|
|
General | - 22 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
THE RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD [2 Volume Set] Calcutta The Ramakrishna Mission / Institute of Culture 1938 Hardcover VG/NONE Orange cloth-covered boards. Both volumes have mild wear to edges (corners gently bumped), light rubbing, textblock edges slightly yellowed and soiled, small price crossed off ffeps, very light foxing to feps.; 8vo; 1044 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Burhoe, Ralph Wendell TOWARD A SCIENTIFIC THEOLOGY Belfast Christian Journals Limited 1981 0904302709 / 9780904302707 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author SIGNED by Burhoe on title page. Bumping to corners and lightly to spine ends, light foxing and soiling to page edges and endpapers; dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing/soiling. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; 8vo; 240 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Geertz, Clifford THE RELIGION OF JAVA Glencoe, IL Free Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G Edgewear all around; also some fading along top and bottom edges; bumping at spine end and corners; fading and some wear along top edge of text block; dust jackt has heavy edgewear with several small chips out; some fraying at spine ends and corners; closed tear from bottom edge of rear cover (2 inches) , which leads up to a quarter-size chip out of the rear DJ cover; soiling on back cover. ; 8vo; 392 pages
Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Graves, Kersey THE WORLD'S SIXTEEN CRUCIFIED SAVIORS, OR CHRISTIANITY BEFORE CHRIST Containing new, startling, and extraordinary revelations in religious history, which disclose the Oriental origin of all the doctrines, principles, precepts, and miracles of the Christian New Testament ... Truth Seeker Company 1960 6th Revised Edition; Later Printing Hardcover VG-/VG- Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, thin 1" long drip stain to fore-edge of text block, slight sunning to spine; jacket is sunned and has light creasing/wear at spine ends and corners. ; 8vo; 436 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Krishnamurti, J. NOW Eerde Star Publishing Trust 1929 Softcover Fair/NONE Orange wraps, creasing to booklet, edges worn with many small chips and tears, blank 1" by 2.25" label affixed near upper edge of front cover, light rubbing and soiling, bookshop label inside front cover, foxing to pages. ; Thin 12mo; 15 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Krishnamurti, J. THE AWAKENING OF INTELLIGENCE New York Harper & Row 1973 0060647914 / 9780060647919 First US Edition Hardcover VG/VG Minor bumping to spine ends/corners, light soiling to edges and several tiny scattered spots of foxing to top edge, small (~1/4") light stain to lower spine, binding slightly shelf-cocked; dust jacket slightly yellowed and lightly rubbed/soiled, edges worn with several tiny chips/tears. ; 8vo; 538 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Nasr, Seyyed Hossein KNOWLEDGE AND THE SACRED The Gifford Lectures, 1981 New York Crossroad 1981 0824500954 / 9780824500955 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Slight wear to spine ends, slight sun-fading to top edge, slight soiling to page edges; dust jacket with light sunning (esp. at spine), light rubbing/soiling, crease across upper corner of front flap, 1" tear with creasing to upper rear edge. Binding strong and tight, text clean. ; Gifford Lectures; 8vo; 341 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Newberry, John Strong THE RAINBOW BRIDGE A Study of Paganism Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G Blue cloth-covered boards, mild rubbing to spine ends/corners, dampstaining to covers, moisture also caused some bits of dust jacket to stick to front board along lower foreedge, endpapers lightly browned with age, very few tiny spots of foxing along front and rear inner hinges and a very small spot of foxing to outer margin of first four pages, small dealer ink stamp to rear free endpaper. Dust jacket in mylar, chipping and tearing along edges, soiling and rubbing, spine sunned. ; 8vo; 346 pages
Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Osho THE HIDDEN HARMONY Discourses on the Fragments of Heraclitus Rebel Publishing House N.D. 3893381104 / 9783893381104 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/VG Blue cloth covered boards with title in silver gilt on spine and 2 1/2'' x 4'' stain on front cover. Mild bumping to ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear, scuffing and soiling; mildly rippled on front. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Ranina, Jehangir M ESSENTIAL PRINCIPLES OF ZOROASTRIANISM Bombay P.D. Chinoy at Union Press 1961 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Light green wraps. Bump to the lower spine end, 3/8" repaired tear to the upper spine. A very good, tight copy. ; Inscribed by the author on the title page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 99 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|