Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hunting & Fishing

 - 11 items found in your search
Sports & Games:Hunting & Fishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cooper, Edwin L. CARP IN NORTH AMERICA
Bethesda, Maryland American Fisheries Society 1987 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Beige illustrated paper wrappers with black lettering, minor wear, extremely light soiling, small, minor abrasion to front cover. ; B&W and Color Photos, Drawings; 4to; 84 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cudahy, John MANANALAND Adventuring with Camera and Rifle Through California and Mexico
New York Duffield and Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Brick red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Frontispiece and many illustrations from photographs. Spine darkened, some light water spotting to the lower, right area of front cover and a bit to spine, lower corners bumped, spine ends have a few tiny tears of which the longest is 1/8". Parts of original dust jacket glued to front and rear endpapers, along with ink stamps indicating this book was donated to the armed forces. Former owner name to front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 250 pages 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dickey, Charley MOVIN' ALONG WITH CHARLEY DICKEY
Winchester Press 1985 0832904104 / 9780832904103 Hardcover NF/VG+ Illustrated by Joseph Fornelli Signed by Author
SIGNED by Dickey to Rolla Williams, long-time outdoor writer for the San Diego Union-Tribune. Publisher's press release laid in. Brown paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Jacket shows light soiling and insect damage. ; Drawings; 8vo; 207 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Goddard, John and Brian Clarke THE TROUT AND THE FLY A New Approach
New York Lyons & Burford, Publishers 1980 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Maroon leatherette cloth-covered boards with gilt titles and decoration, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, slight foxing to upper edge of text block. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 192 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 La Branche, George M. L. THE DRY FLY AND FAST WATER and THE SALMON AND THE DRY FLY
Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 First Edition Thus Hardcover G/G 
Newspaper review taped to front free endpaper with yellowing tape, with heavy foxing and discoloration to the pastedown endpaper opposite as a result, much lighter foxing to covers and rear endpapers, light sunning to spine and around board edges, minor wrinkling to cloth at spine ends, light soiling to edges; jacket has edges worn with several chips and tears (all under 1"), light sunning, some rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 252 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Meyer, Jerry THE CLAY TARGET HANDBOOK A Manual of Instruction for All the Clay Target Shooting Sports
New York Lyons & Burford 1992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Quarterbound grey cloth-covered spine with blue paper-covered boards, minor wear to edges, upper textblock edge lightly foxed. Dust jacket in mylar, minimal wear to edges, very small closed tear to lower front flap-fold, slightly rubbed. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 182 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Salmon, Richard FLY FISHING FOR TROUT
New York Greenberg 1952 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue cloth-covered boards, insect damage to exterior, slight rubbing to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, chips and creases along edges, rubbing (esp. at folds), yellowed, lightly soiled, price-clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sinclair, Michael Bamboo Rod Restoration Handbook Complete with A Guide to Original Production Specifications
Grand Junction, Centennial Pubn 1994 1882418115 / 9781882418114 Softcover VG/NONE 
Spiral bound printed yellow wraps. Illustrated. There is some light soiling to the rear cover, also a 1/4" minor stain to the page fore edges. A business card is taped to the front cover. ; 1.1 x 10.8 x 9.5 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Taplin, William SPORTING DICTIONARY AND RURAL REPOSITORY General Information Upon Every Subject Appertaining to the Sports of the Field
London Vernor and Hood, Longman and Rees, J. Scatcherd, J. Walker, and J. Harris 1803 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Two volume set rebound in red cloth-covered boards with former owner's name gold stamped to front and title gold stamped to spine. Both volumes have a book plate and address label to front paste down, text block edges lightly soiled, particularly the top edge, pages near the engravings heavily foxed, other pages surprisingly clean and bright. ; 6 Engravings (5 in vol. 1, 1 in vol. 2); 8vo; 526; 506 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Theobald, Peter and Smith, Paul The Woodpigeon The Ultimate Quarry
Essex Ultimate Press 1996 0952797208 / 9780952797203 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF Illustrated by Dan Powell Signed by Author
Book and dust jacket in exceptional condition. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. ; Short, generic inscription on the half-title page by Mr. Theobald. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Walton, Izaak THE COMPLEAT ANGLER
Le Roy Phillips N.D. Hardcover G+/NONE Illustrated by W. Lee Hankey 
Green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine; bumping to corners and ends of spine; sunning to spine and top edge of boards; soiling, watering, wear, warping and small dents to boards. Somewhat worn gilt to top edge of text block. There is a small waterstain to the top edge of the text block that slightly protrudes into the pages but does not compromise any text or plates. Binding tight, text clean. Some foxing to pages. All 13 color plates are present. The last two pages of ads in the rear have been neatly excised with a razor. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 232 + ads pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie