Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Canada

 - 5 items found in your search
Americana:Canada

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pratt, Mildred Claire THE SILENT ANCESTORS The Forebears of E. J. Pratt
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1971 0771071809 / 9780771071805 Hardcover G/G+ Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Pratt to previous owner on title page. Green cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Bump to lower rear corner, slight rubbing to spine ends/other corners, sunning to top edge, foxing to text block edges and endpapers and around plates at center of book, insect damage to text block edges (mostly to top edge); jacket also with some insect damage along edges and folds, including several small chips/holes, uneven sunning along upper edge.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 243 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Putnam, William Lowell, Glen W. Boles and Roger W. Laurilla PLACE NAMES OF THE CANADIAN ALPS
Footprint Publishing 1990 0969162146 / 9780969162148 Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light sunning to spine and edges, 1" marker line (remainder?) to top edge of text block, light 3" long scratch to rear; jacket with light rubbing/soiling and edgewear, slight yellowing. ; Color photographs, folded map in rear pocket; 8vo; 383 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Samuel, Sigmund The Seven Years War in Canada, 1756 - 1763, Being a Volume of Records and Illustrations Together with a Pictorial Travelogue Showing the Stage of Development Which America Had Reached Seventy Years After the Seven Years War
The Ryerson Press 1934 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author
Blue cloth covered boards with faded spine, soiling, orangey-yellow spotting and mild edgewear. Corners and ends of spine slightly bumped. Tissue guard over frontispiece intact though it has brown spotting. Brown spotting and mild foxing to first and last few pages also. Gray pigmentation to top edge of text block. Binding tight, text clean. Four neatly folded maps are included in rear pocket. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep in blue pencil. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 282 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, Kenneth McNeill BY MOONSTONE CREEK
Canada J.M. Dent & Sons 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G/G Illustrated by Lucille Oille Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED by both Wells and Oille on the title page. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, soiling and foxing to edges (mostly to top edge), roughly 1/2" stain to lower rear board, light waterstaining to endpapers; jacket has soiling and rubbing, sun-fading to spine, with title barely legible as a result, some edgewear, heaviest at spine ends/corners where there is chipping and tearing, flap corners clipped, waterstains along upper flap folds (corresponding to those on the pastedown endpapers of the book).; Wood Engravings; 8vo; 280 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Willis, N. P. Canadian Scenery, Illustrated (Two volumes bound in one)
London Virtue and Company N.D. Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Bartlett, W. H. 
Originally two volumes now bound in one. Dark blue cloth, gilt decorations and lettering with very nice scenic and figural illustrations in gilt on spine. Circa 1850's. 128 & 116 pp. Bevelled boards. With map and 116 engravings. Missing the portrait of Bartlett. A previous owner has penned the plate number below every image. Some light foxing to the margins of plates and some pages. All plates with tissue overlays with many of the tissues foxed. Professionally rebacked, new endpapers.; 4to 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie