Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Novels

 - 27 items found in your search
Literature:Novels

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Austen, Jane Persuasion
Easton Press 1977 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Full leather with gilt decoration and lettering. All page edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk book marker. There is a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown, a 3/8" scuffed area to the rear cover, a few tiny pinpoint-sized spots of wear to the rear cover. All else is quite nice and clean. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 241 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Austin, Jane Goodwin STANDISH OF STANDISH A Story of the Pilgrims [2 VOLUMES]
Boston Houghton Mifflin and Company 1895 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill 
Two-volume set in white cloth, gilt titles on spine and fronts, top edges gilt. Both volumes slightly shelf-cocked; spine ends and corners bumped and worn, with light chipping to spine ends and corners just worn to boards at tips; spines darkened by sun and/or soil; overall mild soiling, foxing and insect damage to covers and edges, and a few small light waterstains; bookplate removal damage to each front pastedown and label remnant to each rear pastedown; waterstaining to upper part of each front free endpaper.; Photogravure Illustrations; 12mo; 422 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Borges, Jorge Luis Ficciones
Easton Press 1999 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers, silk bookmarker. An excellent, nearly fine copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. The gilt on the page edges is just slightly rubbed. Page of collector's notes laid in loose. ; Great Books of the 20th Century; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brooks, Geraldine PEOPLE OF THE BOOK A Novel
Viking 2008 067001821X / 9780670018215 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
SIGNED by Brooks on title page. Blue paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light bumping to spine ends, slight soiling to text block edges, bump to top edge of text block resulting in small nicks to top edge of a few pages; jacket with light edgewear and soiling. ; 8vo; 372 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 by "Wanderer" (author of "Across Country") FAIR DIANA
London Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. 1884 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by G. Bowers 
Red cloth-covered boards with bevelled edges, stamped gilt and black titles and decorations on spine and front. Spine sunned, cloth at spine ends and corners chipped/torn, several stains to covers, waterstain at upper front corner has bled onto edges of first couple pages, few hinges cracking. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 360 + 16 ad pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dostoevsky, Fyodor THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD
Easton Press 1994 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Full leather, gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers, silk book marker. An excellent copy of the book but for a blank Easton Press bookplate that has been glued to the front pastedown. With the Easton Press notes for this volume laid in loose. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fueloep-Miller, Rene (translated by Richard and Clara Winston) THE WEB A Trilogy of Novellas
New York Abelard Press 1950 First Edition Hardcover G/G Illustrated by Selma Bluestein Signed by Author
SIGNED by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Binding shaken, very light waterstains visible at lower corners of endpapers, lower edge of text block and along lower fore-edge of front cover; creasing to ffe, cloth at spine ends/corners just barely fraying; jacket has large waterstains around each lower corner, small chips from spine ends/corners (largest is roughly 1", at spine tail), tape to backside of spine head, rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 321 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hardy, Thomas A LAODICEAN A Story of To-day
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1896 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn 
Dark green cloth-covered boards. Slightly cocked, light bumping and slight fraying/tiny tears to cloth at spine ends and corners, light bumping to board edges, some rubbing and soiling to covers and page edges, "29" written in red grease pencil to ffe.; First American Edition in book form (originally a serial in Harper's Magazine).; Map of Wessex; 8vo; 500 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hardy, Thomas JUDE THE OBSCURE
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1896 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Dark green cloth-covered boards. Slightly cocked, light bumping and slight fraying/tiny tears to cloth at spine ends and corners, bump to upper edge of rear board with 3/8" tear to cloth, some rubbing and soiling to covers, minor insect damage to page edges, "39" written in red grease pencil to ffe.; First American Edition in book form (originally a serial in Harper's Magazine).; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 488 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harold Bell Wright THE RE - CREATION OF BRIAN KENT
Chicago The Book Supply Company 1919 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G+/G 
Light bumping/wear at spine ends and corners; light soiling on edges of text block; dust jacket shows soiling, mostly on rear cover; heavy edgewear all around, with a number of small chips out and small closed tears. ; Illustrations by J. Allen St. John. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Heller, Joseph Catch-22
Easton Press 1998 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers, silk book marker. An excellent, nearly fine copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hesse, Hermann Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)
HOLT RINEHART & WINSTON 1969 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
"First Edition" stated. Cloth. There is some fading to the extreme upper and lower spine ends. Light crease to the spine, very little wear otherwise. Unmarked. The dust jacket has some darkening to the spine and to the flap folds, wear and minor chipping to the spine ends. Rubbing. Minor corner wear. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hesse, Hermann Tales of Student Life
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1976 0374272484 / 9780374272487 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
"First Edition" stated. Cloth. The corners are mildly bumped but otherwise a very clean, tight, unmarked copy. The dust jacket has some light wear at the spine ends and corners but is quite nice otherwise. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hilton, James LOST HORIZON
London Macmillan 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Original green cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. Two-page publisher's catalogue at the end is dated Autumn, 1933. Sunning to the spine and a 3/4" vertical strip along the rear cover adjoining the spine. Foxing to all page edges and the front and rear endpapers. There are a few other light spots of foxing to a few pages. No names, bookplates, or underlining. Corners are solid, binding is tight. In a quarter-leather and green cloth slipcase which is in very good condition but for fading to the spine leather which is now a light brown. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Huxley, Aldous The Doors of Perception and Heaven & Hell
London Chatto & Windus 1968 1st Thus Hardcover VG/VG- 
Blue boards. Gilt lettering on the spine. Some light foxing to the page edges. There is a 1" light colored stain on the rear board. The dust jacket has a darker stain on the rear, in a matching area as on the cover, along with some other staining, also on the rear. The spine is sunned Chipping to the spine ends and light chips to the corners. There are a couple of tears to the upper spine edges and another two to the lower spine area. Creasing to the upper, rear panel. The flap fold edges are darkened. Original price of 18s on the front flap. The front jacket illustration is very 1960's psychedelic art. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kennedy, Margaret LUCY CARMICHAEL
London MacMillan & Co. Ltd & The Book Society Ltd 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
SIGNED by Kennedy on title page. Green cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slight rubbing to edges, couple bumps to text block fore-edge, resulting in nicks to edges of few pages; jacket lightly sunned, light edgewear, with small chips and tears to spine ends and corners, 1" tear at spine tail, 1/2" tear across front spine fold, slight soil. ; 8vo; 392 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mann, Thomas BUDDENBROOKS [2 Volumes]
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1924 First American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Black cloth books with red lettering, decorated endpapers. Light sunning to spines, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, previous owner name and address to blank ffe of volume one and to first section heading page at start of volume two, name only to rear pastedown and front and back of last page in each volume. Small Los Angeles book dealer label, including original price of $5, to rear pastedown of each volume. ; 8vo; 389, 359 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Marquez, Gabriel Garcia One Hundred Years of Solitude
The Easton Press 1998 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers and silk book marker. An excellent, nearly fine copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown. There are several pinpoint-sized marks to the front. All else is very clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Maxwell, W.B. WE FORGET BECAUSE WE MUST A Story of Decades and Lustres
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company 1928 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear to corners and spine-ends, light foxing and soiling to upper textblock edges, spine slightly rubbed (gilt faded in few small spots), front cover opens flat. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases to edges, sunned (esp. at spine), lightly foxed, rubbing (esp. at folds), light soiling, corners clipped (price in tact at front upper corner). ; 12mo; 334 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Orwell, George Nineteen Eighty Four
Easton Press 1992 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. Silk book marker. An unmarked Easton Press bookplate is glued to the front pastedown. There are a fews areas of minor rubbing to the rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie