Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Short Stories

 - 7 items found in your search
Literature:Short Stories

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Agcaoili, T.D. COLLECTED STORIES [2 Volumes] Volume 1; and Volume 2: Stories of War
Quezon City, Philippines New Day Publishers 1992 9711004798 Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated wraps, both volumes have slight sunning to spines, light creasing to covers along spines, label damage to lower margin of title pages. Volume 1 has bumping along lower edge, causing several mild creases to covers and also light creasing across the outer corner of the text block; volume 2 has minor crease to upper corner of front cover, bump to spinetail causing light creasing to the text block with evidence of book plate removal to both ffeps. ; 8vo; 134/151 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Austin, Mary MOTHER OF FELIPE And Other Early Stories
Los Angeles Book Club Of America 1950 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Collected and Edited by Franklin Walker; limited to 400 copies; bound in decorated paper over boards; decorations by Cas Duchow; deckled fore-edge. Printed by The Ward Ritchie Press. Light wear/rubbing along spine; slight bumping at corners; tiny (less than half-inch long) , thin dark line/stain on bottom edge of text block; previous owner book plate on front paste down. Subscription piece laid inside back board. ; 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Davies, Rhys DAISY MATTHEWS AND THREE OTHER TALES
Berkshire Golden Cockerel Press 1932 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker Signed by Author
SIGNED by Davies on table of contents. Quarter-bound leather, cloth boards, top edge gilt the rest untrimmed. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, boards and spine lightly soiled, endpapers discolored, former owner gift inscription on title page.; Limited to 325 copies, of which this is number 198.; Wood engraving; 8vo; 64 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grayson, David A DAY OF PLEASANT BREAD
New York Marchbanks Press 1957 Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory staple-bound wraps. Light sunning to spine, light soiling, light edgewear, including 1-1/2" crease to upper edge of rear cover, staples slightly rusting. ; Excerpted from Grayson's "Adventures in Friendship," copyright 1910. "Printed for the friends of The Marchbanks Press, Christmas 1957." ; Thin 12mo; 15 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henry, O. SHORT STORIES
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1996 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Penny Havard 
Full brown leather with decorative gilding, three raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Unsigned publisher's bookplate affixed to back of front free endpaper. Several tiny blue spots to front cover (from lightly sticking to book next to it on shelf). ; Collector's Edition; Color frontispiece by Chris Simon; 8vo; 350 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 London, Jack LOVE OF LIFE And Other Stories
New York The Macmillan Company 1907 First Edition Hardcover P/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, corners bumped, cloth fraying at corners and spine-ends, rubbing (esp. to edges), water-ring to front, light waterstaining to portion of front cover near upper corner, soiling, badly shaken, front and rear hinges torn and cracked (smaller cracks to few other hinges), previous owner's inscription to ffep, textblock edges yellowed and foxed. ; 8vo; 265 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Manuel, Prince Don Juan (translated by James York) COUNT LUCANOR: OR THE FIFTY PLEASANT STORIES OF PATRONIO
Alhambra Private Printing 1953 Limited Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by S. L. Wood 
Black cloth covered boards, light rubbing and soil, spine lightly sunned. Light fraying to head of spine.; Limited to 1000 copies. ; Two-Color Illustrations; 8vo; 239 pages 
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie