | - 11 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Cooper, Edwin L. CARP IN NORTH AMERICA Bethesda, Maryland American Fisheries Society 1987 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Beige illustrated paper wrappers with black lettering, minor wear, extremely light soiling, small, minor abrasion to front cover. ; B&W and Color Photos, Drawings; 4to; 84 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Cudahy, John MANANALAND Adventuring with Camera and Rifle Through California and Mexico New York Duffield and Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Brick red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Frontispiece and many illustrations from photographs. Spine darkened, some light water spotting to the lower, right area of front cover and a bit to spine, lower corners bumped, spine ends have a few tiny tears of which the longest is 1/8". Parts of original dust jacket glued to front and rear endpapers, along with ink stamps indicating this book was donated to the armed forces. Former owner name to front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 250 pages
Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Dickey, Charley MOVIN' ALONG WITH CHARLEY DICKEY Winchester Press 1985 0832904104 / 9780832904103 Hardcover NF/VG+ Illustrated by Joseph Fornelli Signed by Author SIGNED by Dickey to Rolla Williams, long-time outdoor writer for the San Diego Union-Tribune. Publisher's press release laid in. Brown paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Jacket shows light soiling and insect damage. ; Drawings; 8vo; 207 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
La Branche, George M. L. THE DRY FLY AND FAST WATER and THE SALMON AND THE DRY FLY Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 First Edition Thus Hardcover G/G Newspaper review taped to front free endpaper with yellowing tape, with heavy foxing and discoloration to the pastedown endpaper opposite as a result, much lighter foxing to covers and rear endpapers, light sunning to spine and around board edges, minor wrinkling to cloth at spine ends, light soiling to edges; jacket has edges worn with several chips and tears (all under 1"), light sunning, some rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 252 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Salmon, Richard FLY FISHING FOR TROUT New York Greenberg 1952 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Blue cloth-covered boards, insect damage to exterior, slight rubbing to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, chips and creases along edges, rubbing (esp. at folds), yellowed, lightly soiled, price-clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 240 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Taplin, William SPORTING DICTIONARY AND RURAL REPOSITORY General Information Upon Every Subject Appertaining to the Sports of the Field London Vernor and Hood, Longman and Rees, J. Scatcherd, J. Walker, and J. Harris 1803 Hardcover VG/NONE Two volume set rebound in red cloth-covered boards with former owner's name gold stamped to front and title gold stamped to spine. Both volumes have a book plate and address label to front paste down, text block edges lightly soiled, particularly the top edge, pages near the engravings heavily foxed, other pages surprisingly clean and bright. ; 6 Engravings (5 in vol. 1, 1 in vol. 2); 8vo; 526; 506 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Theobald, Peter and Smith, Paul The Woodpigeon The Ultimate Quarry Essex Ultimate Press 1996 0952797208 / 9780952797203 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF Illustrated by Dan Powell Signed by Author Book and dust jacket in exceptional condition. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. ; Short, generic inscription on the half-title page by Mr. Theobald. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Walton, Izaak THE COMPLEAT ANGLER Le Roy Phillips N.D. Hardcover G+/NONE Illustrated by W. Lee Hankey Green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine; bumping to corners and ends of spine; sunning to spine and top edge of boards; soiling, watering, wear, warping and small dents to boards. Somewhat worn gilt to top edge of text block. There is a small waterstain to the top edge of the text block that slightly protrudes into the pages but does not compromise any text or plates. Binding tight, text clean. Some foxing to pages. All 13 color plates are present. The last two pages of ads in the rear have been neatly excised with a razor. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 232 + ads pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|