|
|
Indian | - 49 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Arundale, George S. THE LOTUS TREE A Study in Symbolic Yoga Adyar, Madras, India Theosophical Publishing House 1976 0835675025 / 9780835675024 Second Printing Hardcover G+/VG Red cloth-covered boards, binding cracked at one gathering, front and rear hinges starting, bookplate to front pastedown, minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear with several small tears, chipping at spine ends and corners, 3.5" tear along lower front flap fold, rubbed and soiled.; Large 8vo; 776 pages
Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bhattacharyya, Kalidas PHILOSOPHY, LOGIC AND LANGUAGE Bombay Allied Publishers Private Ltd. 1965 Hardcover G+/G+ Cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Cloth noticeably discolored, light bumping to board edges and foxing/soiling to page edges, chipping and damage to upper edges of pages 81-96 (perhaps a binder's flaw, as if these pages got caught up together and torn during trimming?); jacket has price clipped, some sunning and rubbing/soiling, some edgewear, including several very small tears/chips. ; 8vo; 280 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bhattacharyya, Narendra Nath THE INDIAN MOTHER GODDESS India Manohar 1977 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, upper corners bumped, approx. 3" crack to front hinge (binding still strong), marking/underlining to approx. a dozen pages. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases to edges (largest at front lower corner), blue underlining to blurb on back and small mark on rear flap, slightly yellowed, price-sticker to front flap. ; 8vo; 319 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bowes, Pratima HINDU INTELLECTUAL TRADITION India South Asia Books 1977 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Minor bumping to spine ends/corners, light rubbing/soiling to exterior and to endpapers, scattered foxing to upper edge; dust jacket has sunning to spine, light rubbing/soiling, some edgewear, heaviest at spine ends/corners where there are tiny chips/tears, also one 1/2" tear with creasing to upper rear edge. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; 8vo; 218 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Chatterji, J.C. KASHMIR SHAIVAISM Chandigarh Galav Publications 1981 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear to edges, spine slightly sunned, gentle bump to right spine-edge, rubbing, light soiling, abrasion/surface tear and remnants of sticker to front pastedown, inkstamp to ffep. ; 8vo; 166 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Chetanananda, Swami GOD LIVED WITH THEM Life Stories of Sixteen Monastic Disciples of Sri Ramakrishna Kolkata, India Advaita Ashrama 2001 8175051981 / 9788175051980 First Indian Edition; Second Printing Hardcover G+/G+ Light wear to spine ends/corners, including tiny tear to paper over lower front corner, few small light stains scattered across covers, mild soiling to edges, slight discoloration along front and rear hinges, binding lightly shaken but still solid, with no hinges cracked or weakened; dust jacket has edges worn with several very small chips/tears (longest ~1" tear to upper front edge, all others smaller than 1/4") , mild overall rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 655 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Chetty, D. Gopaul (foreword by L. B. de Beaumont) NEW LIGHT UPON INDIAN PHILOSOPHY or Swedenborg and Saiva Siddhanta London J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1923 Hardcover VG/G Blue cloth-covered boards, extremeties bumped, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, small area of lower spine where dust jacket stuck to book, endpapers lightly discolored. Dust jacket in mylar, spine darkened, spine ends and corners chipped (largest chip is roughly 1.25" where upper rear edge meets spine head), roughly 1" tear with creasing to upper rear edge, edgewear, rubbing and soil. ; 12mo; 218 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Harris, Ishwar C. RADHAKRISHNAN: THE PROFILE OF A UNIVERSALIST India South Asia Books in arrangement with Minerva Associates 1982 0836407784 / 9780836407785 Stated First Edition Hardcover G+/G Slightly shelf-cocked, light sunning to spine and edges, minor bubbling to cloth, light foxing to page edges and endpapers; dust jacket has sunning (esp. at spine which is no longer legible), foxing and light rubbing/soiling, edgewear, including several small chips and tears, the largest ~1" from spine head. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; 8vo; 306 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Hedayetullah, Muhammad KABIR The Apostle of Hindu-Muslim Unity Delhi Motilal Banarsidass 1977 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Pages a bit yellowed with age, slight soiling to edges; dust jacket has light sunning and rubbing/soiling, minor bubbling to laminate, some edgewear, including tiny chips/tears at spine ends and corners. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; 8vo; 320 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Hiltebeitel, Alf THE RITUAL OF BATTLE Krishna in the Mahabharata Ithaca Cornell University Press 1976 0801409705 / 9780801409707 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G Beige cloth covered boards w/ black lettering. Spine/corners gently bumped; light shelfwear; pencil marks front free endpapaper; top edge very lightly soiled; spine tight; interior clean. DJ-lightly soiled and rubbed; creased; light fraying spine/corners; four 1/2- 1 inch chips top; 2 closed tears, one scotch taped; Symbol, Myth and Ritual; 8vo; 368 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Howard, Wayne SAMAVEDIC CHANT New Haven Yale University Press 1977 0300019564 / 9780300019568 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Orange cloth covered boards. ; B&W Illustrations and Music; 8vo; 572 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Kumarappa, Bharatan THE HINDU CONCEPTION OF THE DEITY Delhi Inter-India Publications 1979 Hardcover VG/VG- Slight sun-fading to board edges, light soiling and insect damage page edges, scattered foxing to top edge; dust jacket has price clipped, slight sunning and light rubbing/soiling, light edgewear, including few small tears/chips, price sticker to front flap. ; 8vo; 356 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Kundu, Nundo Lall NON-DUALISM IN SAIVA AND SAKTA PHILOSOPHY Calcutta Firma KLM 1983 Reprint Hardcover G+/G+ Dust jacket is glued to the book. Minor bumping to spine ends/corners, light rubbing/soiling to exterior, few small bubbles to jacket laminate, pastedown endpapers bubbling and free endpapers a bit discolored, rear hinge appears to have been repaired, otherwise binding is strong and tight, text clean. ; 8vo; 199+ pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|