Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Political Theory

 - 58 items found in your search
Political Theory

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ackerman, Peter & Jack DuVall A FORCE MORE POWERFUL A Century of Non-Violent Conflict
New York, NY Palgrave Macmillan 2001 0312240503 / 9780312240509 Fifth Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
New and updated edition. Very light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps with soft bump to foot of front fore edge. Trace soiling/tanning to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 544 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Althusius, Johannes; Frederick S. Carney (ed) POLITICA An Abridged Translation of Politics Methodically Set Forth and Illustrated with Sacred and Profane Examples
Indianapolis, IN Liberty Fund 1995 0865971153 / 9780865971158 Reprint Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte, grey wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ames, Russell CITIZEN THOMAS MORE AND HIS UTOPIA
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1949 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue cloth-covered boards, light wear at corners and spine ends, tiny tears to spine head, foxing to text block edges and to boards. Dust jacket in mylar, edgewear with several very small chips and tears, light rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 230 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Augustine & E. M. Atkins & R. J. Dodaro AUGUSTINE Political Writings
Cambridge University Press 2001 052144697X / 9780521446976 Softcover VG/NONE 
Blue wraps with light edgewear and scuffing. Light crease to one corner. Binding tight, text clean, spine uncreased. Trace soil to text block. ; Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Becker, Carl Lotus THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE A study in the history of political ideas
Harcourt Brace 1922 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Blue cloth covered boards with title in red on spine. Edgewear, bumped corners. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name on ffep. Small star rubberstamped inside rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brown, Wendy REGULATING AVERSION Tolerance in the Age of Identity and Empire
Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 2008 0691136211 / 9780691136219 Seventh Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte brown and blue colored wraps. Slight fanning to front fore edge. Trace soil to text edges as well as faint evidence of pencil erasure to handful of pages. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Campbell, Kurt M. CLIMATIC CATACLYSM The Foreign Policy and National Security Implications of Climate Change
Washington, D. C. Brookings Institution Press 2008 0815713320 / 9780815713326 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Quarter blue cloth and blue paper covered boards with title in silver gilt on spine; light edgewear and bumps to ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chalmers, Douglas A., C. M. Vilas, K. Hite, S. B. Martin, K. Piester, and M. Segarra (editors) THE NEW POLITICS OF INEQUALITY IN LATIN AMERICA Rethinking Participation and Representation
Oxford University Press 1997 0198781830 / 9780198781837 Softcover VG-/NONE 
White wraps, one hard crease to spine, light ink to a couple pages, light wear. ; Oxford Studies in Democratization; 8vo; 644 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cohn, Marjorie THE UNITED STATES AND TORTURE Interrogation, Incarceration, and Abuse
NYU Press 2011 0814717322 / 9780814717325 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG- 
White paper and black quarter cloth covered boards with light bumping to ends of spine; minor edgewear; title in gilt on spine. Glossy white dj with light soil; crinkling and a 3/4'' tear to bottom fore edge. Binding tight, text clean. Pencil erasure to ffep.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cooper, Barry THE POLITICAL THEORY OF ERIC VOEGELIN
Lewiston, NY The Edwin Mellen Press 1986 0889467714 / 9780889467712 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
NO dust jacket. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, previous owner's name to ffep, neat underlining to chapter 1. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; Toronto Studies in Theology; Vol. 27; 8vo; 250 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 de Romilly, Jacqueline THE RISE AND FALL OF STATES ACCORDING TO GREEK AUTHORS
University of Michigan Press 1994 0472081527 / 9780472081523 Softcover VG-/NONE 
White and blue wraps with mild edgewear and soiling. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean save for pen marks to two pages. ; Thomas Spencer Jerome Lectures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Feng, Yi DEMOCRACY, GOVERNANCE, AND ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE Theory and Evidence
Cambridge, MA MIT Press 2003 0262062356 / 9780262062350 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF 
Black cloth-covered boards, dust jacket in mylar. Minimal wear. ; 8vo; 388 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Flint, Robert Socialism
London Isbister and Company 1895 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Joints are firm and text is clean throughout; previous owner name on half-title page; bumping/wear at spine ends and corners, with some fraying at the spine and spots worn through to boards at corners; signs of rubbing/wear to boards; 3 inch line of abrasion across top edge of front board - worn through to boards. ; 8vo; 512 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ford, Franklin L. POLITICAL MURDER From Tyrannicide to Terrorism
Harvard University Press 1985 0674686357 / 9780674686359 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Minor creasing to cloth at spine ends, slight soiling to page edges, and a few tiny spots of foxing to top edge; dust jacket has slight sunning to spine, light wear along folds and edges, including a few tiny tears. ; 8vo; 440 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gottschalk, Marie The Prison and the Gallows The Politics of Mass Incarceration in America
Cambridge University Press 2006 0521864275 / 9780521864275 Third Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black cloth. Bumps to the lower corners and lower spine end. Felt mark to the lower page edges. Light pen mark to the upper page edges. The interior is completely clean and tight. Unmarked. ; Cambridge Studies in Criminology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 451 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gough, Ian and Gunnar Olofsson (editors) CAPITALISM AND SOCIAL COHESION Essays on Exclusion and Integration
Great Britain Macmillan Press 1999 033372075x / 9780333720752 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Black paper-covered boards, dust jacket in mylar. Minimal wear. ; 8vo; 216 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Heale, Professor M. J. AMERICAN ANTI-COMMUNISM Combating the Enemy Within, 1830-1970
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 0801840503 / 9780801840500 Hardcover VG/VG 
Red cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light bumping to ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with mild edgewear and sunning to spine. Binding tight, text clean. ; The American Moment; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Heineman, Robert A. AUTHORITY AND THE LIBERAL TRADITION The Re-Examination of the Cultural Assumptions of American Liberalism
Durham Carolina Academic Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 
Brown cloth covered boards, spine bumped and gently rubbed. Dust jacket in mylar, chip to lower rear cover, rubbing and light soil. ; 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hoffman, Abbie SQUARE DANCING IN THE ICE AGE
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1982 0399127011 / 9780399127014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by Hoffman on the front free endpaper. Not inscribed. Pages are browning which seems to be common with this book. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. Book is otherwise very clean and tight. The dust jacket is also a bit yellowed and has a crease to the rear flap but is only very lightly worn otherwise. Not price clipped. In a new mylar protector. ; 8vo; 242 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Huyler, Jerome LOCKE IN AMERICA The Moral Philosophy of the Founding Era
Lawrence University Press of Kansas 1995 0700606424 / 9780700606429 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG 
Book is in nearly fine condition with the upper corners very lightly bumped. The interior is very clean and tight. Unmarked. The dust jacket is slightly faded at the spine, there is a 1/4" tear to the upper spine and another small scrape and tear to the lower front panel, about 1" above the lower edge. Very nice otherwise. ; Modern War Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie