Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Italian

 - 10 items found in your search
Foreign Language:Italian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antinori, Carlo UN MASTRO PARMENSE DEL SECOLO XIV La contabilita del Monastero di S. Martino dei Bocci (1386-1387)
La Nazionale 1959 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Tan wraps with edgewear and light soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name written on top edge of ffep. Browning to edges of pages. Text in Italian. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 123 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Audio-Forum ITALIAN PHONOLOGY
Guilford, CT Audio-Forum (Jeffrey Norton Publishers) 1992 0884324567 / 9780884324560 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, edgewear and soiling, spine head bumped and worn. Book only, no tape. ; Small 4to; 266 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Battisti, Eugenio RINASCIMENTO E BAROCCO
Giulio Einaudi 1960 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Orange cloth covered boards with title in black on spine. Light edgewear and soiling. Corners/ends of spine bumped. Binding tight, scattered pencilling and inking throughout. Previous owner's name stamped on bottom edge of text block, bookplate to ffep, small bookstore sticker to ffep, old price sticker to rear pastedown. Trace soil to text block. Text in Italian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bonelli, Renato DA BRAMANTE A MICHELANGELO
Neri Pozza Editore 1960 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Black paper covered boards with title in white on front cover and spine. Scuffing, edgewear and bumped corners. Pages a little yellowed around edges. Binding tight, text clean. Bookplate on front pastedown. 80 b/w plates. Trace soil to text block. Text in Italian. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 98 + plates pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cataneo, Pietro I quattro primi libri di architettura di Pietro Cataneo senese nel primo de' quali si dimostrano le buone qualitą de' siti, per l'edificationi delle cittą & castella, sotto diuersi disegni
Gregg Press 1964 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Red cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light edgewear, scuffing and soiling. Corners and ends of spine bumped. Fading to spine and top edges of boards. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name written on ffep. Text in Italian. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 54 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 D'Ancona, Paolo VITE DI UOMINI ILLUSTRI DEL SECOLO XV
Editore Ulrico Hoepli 1951 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Cover not as shown on Amazon. Blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Slight curvature to boards. Light edgewear and rubbing. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name on ffep. Name also stamped on bottom edge of text block. Trace soil and foxing to text block also. Text in Italian. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 589 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Firpo, Luigi LO STATO IDEALE DELLA CONTRORIFORMA Ludovico Agostini
Editori Laterza 1957 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Black cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light edgewear and scuffing; bumping to corners/ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name to ffep. Pages lightly yellowed around edges. Trace soil to text block. Text in Italian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Galimberti, Umberto DIZIONARIO DI PSICOLOGIA
UTET 1992 8802046131 / 9788802046136 Hardcover VG/VG 
Gray cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Mild bumping to corners and ends of spine. Blue dj with mild scuffing, edgewear and soiling; protected in removeable, archival mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Edges of pages mildly yellowed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1022 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Parronchi, Alessandro DI UN MANOSCRITTO ATTRIBUITO A FRANCESCO DI GIORGIO MARTINI
Leo S. Olschki Editore 1966 Softcover VG/NONE 
Tan wraps with mild edgewear and soiling. Previous owner's name written on top front edge and title has been neatly handwritten on spine in calligraphy. Binding tight, text clean. Text in Italian. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 213 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Raimondi, Ezio Trattatori e Narratori del Seicento
Riccardo Ricciardi Editore 1960 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Tan cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Has attached gold ribbon bookmark. Bumping to corners, wear and light soiling to text block and boards. Has bookplate from previous owner inside front cover, owner's name stamped on bottom side of text block. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1299 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie