Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sports & Games

 - 75 items found in your search
Sports & Games
   -Baseball
   -Basketball
   -Body Building
   -Bullfighting
   -Cards
   -Checkers
   -Chess
   -Cycling
   -Diving
   -Football
   -General
   -Golf
   -Hockey
   -Hunting & Fishing
   -Magic
   -Martial Arts
   -Mountaineering
   -Other
   -Surfing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1989 WORLD SERIES OFFICIAL PROGRAM Major League Baseball The Fall Classic (Toronto Blue Jays vs. Oakland Athletics)
1989 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated blue wraps. Spine lightly sunned, corners fanning out, light rubbing to exterior. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ackerman, Allan Here's My Card
Las Vegas, GBC Press 1978 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Pictorial card covers. Illustrated with drawings. A very good copy with some light creasing to the covers and minor staining to the rear cover edges. There is a large browned area to the inside front cover and first three leaves; from the endpapers to the title page. This is probably due to an old newspaper being laid in. A very tight copy. ; Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boros, Julius (introduction by George Bayer) SWING EASY, HIT HARD
New York Harper & Row 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Lealand Gustavson Signed by Author
SIGNED by Boros to previous owner on half-title. Turquoise cloth spine and black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping and rubbing to edges, slight soil to exterior; jacket slightly yellowed, price clipped, lightly edgeworn with a few very small tears, lightly soiled. ; B&W Drawings; 8vo; 158 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brandes, Ray & Bill Swank THE PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE PADRES Lane Field: The Early Years 1936-1946 Volume 1
San Diego Padres & San Diego Baseball Historical Society 1997 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Tan cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; light soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Watering to about second half of book causing some light rippling of pages. Trace soil to text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brashler, William JOSH GIBSON A Life in the Negro Leagues
Chicago Ivan R. Dee, Publisher 2000 1566632951 / 9781566632959 Softcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Peach and white illustrated wraps, light wear to edges. ; Inscribed to previous owner by Brashler on half-title. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 200 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brownell, Susan BEIJING'S GAMES What the Olympics Mean to China
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2008 0742556417 / 9780742556416 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with light edgewear. Slight fanning to corners. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burgess, Graham NEW IDEAS IN THE ALEKHINE DEFENCE
London, U.K. B T Batsford Ltd 1997 0713478330 / 9780713478334 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with soft bumping to head and foot of spine. Trace soiling to text edges. Faint pock marks to back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burkholder, Ed BASEBALL IMMORTALS
Boston Christopher Publishing House 1955 First Edition Hardcover G+/G Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by author on front pastedown: "With best wishes to the one and only Katie, who is loved by all the Burkholder Tribe / June 5, 1955 / Sincerely Ed Burkholder." Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Binding slightly shelf-cocked, slight sunning to spine and along edges, faint water-ring stain to front, gilt title lettering on front a bit dulled/tarnished, light wear to spine ends/corners, pages a bit yellowed with age, and several more darkly discolored by newspaper clippings stored between them; jacket sunned, esp. at spine and edges, many water-ring stains and abrasions to front, mild rubbing/soiling, 1-1/2" tear to upper front edge, 3/8" x 3/4" chip from spine head, small chips with short tears at three corners (all under 1/2"). ; Laid in is a creased and worn letter issued by the publisher with the endorsements of San Diego Padres Manager Robert Elliott, Boston Red Sox Outfielder Theodore Williams and Philadelphia Athletics Coach Earle Brucker; also a newspaper ad for the book that states it is "recommended by Jack Murphy, Sports Editor of the Union-Tribune!" (presumably torn from that paper). ; Small 8vo; 136 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Butler, George ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER A Portrait
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Some rubbing/wear to wraps; bumping at the corners; some soiling to edges of textblock. ; B&w Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Caxton, William The Game of the Chesse
(London) Vincent Figgins 1855 Facsimile Hardcover VG/NONE 
Full morocco leather binding by Francis Bedford. Gilt decorations, five raised bands on spine. TEG. 24 woodcut illustrations. With section of Remarks by Figgins plus "A List of The Works Ascribed to Caxton," a list of the places where, and the persons by whom, the art of printing was practised at the time Caxton commenced it in England; plus a Synopsis of Characters and Combinations used in "The Game of Chesse". Some moderate wear to spine ends and corners, boards just showing at the lower corners. Some rubbing to leather. No chipping. ; ; Woodcuts; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chambers, Dave THE HOCKEY DRILL BOOK
Champaign, IL Human Kinetics 2007 0736065342 / 9780736065344 Third Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; The Drill Book Series; Large 8vo; 374 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chandler, Bob with Bill Swank (foreword by Jerry Coleman) BOB CHANDLER'S TALES FROM THE SAN DIEGO PADRES
Sports Publishing 2006 1596700246 / 9781596700246 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
INSCRIBED by Chandler to former owner on ffe, and signed beneath that in different pen by Swank. Book with minor bumping to spine ends, dust jacket with light edgewear and rubbing. ; 8vo; 180 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chess Digest LET'S PLAY THE CENTER COUNTER GAME Based on Articles from the World's Leading Theoretical Publications
Dallas, Texas Chess Digest Magazine 1972 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Stapled tan wraps, creasing to upper portion of booklet and lightly along spine, staples lightly rusting, light rubbing and soiling. ; Thin 8vo; 28 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chuck Stevens & Roger Osenbaugh The Early Coast League Statistical Record, 1903-1957
San Diego, Baseball Press Books 2004 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Spiral bound pictorial softcovers. States "First Printing". There is a 2" stain to the lower, right of the front cover and first 30 pages. This does not affect the text, only marginal. There is another stain of about 1/2" to the lower, left of the front cover. It does not affect any pages. Only light wear otherwise. No interior markings or names. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 310 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clifford, Hal THE FALLING SEASON Inside the Life and Death Drama of Aspen's High Mountain Rescue Team
HarperCollins West 1995 0062585657 / 9780062585653 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF Signed by Author
SIGNED by Clifford on title page; "Autographed Copy" sticker to front of dust jacket. Light shelfwear only to book and jacket.; 8vo; 265 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cooper, Edwin L. CARP IN NORTH AMERICA
Bethesda, Maryland American Fisheries Society 1987 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Beige illustrated paper wrappers with black lettering, minor wear, extremely light soiling, small, minor abrasion to front cover. ; B&W and Color Photos, Drawings; 4to; 84 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cudahy, John MANANALAND Adventuring with Camera and Rifle Through California and Mexico
New York Duffield and Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Brick red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Frontispiece and many illustrations from photographs. Spine darkened, some light water spotting to the lower, right area of front cover and a bit to spine, lower corners bumped, spine ends have a few tiny tears of which the longest is 1/8". Parts of original dust jacket glued to front and rear endpapers, along with ink stamps indicating this book was donated to the armed forces. Former owner name to front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 250 pages 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dickey, Charley MOVIN' ALONG WITH CHARLEY DICKEY
Winchester Press 1985 0832904104 / 9780832904103 Hardcover NF/VG+ Illustrated by Joseph Fornelli Signed by Author
SIGNED by Dickey to Rolla Williams, long-time outdoor writer for the San Diego Union-Tribune. Publisher's press release laid in. Brown paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Jacket shows light soiling and insect damage. ; Drawings; 8vo; 207 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dobbs, Horace E.; foreword by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales SNORKELLING AND SKINDIVING An Introduction
Oxford Oxford Illustrated Press Ltd. 1976 0902280376 / 9780902280373 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated black paper-covered boards, corners bumped, edges rubbed with several small scuffs in paper, rubbing and several light indentations to covers, textblock edges slightly yellowed. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dunne, Nigel CLUB The Story of the Hong Kong Football Club, 1886-1986
Hong Kong Hong Kong Football Club 1985 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Blue paper-covered boards, light wear to spine ends and corners, very light waterspotting and foxing to text block edges. Dust jacket in mylar, 1" closed tear to spine head, light edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 247 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie