|
|
Sports & Games | - 75 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ackerman, Allan Here's My Card Las Vegas, GBC Press 1978 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Pictorial card covers. Illustrated with drawings. A very good copy with some light creasing to the covers and minor staining to the rear cover edges. There is a large browned area to the inside front cover and first three leaves; from the endpapers to the title page. This is probably due to an old newspaper being laid in. A very tight copy. ; Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Boros, Julius (introduction by George Bayer) SWING EASY, HIT HARD New York Harper & Row 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Lealand Gustavson Signed by Author SIGNED by Boros to previous owner on half-title. Turquoise cloth spine and black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping and rubbing to edges, slight soil to exterior; jacket slightly yellowed, price clipped, lightly edgeworn with a few very small tears, lightly soiled. ; B&W Drawings; 8vo; 158 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Burgess, Graham NEW IDEAS IN THE ALEKHINE DEFENCE London, U.K. B T Batsford Ltd 1997 0713478330 / 9780713478334 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with soft bumping to head and foot of spine. Trace soiling to text edges. Faint pock marks to back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 128 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Burkholder, Ed BASEBALL IMMORTALS Boston Christopher Publishing House 1955 First Edition Hardcover G+/G Signed by Author INSCRIBED by author on front pastedown: "With best wishes to the one and only Katie, who is loved by all the Burkholder Tribe / June 5, 1955 / Sincerely Ed Burkholder." Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Binding slightly shelf-cocked, slight sunning to spine and along edges, faint water-ring stain to front, gilt title lettering on front a bit dulled/tarnished, light wear to spine ends/corners, pages a bit yellowed with age, and several more darkly discolored by newspaper clippings stored between them; jacket sunned, esp. at spine and edges, many water-ring stains and abrasions to front, mild rubbing/soiling, 1-1/2" tear to upper front edge, 3/8" x 3/4" chip from spine head, small chips with short tears at three corners (all under 1/2"). ; Laid in is a creased and worn letter issued by the publisher with the endorsements of San Diego Padres Manager Robert Elliott, Boston Red Sox Outfielder Theodore Williams and Philadelphia Athletics Coach Earle Brucker; also a newspaper ad for the book that states it is "recommended by Jack Murphy, Sports Editor of the Union-Tribune!" (presumably torn from that paper). ; Small 8vo; 136 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Caxton, William The Game of the Chesse (London) Vincent Figgins 1855 Facsimile Hardcover VG/NONE Full morocco leather binding by Francis Bedford. Gilt decorations, five raised bands on spine. TEG. 24 woodcut illustrations. With section of Remarks by Figgins plus "A List of The Works Ascribed to Caxton," a list of the places where, and the persons by whom, the art of printing was practised at the time Caxton commenced it in England; plus a Synopsis of Characters and Combinations used in "The Game of Chesse". Some moderate wear to spine ends and corners, boards just showing at the lower corners. Some rubbing to leather. No chipping. ; ; Woodcuts; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Chambers, Dave THE HOCKEY DRILL BOOK Champaign, IL Human Kinetics 2007 0736065342 / 9780736065344 Third Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; The Drill Book Series; Large 8vo; 374 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Chuck Stevens & Roger Osenbaugh The Early Coast League Statistical Record, 1903-1957 San Diego, Baseball Press Books 2004 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Spiral bound pictorial softcovers. States "First Printing". There is a 2" stain to the lower, right of the front cover and first 30 pages. This does not affect the text, only marginal. There is another stain of about 1/2" to the lower, left of the front cover. It does not affect any pages. Only light wear otherwise. No interior markings or names. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 310 pages
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Cooper, Edwin L. CARP IN NORTH AMERICA Bethesda, Maryland American Fisheries Society 1987 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Beige illustrated paper wrappers with black lettering, minor wear, extremely light soiling, small, minor abrasion to front cover. ; B&W and Color Photos, Drawings; 4to; 84 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Cudahy, John MANANALAND Adventuring with Camera and Rifle Through California and Mexico New York Duffield and Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Brick red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Frontispiece and many illustrations from photographs. Spine darkened, some light water spotting to the lower, right area of front cover and a bit to spine, lower corners bumped, spine ends have a few tiny tears of which the longest is 1/8". Parts of original dust jacket glued to front and rear endpapers, along with ink stamps indicating this book was donated to the armed forces. Former owner name to front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 250 pages
Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Dickey, Charley MOVIN' ALONG WITH CHARLEY DICKEY Winchester Press 1985 0832904104 / 9780832904103 Hardcover NF/VG+ Illustrated by Joseph Fornelli Signed by Author SIGNED by Dickey to Rolla Williams, long-time outdoor writer for the San Diego Union-Tribune. Publisher's press release laid in. Brown paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Jacket shows light soiling and insect damage. ; Drawings; 8vo; 207 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|