|
|
Shakespeare | - 35 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bradbrook, M. C. MURIEL BRADBROOK ON SHAKESPEARE Totowa, NJ Barnes & Noble Books 1984 0389204889 / 9780389204886 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps to include light bumping to head & foot of spine. Light creases to front wrap. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 168 pages
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Clemen, Wolfgang H. THE DEVELOPMENT OF SHAKESPEARE'S IMAGERY London Methuen & Company 1959 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover G+/NONE Ex-Library; Preface by J. Dover Wilson. Pocket attached to rear paste down; catalogue number written on spine toward lower end; light foxing on top edge of text block and end papers; section from dust jacket flap glued to front free end paper, with some wrinkling in the page around it as a consequence; library stamps on title page and fore-edge of text block; some bumping and wear to spine edges and corners. ; 8vo; 236 pages
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Honigmann, E. A. J. THE STABILITY OF SHAKESPEARE'S TEXT Lincoln University Of Nebraska Press 1965 First American Edition Hardcover G/NONE White catalogue sticker on spine near foot; pocket attached to front paste down; library blind stamp on title page and rear free end paper; small number notations on front free end paper and title page; light soiling along top edge of text block; some bumping/wear at spine ends; hinges are firm and text is clean. ; 8vo; 212 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
McKerrow, Ronald B. PROLEGOMENA FOR THE OXFORD SHAKESPEARE A Study in Editorial Method Oxford Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1939 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Pocket affixed to rear paste down; catalogue number written near bottom edge of spine; library stamps on title page and fore-edge of text block; some foxing to top edge and front paste-down; section of boards near top edges has some fading, as does the spine, though the text on the paper label is quite clear; rubbing and some wear to boards; also bumping to spine edges and corners, most noticeable on top front corner. ; Following Apendix B, at very end of text are 2 unpaginated "Specimen Pages from the Oxford Shakespeare Richard III, I. Iv. 267-II. I.34.; 8vo; 116 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
McKerrow, Ronald B. PROLEGOMENA FOR THE OXFORD SHAKESPEARE A Study in Editorial Method Oxford Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1969 Reprint Hardcover VG+/G Boards have some bumping to spine ends and corners; mylar protected dust jacket rubbed with some wear; also edgewear to DJ with some fraying at spine ends and corners; also a couple long creases along the bottom edge, with a couple of closed tears and a couple small chips out. ; Following Apendix B, at very end of text are 2 unpaginated "Specimen Pages from the Oxford Shakespeare Richard III, I. Iv. 267-II. I.34.; 8vo; 114 pages
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
McManaway, James G. and Jeanne Addison Roberts A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHAKESPEARE Editions, Textual Studies, Commentary The Folger Shakespeare Library 1979 0918016029 / 9780918016027 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Tan cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, lower corners gently bumped, gilt slightly faded, upper textblock edges slightly soiled. Dust jacket in mylar, minor wear to lower corners/spinetail, spine slightly sunned, lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 8vo; 316 pages
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Morgan, Appleton MRS. SHAKESPEARE'S SECOND MARRIAGE Somerville, NJ The Unionist-Gazette Association 1925 Hardcover VG-/NONE Quarterbound white cloth-covered spine and tan paper-covered boards, sunned, soiled, rubbed (few thin scuffs), edges rubbed through to boards in several spots, plate to front pastedown. Possibly signed by the author. Written on the front free endpaper is, "The Gift of Appleton Morgan, Nov. 26, 1925." ; Papers of the New York Shakespeare Society; Vol. 14; 8vo; 64 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
O'Conner, William D. MR. DONNELLY'S REVIEWERS Chicago Belford, Clarke & Company 1889 Hardcover G+/NONE Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front cover, top edge gilt. Edges bumped and rubbed, boards rubbed and soiled, ink stamp to title page, few random spots of foxing.; 8vo; 108 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Ralli, Augustus A HISTORY OF SHAKESPEARE CRITICISM [2 Volumes] New York Humanities Press 1965 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE Burgundy cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spines somewhat dulled and difficult to read, minor bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, light soiling to text block edges, slightly shelf-cocked, extremely light waterstaining to each volume around lower portion of spine. ; 8vo; 566,582 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|