Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Linguistics

 - 22 items found in your search
Linguistics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aarsleff, Hans THE STUDY OF LANGUAGE IN ENGLAND, 1780-1860
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1983 0816612536 / 9780816612536 Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory and navy wraps. Slight sunning to spine, some rubbing and soiling to covers and edges, small light creases to front cover. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; 8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aarsleff, Hans THE STUDY OF LANGUAGE IN ENGLAND, 1780-1860
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1983 0816612536 / 9780816612536 Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory and navy wraps. Slight sunning to spine, some rubbing and soiling to covers and edges, upper corner bumped resulting in creasing to corner tips of several pages. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; 8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aarsleff, Hans THE STUDY OF LANGUAGE IN ENGLAND, 1780-1860
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1983 0485300079 / 9780485300079 Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory and navy wraps. Some rubbing and soiling to covers and edges, few tiny scattered spots of foxing to edges. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; 8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Apresjan, Juri; Windle, Kevin Systematic Lexicography
Oxford University Press, USA 2000 0198237804 / 9780198237808 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF 
There is a 1/2" scrape to the front cover of the dust jacket and book cover. Bump to the fore edge of the front and rear covers. Very clean interior, unmarked. ; Oxford Linguistics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bailey, Richard W. NINETEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH
University of Michigan Press 1999 0472085409 / 9780472085408 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy cream and orange wraps. Spine uncreased. Binding tight, text clean. Light edgewear.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 372 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cummings, D. W. AMERICAN ENGLISH SPELLING An Informal Description
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1988 0801834430 / 9780801834431 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Dark red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Light soiling to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 556 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ellis, Alexander J. ON EARLY ENGLISH PRONUNCIATION With Special Reference to Shakspere and Chaucer
New York Haskell House Publishers 1969 0838301584 / 9780838301586 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Turquoise cloth covered boards with gilt titles. Light bumping to upper corners; very slight soiling/wear to boards. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Containing an investigation of the correspondence of writing with speech in England, from the anglosaxon period to the present day, preceded by a systematic notation of all spoken sounds by means of the ordinary printing types. First published 1869-1889.; 8vo; 997-1438 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ellis, Alexander J. ON EARLY ENGLISH PRONUNCIATION With Special Reference to Shakspere and Chaucer
New York Haskell House Publishers 1969 0838301584 / 9780838301586 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Turquoise cloth covered boards with gilt lettering has soft bumping at spine ends and corners with few small areas of soiling on front cover. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; Containing an investigation of the correspondence of writing with speech in England, from the anglosaxon period to the present day, preceded by a systematic notation of all spoken sounds by means of the ordinary printing types. First published 1869-1889.; 8vo; 417-634 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ellis, Alexander J. ON EARLY ENGLISH PRONUNCIATION, WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO SHAKSPERE AND CHAUCER, ... Part I. On the Pronunciation of the XIVth, XVIth, XVIIth, and XVIIIth Centuries
New York Haskell House Publishers Ltd. 1969 0838301584 / 9780838301586 Reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Turquoise cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minimal wear with trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Facsimile reprint of 19th century work. ; 8vo; 422 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ellis, Alexander J. ON EARLY ENGLISH PRONUNCIATION, WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO SHAKSPERE AND CHAUCER, ... Part III. Illustrations of the Pronunciation of the XIVth and XVIth Centuries. Chaucer, Gower, Wycliffe, Spenser, Shakspere. Salesbury, Barcley, Hart, Bullokar, Gill. Pronouncing Vocabulary.
New York Haskell House Publishers Ltd. 1969 0838301584 / 9780838301586 Reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Turquoise cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minimal wear with trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Facsimile reprint of 19th century work. ; 8vo; 633-996 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ellis, Alexander J. ON EARLY ENGLISH PRONUNCIATION, WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO SHAKSPERE AND CHAUCER, ... Part V. [pp. 1-88, 1433-2267.] Existing Dialectal as Compared with West Saxon Pronunciation. [2 VOLUMES]
New York Haskell House Publishers Ltd. 1969 0838301584 / 9780838301586 Reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Two-volume set. Facsimile reprint of 19th century work. Turquoise cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spines. Minimal wear with two tiny tears at head of spine of Volume two. ; 8vo; 835 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Farmer, John S. SLANG AND ITS ANALOGUES PAST AND PRESENT 3 Volume Set
Kraus Reprint Corporation 1965 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Gray cloth covered boards with gilt titles on spines. Moderate edgewear and rubbing. Corners and ends of spines bumped. Bindings tight, text clean. Trace soil and waterspots to text blocks. THIS IS A HEAVY SET AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fishman, Joshua A. (editor) HANDBOOK OF LANGUAGE & ETHNIC IDENTITY
New York Oxford University Press 1999 0195124286 / 9780195124286 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Black paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, light soiling. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges, few small stains to rear upper edge, minor rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 468 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Harris, Roy LANGUAGE, SAUSSURE AND WITTGENSTEIN How to Play Games with Words
New York, NY Routledge 1990 0415052254 / 9780415052252 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with tiny dog ear creases to foot of front panel and a handful of adjacent pages. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; History of Linguistic Thought; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lehmann, Winfred P. HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS An Introduction
New York, NY Routledge 1997 0415072433 / 9780415072434 Third Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with tiny dog ear creases to foot of front fore edge. Trace soiling to text edges. Tiny, circular stain to inside back panel and adjacent page. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 342 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mitchell, Richard LESS THAN WORDS CAN SAY
Pleasantvillle, NY The Akadine Press 1999 188817367x / 9781888173673 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte wraps with small dog ear crease to foot of front panel & ffep. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 226 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Pope, Mildred K. FROM LATIN TO MODERN FRENCH With especial consideration of Anglo-Norman phonology and morphology
Manchester University Press 1961 Reprint Hardcover Fair/G 
Ex-library copy. Green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; bumping and light wear to corners and ends of spine. Pale green dj in library mylar; light soiling; front flap is glued to front pastedown. Library stamps, stickers and glue stains to pastedowns and endpapers. Binding tight, text clean. 1'' holes in pages 353-356 near binding, thus some small amount of text is missing. Library stamps and light soiling to text block. Not a handsome copy but suitable for study.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 571 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Posner, Rebecca LINGUISTIC CHANGE IN FRENCH
Oxford University Press 1997 0198240368 / 9780198240365 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/VG 
Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. 1/2'' tear to cloth at lower edge of back cover. Blue and white glossy dj. Light scuffing and edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 514 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sampson, Geoffrey WRITING SYSTEMS A Linguistic Introduction
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1989 0804717567 / 9780804717564 Softcover VG/NONE 
Later printing. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy navy blue wraps with previous owners info in pen to head of ffep. Dog ear crease to foot of front fore edge. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shipley, Professor Joseph Twadell THE ORIGINS OF ENGLISH WORDS A Discursive Dictionary of Indo-European Roots
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1988 0801830044 / 9780801830044 Fifth Printing Hardcover VG/VG- 
Gray cloth covered boards with silver gilt title on spine. Minimal edgewear. Glossy red dj protected in removeable mylar; light edgewear and scuffing. There is a ~2 1/2'' curved, closed tear at the top edge over the spine. Binding tight, text clean.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 636 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie