Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Buddhism

 - 18 items found in your search
Religion:Buddhism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bielefeldt, Carl DOGEN'S MANUALS OF ZEN MEDITATION
University of California Press 1988 0520068351 / 9780520068353 Softcover VG/NONE 
White and blue wraps with mild edgewear and soiling. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bodhi, Bhikkhu THE CONNECTED DISCOURSES OF THE BUDDHA A Translation of the Samyutta Nikaya
Wisdom Publications 2003 0861713311 / 9780861713318 Hardcover VG-/VG 
Gray cloth covered boards with silver gilt title on spine and mild edgewear. Glossy yellow and blue dj with edgewear and mild scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. Crinkling/nicks to top corners of pages 521-1015. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2080 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DuBois, Thomas David RELIGION AND THE MAKING OF MODERN EAST ASIA
Cambridge University Press 2011 1107008093 / 9781107008090 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Glossy illustrated boards. The upper spine end is slightly crimped; there is one lower corner with some rubbing at the tip. An excellent, very clean, unmarked copy otherwise. ; New Approaches to Asian History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hua, Hsuan (translated by the Buddhist Text Translation Society) A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE VENERABLE MASTER HSU YUN
Talmadge, CA Dharma Realm Buddhist University 1983 0881390089 / 9780881390087 Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing,edgewear and light overall soiling to glossy red wraps with black lettering. Light soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Vol. 1; B&W Drawings; Small 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hua, Hsuan; Rounds, David & Heng Hsien (translator) TIMELY TEACHINGS Gold Mountain Monastery in the Early 1970s
Burlingame, CA Buddhist Text Translation Society 2008 0881399388 / 9780881399387 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to matte wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 412 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hua, Hsuan; Society, Buddhist Text Translation A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE VENERABLE MASTER HSU YUN
Talmadge, CA Buddhist Text Translation Society 1985 0881391166 / 9780881391169 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing,edgewear and light overall soiling to glossy red wraps with black lettering. Faint sunning to spine and soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Vol. 2; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kalayasas BUDDHA-BHASITA-AMITAYUR DHYANA-SUTRA (Meditation on Buddha Amitayus)
New York American Buddhist Academy Press Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Burgundy cloth-covered boards with gilt title on front. Slightly shelf-cocked, minor bumping to spine ends/corners, light rubbing to cloth, insect damage to cloth around upper spine, small ink stamp to ffe, few lines of notes in ink to upper rfe. ; Thin 12mo; 59 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Loori, John Daido THE HEART OF BEING Moral and Ethical Teachings of Zen Buddhism
Boston, MA Tuttle Publishing 1998 0804830789 / 9780804830782 Third Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to silver, grey and white wraps with red lettering. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Tuttle Library of Enlightenment; 8vo; 268 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nagarjuna; edited by H. Chatterjee Sastry MULA - MADHYAMAKA - KARIKA OF NAGARJUNA Chapters VI & VII, Part II
Calcutta K. L. Mukhopadhyay 1962 1st Softcover Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Covers show edgewear all around, with some minor creasing and a few small closed tears. ; With Commentary of Candrakirti and with Mahjuvyakhya by Pandit Sri Bidhu Bhusan Tarka - Vendenta - Sankhya - Tirtha; Edited with both English and Bengali Translations ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nanamoli, Bhikkhu & Bhikkhu Bodhi THE MIDDLE LENGTH DISCOURSES OF THE BUDDHA A Translation of the Majjhima Nikaya
Wisdom Publications 1995 086171072X / 9780861710720 Hardcover VG/VG 
Gray cloth covered boards with silver gilt title on spine and mild edgewear. Glossy brown dj has edgewear and mild scuffing. Binding tight, text clean.; Teachings of the Buddha; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1424 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pine, Red THE DIAMOND SUTRA The Perfection of Wisdom
New York, NY Counterpoint 2001 1582432562 / 9781582432564 Softcover VG/NONE 
Text and Commentaries Translated from Sanskrit and Chinese. Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with light fanning to foot of front fore edge. Previous barcoded sticker affixed to foot of back panel. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 472 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sangharakshita, Bhikshu A SURVEY OF BUDDHISM
India The Indian Institute of World Culture 1959 Second Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear to edges, gilt darkened, discoloration to feps (from publisher's glue), small tear (approx. 1") to paper over rear hinge, textblock slightly yellowed and wrinkled. ; 8vo; 527 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sogen, Omori & Trevor Leggett & Dogen Hosokawa & Roy Yoshimoto AN INTRODUCTION TO ZEN TRAINING A Translation of Sanzen Nyumon
Rutland, Vermont Tuttle Publishing 2006 0804832471 / 9780804832472 Fifth Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte wraps with faint creasing to front panel adjacent to spine. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tanahashi, Kazuaki PENETRATING LAUGHTER Hakuin's Zen and Art
Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 1984 0879519525 / 9780879519520 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Maroon cloth spine with grey paper-covered boards. Edges of boards lightly sunned, couple tiny light stains to upper edge of text block, upper corners of a few pages lightly creased. Dust jacket in mylar, lightly sunned, light soiling and rubbing, minor insect damage along lower 2" of rear flap fold. Soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 150 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thera, Buddharakkhita MEDITATION ON PEACE Buddha's Hymn of Universal Love
San Francisco Rev. Chaman Lal N.D. Softcover NF/NONE 
Small booklet (measuring 5.5" x 4.25") bound in yellow wraps with two staples. Crisp and clean. ; 24mo; 28 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Trungpa, Chogyam THE LIFE OF MARPA THE TRANSLATOR Seeing Accomplishes All
Boston, MA Shambhala 1995 1570620873 / 9781570620874 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to red wraps with light sunning to spine. Previous price stickers affixed to foot of back panel. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 268 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Walshe, Maurice THE LONG DISCOURSES OF THE BUDDHA A Translation of the Digha Nikaya
Wisdom Publications 1995 0861711033 / 9780861711031 Hardcover VG/VG 
Gray cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine and mild edgewear. Glossy green dj with mild edgewear and scuffing. Old barcode sticker to rear panel. Binding tight, text clean. ; Teachings of the Buddha; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 648 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Yamaguchi, Susumu (translated by Shoko Watanabe) DYNAMIC BUDDHA AND STATIC BUDDHA A System of Buddhist Practice
Tokyo Risosha Ltd. 1958 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Grey cloth-covered boards, boards slightly warped open, light soiling to lower edge and spine tail, endpapers lightly discolored, dealer labels to front pastedown and rfe. Dust jacket in mylar, flap corners clipped, spine slightly sunned, light edgewear with a few tiny tears, mild soiling. ; 12mo; 93 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie