Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 22 items found in your search
Religion:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PROCEEDINGS OF THE XITH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS (3 VOLUME SET) Vol. 1 the Impact of Modern Culture on Traditional Religions; Vol. 2 Guilt or Pollution and Rites of Purification; Vol. 3 the Role of Historical Scholarship in Changing the Relations Among Religions
Leiden E. J. Brill 1968 Softcover VG/NONE 
Teal pictorial wraps. Edgewear, rubbing, soiling. ; Thin 8vo; 181/211/89 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD [2 Volume Set]
Calcutta The Ramakrishna Mission / Institute of Culture 1938 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Orange cloth-covered boards. Both volumes have mild wear to edges (corners gently bumped), light rubbing, textblock edges slightly yellowed and soiled, small price crossed off ffeps, very light foxing to feps.; 8vo; 1044 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burhoe, Ralph Wendell TOWARD A SCIENTIFIC THEOLOGY
Belfast Christian Journals Limited 1981 0904302709 / 9780904302707 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
SIGNED by Burhoe on title page. Bumping to corners and lightly to spine ends, light foxing and soiling to page edges and endpapers; dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing/soiling. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; 8vo; 240 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dhalla, Maneckji Nusservanji HISTORY OF ZOROASTRIANISM
Bombay K. R. Cama Oriental Institute 1985 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover G+/NONE 
Burgundy cloth, gilt title on spine. Endpapers splitting at front and rear hinges (though binding remains tight and strong), soiling to edges.; 8vo; 525 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Freed, Josh MOONWEBS Journey into the Mind of a Cult
Vehicule Press 1989 0919890938 / 9780919890930 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with light edgewear and soiling. Small tear to paper at head of spine. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Geertz, Clifford THE RELIGION OF JAVA
Glencoe, IL Free Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G 
Edgewear all around; also some fading along top and bottom edges; bumping at spine end and corners; fading and some wear along top edge of text block; dust jackt has heavy edgewear with several small chips out; some fraying at spine ends and corners; closed tear from bottom edge of rear cover (2 inches) , which leads up to a quarter-size chip out of the rear DJ cover; soiling on back cover. ; 8vo; 392 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Graves, Kersey THE WORLD'S SIXTEEN CRUCIFIED SAVIORS, OR CHRISTIANITY BEFORE CHRIST Containing new, startling, and extraordinary revelations in religious history, which disclose the Oriental origin of all the doctrines, principles, precepts, and miracles of the Christian New Testament ...
Truth Seeker Company 1960 6th Revised Edition; Later Printing Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, thin 1" long drip stain to fore-edge of text block, slight sunning to spine; jacket is sunned and has light creasing/wear at spine ends and corners. ; 8vo; 436 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James, E. O. THE WORSHIP OF THE SKY-GOD A Comparative Study in Semitic and Indo-European Religion
University of London, The Athlone Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Navy cloth, gilt title to spine. Cloth along rear joint slitting, however binding remains very strong and tight; minor wear to spine ends/corners; slight rubbing/soiling to covers and edges. Dust jacket front flap clipped and laid in.; Jordan Lectures in Comparative Religion; 8vo; 175 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Krishnamurti, J. INWARD FLOWERING J. Krishnamurti Talking with Students and Staff at Brockwood Park School
London Krishnamurti Foundation Trust Ltd. 1977 Softcover VG/NONE 
Yellow wraps bound with two staples at spine, spine lightly sunned, mild soiling and rubbing to covers, gentle creasing to book around edges, staining in the lower margins of pages 11-17. ; Small 12mo; 17 pages 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Krishnamurti, J. J. KRISHNAMURTI IN INDIA 1974-75 Authentic Report of the Talks
Madras Krishnamurti Foundation India 1976 Softcover VG/NONE 
Red wraps with pale yellow lettering on front, spine slightly sunned, covers lightly curling open, minor creasing to lower corners of covers and most pages, very light creasing and rubbing to covers. ; Small 12mo; 72 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Krishnamurti, J. NOW
Eerde Star Publishing Trust 1929 Softcover Fair/NONE 
Orange wraps, creasing to booklet, edges worn with many small chips and tears, blank 1" by 2.25" label affixed near upper edge of front cover, light rubbing and soiling, bookshop label inside front cover, foxing to pages. ; Thin 12mo; 15 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Krishnamurti, J. THE AWAKENING OF INTELLIGENCE
New York Harper & Row 1973 0060647914 / 9780060647919 First US Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Minor bumping to spine ends/corners, light soiling to edges and several tiny scattered spots of foxing to top edge, small (~1/4") light stain to lower spine, binding slightly shelf-cocked; dust jacket slightly yellowed and lightly rubbed/soiled, edges worn with several tiny chips/tears. ; 8vo; 538 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Modi, Jivanji Jamshedji THE FUNERAL CEREMONIES OF THE PARSEES Their Origin and Explanation
Bombay The New Art Printing Press 1934 Fifth Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Tan stitched wraps, minor darkening to spine and few light spots of foxing; spine rubbed and 1 1/4'' - 1 1/2'' splits at each end; soiling; few tiny insect holes to rear cover and most pages. ; Small 8vo; 33 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Myung, Woo WORLD BEYOND WORLD God, Mankind and the Truth
Cham Publishing Co. 2005 8987523195 / 9788987523194 Softcover NF/NONE 
Near new with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to matte light green wraps with soft bump to foot of front fore edge. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nasr, Seyyed Hossein KNOWLEDGE AND THE SACRED The Gifford Lectures, 1981
New York Crossroad 1981 0824500954 / 9780824500955 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Slight wear to spine ends, slight sun-fading to top edge, slight soiling to page edges; dust jacket with light sunning (esp. at spine), light rubbing/soiling, crease across upper corner of front flap, 1" tear with creasing to upper rear edge. Binding strong and tight, text clean. ; Gifford Lectures; 8vo; 341 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Newberry, John Strong THE RAINBOW BRIDGE A Study of Paganism
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G 
Blue cloth-covered boards, mild rubbing to spine ends/corners, dampstaining to covers, moisture also caused some bits of dust jacket to stick to front board along lower foreedge, endpapers lightly browned with age, very few tiny spots of foxing along front and rear inner hinges and a very small spot of foxing to outer margin of first four pages, small dealer ink stamp to rear free endpaper. Dust jacket in mylar, chipping and tearing along edges, soiling and rubbing, spine sunned. ; 8vo; 346 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Osho THE HIDDEN HARMONY Discourses on the Fragments of Heraclitus
Rebel Publishing House N.D. 3893381104 / 9783893381104 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/VG 
Blue cloth covered boards with title in silver gilt on spine and 2 1/2'' x 4'' stain on front cover. Mild bumping to ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear, scuffing and soiling; mildly rippled on front. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ranina, Jehangir M ESSENTIAL PRINCIPLES OF ZOROASTRIANISM
Bombay P.D. Chinoy at Union Press 1961 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Light green wraps. Bump to the lower spine end, 3/8" repaired tear to the upper spine. A very good, tight copy. ; Inscribed by the author on the title page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 99 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rudolph, Kurt HISTORICAL FUNDAMENTALS AND THE STUDY OF RELIGIONS Haskell Lectures Delivered At the University of Chicago
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1985 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Very slight wear to top spine edge and to corners; dust jacket the same, with very slight wear to spine edges and corners. ; Introduction by Joseph M. Kitagawa. ; 8vo; 123 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Siu, R. G. H. THE TAO OF SCIENCE An Essay on Western Knowledge and Eastern Wisdom
Cambridge, MA The M. I. T. Press 1987 Tenth Printing Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Some very light edgewear; rubbing to bottom edge of front wrapper; crease at head of spine approx. 1/2 " long; diagonal closed (glued? ) tear on spine towards head. ; Inscribed by author on half-title page. ; Small 8vo; 180 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie