Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shakespeare

 - 35 items found in your search
Theater:Shakespeare

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bartlett, Henrietta C MR.WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF HIS QUARTOS AND FOLIOS, HIS SOURCE BOOKS AND THOSE CONTAINING CONTEMPORARY NOTICES
New York, New York Kraus Reprint Co. 1969 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
NO dust jacket. Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Faint soiling to text edges, mainly to head of text block. Faint overall tanning to front and back paste down. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 220 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bradbrook, M. C. MURIEL BRADBROOK ON SHAKESPEARE
Totowa, NJ Barnes & Noble Books 1984 0389204889 / 9780389204886 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps to include light bumping to head & foot of spine. Light creases to front wrap. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bradbrook, M. C. SHAKESPEARE THE CRAFTSMAN The Clark Lectures 1968
London Chatto & Windus 1969 0701114800 / 9780701114800 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG+ 
Some bumping to spine ends, and a bit heavier to upper corners; dust jacket shows some soiling, mostly on rear cover; also some edgewear at corners and spine ends. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; 8vo; 190 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burgess, William The Bible in Shakespeare A Study of the Relation of the Works of William Shakespeare to the Bible
New York Fleming H. Revell 1903 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
"With Numerous Parallel Passages, Quotations, Referene, Paraphrases, and Allusions"; general edgewear all around, heavier at corners and spine ends (with bumping and bit of fraying); light rubbing/soiling on front board, heavier on rear, with some scattered lighter staining as well; some darkening of end paper front and rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Clemen, Wolfgang H. THE DEVELOPMENT OF SHAKESPEARE'S IMAGERY
London Methuen & Company 1959 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover G+/NONE 
Ex-Library; Preface by J. Dover Wilson. Pocket attached to rear paste down; catalogue number written on spine toward lower end; light foxing on top edge of text block and end papers; section from dust jacket flap glued to front free end paper, with some wrinkling in the page around it as a consequence; library stamps on title page and fore-edge of text block; some bumping and wear to spine edges and corners. ; 8vo; 236 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Collier, J. Payne NOTES AND EMENDATIONS TO THE TEXT OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS From Early Manuscript Corrections in a Copy of the Folio, 1632 in the Possession of J. Payne Collier
New York Burt Franklin 1970 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Originally published 1853. No dust jacket as issued. Light rubbing and scuffing to sage cloth-covered boards with bumping to head and foot of spine. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Essays in Literature and Criticism; 8vo; 544 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dodd, William THE BEAUTIES OF SHAKESPEAR [ 2 Volumes] Regularly Selected from Each Play with a General Index Digesting Them under Proper Heads ...
New York Augustus M. Kelley 1971 Reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spines and fronts. Light wear.; Facsimile reprint of the 18th century first edition, with a new preface. ; Eighteenth Century Shakespeare; Vol. 9; 8vo; 258, 252 + pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Edwards, Thomas THE CANNONS OF CRITICISM AND GLOSSARY Being a Supplement to Mr. Warburton's Edition of SHAKESPEAR ... To which are added The Trial of the Letter Y, alias Y: and Sonnets
New York Augustus M. Kelley 1970 Reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine and front. Light wear.; Facsimile reprint of the 18th century seventh edition, with a new preface. ; Eighteenth Century Shakespeare; Vol. 7; 8vo; 351+ pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Guthrie, William and John Holt AN ESSAY UPON ENGLISH TRAGEDY ... together with AN ATTEMPTE TO RESCUE THAT AUNCIENTE ENGLISH POET AND PLAY-WRIGHTE MAISTER WILLIAUME SHAKESPERE ...
New York Augustus M. Kelley 1971 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine and front. Light wear, minor creasing to upper corners of a few pages. ; Facsimile reprint of the 18th century first edition, with a new preface. ; Eighteenth Century Shakespeare; Vol. 6; 8vo; 34+94+ pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hamilton, A. C. The Early Shakespeare
San Marino Huntington Library 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Covers only lightly worn, rubbing at the points and spine ends. Very clean and tight. No marking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Honigmann, E. A. J. THE STABILITY OF SHAKESPEARE'S TEXT
Lincoln University Of Nebraska Press 1965 First American Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
White catalogue sticker on spine near foot; pocket attached to front paste down; library blind stamp on title page and rear free end paper; small number notations on front free end paper and title page; light soiling along top edge of text block; some bumping/wear at spine ends; hinges are firm and text is clean. ; 8vo; 212 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hosley, Richard ESSAYS ON SHAKESPEARE AND ELIZABETHAN DRAMA
Columbia University of Missouri Press 0826200141 / 9780826200143 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover AN/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket as issued. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 392 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McGinn, Donald Joseph SHAKESPEARE'S INFLUENCE ON THE DRAMA OF HIS AGE Studied in Hamlet
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1938 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Light gray wraps with black lettering, covers slightly curling outward, light edgewear, mild soiling. ; Rutgers University Studies in English; Vol. 1; Small 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McKerrow, Ronald B. PROLEGOMENA FOR THE OXFORD SHAKESPEARE A Study in Editorial Method
Oxford Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1939 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Pocket affixed to rear paste down; catalogue number written near bottom edge of spine; library stamps on title page and fore-edge of text block; some foxing to top edge and front paste-down; section of boards near top edges has some fading, as does the spine, though the text on the paper label is quite clear; rubbing and some wear to boards; also bumping to spine edges and corners, most noticeable on top front corner. ; Following Apendix B, at very end of text are 2 unpaginated "Specimen Pages from the Oxford Shakespeare Richard III, I. Iv. 267-II. I.34.; 8vo; 116 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McKerrow, Ronald B. PROLEGOMENA FOR THE OXFORD SHAKESPEARE A Study in Editorial Method
Oxford Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1969 Reprint Hardcover VG+/G 
Boards have some bumping to spine ends and corners; mylar protected dust jacket rubbed with some wear; also edgewear to DJ with some fraying at spine ends and corners; also a couple long creases along the bottom edge, with a couple of closed tears and a couple small chips out. ; Following Apendix B, at very end of text are 2 unpaginated "Specimen Pages from the Oxford Shakespeare Richard III, I. Iv. 267-II. I.34.; 8vo; 114 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McManaway, James G. and Jeanne Addison Roberts A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHAKESPEARE Editions, Textual Studies, Commentary
The Folger Shakespeare Library 1979 0918016029 / 9780918016027 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Tan cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, lower corners gently bumped, gilt slightly faded, upper textblock edges slightly soiled. Dust jacket in mylar, minor wear to lower corners/spinetail, spine slightly sunned, lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 8vo; 316 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Morgan, Appleton MRS. SHAKESPEARE'S SECOND MARRIAGE
Somerville, NJ The Unionist-Gazette Association 1925 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Quarterbound white cloth-covered spine and tan paper-covered boards, sunned, soiled, rubbed (few thin scuffs), edges rubbed through to boards in several spots, plate to front pastedown. Possibly signed by the author. Written on the front free endpaper is, "The Gift of Appleton Morgan, Nov. 26, 1925." ; Papers of the New York Shakespeare Society; Vol. 14; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Muir, Kenneth (editor) SHAKESPEARE SURVEY 22: ASPECTS OF SHAKESPEARIAN COMEDY An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1971 0521076129 / 9780521076128 Second Printing Hardcover NF/VG 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, very light wear to spine ends/corners. Dust jacket in mylar, front flap corners clipped, spine and fore-edges lightly sunned, slight edgewear. Small circular paper punch hole on rear end paper adjacent to fore edge. ; Shakespeare Survey; Vol. 22; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 198 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 O'Conner, William D. MR. DONNELLY'S REVIEWERS
Chicago Belford, Clarke & Company 1889 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front cover, top edge gilt. Edges bumped and rubbed, boards rubbed and soiled, ink stamp to title page, few random spots of foxing.; 8vo; 108 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ralli, Augustus A HISTORY OF SHAKESPEARE CRITICISM [2 Volumes]
New York Humanities Press 1965 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Burgundy cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spines somewhat dulled and difficult to read, minor bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, light soiling to text block edges, slightly shelf-cocked, extremely light waterstaining to each volume around lower portion of spine. ; 8vo; 566,582 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie