|
|
Biography & Autobiography | - 9 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Claudel, Paul and Andre Gide THE CORRESPONDENCE 1899-1926 BETWEEN PAUL CLAUDEL AND ANDRE GIDE New York Pantheon Books, Inc. 1952 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Pocket attached to rear paste down; catalogue number written on spine toward lower end; library stamps on fore-edge of text block and title page; sections from dust jacket flaps with book description glued to front paste down and front free end paper, with some resultant waviness in the end paper; bumping to spine ends and corners. ; Prefaced and Translated by John Russell; Introduction and Notes by Robert Mallet. ; 8vo; 299 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Griffin, Constance M. HENRY BLAKE FULLER A Critical Biography Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1939 Hardcover VG/NONE Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light staining (possibly foxing) to spine and front cover along spine, spine slightly sunned, light rubbing with few tiny scuffs, light soiling to textblock edges. ; 8vo; 117 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Irving, Pierre M. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WASHINGTON IRVING [3 Volumes] New York / Philadelphia G. P. Putnam and Son / J. P. Lippincott & Co. 1869 Revised Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Three-volume set in green cloth, gilt titles on spines and front covers, top edges gilt. Each volume with light wear to spine ends and corners, light rubbing to cloth and to gilt at top edge, "Atlas Ladies' Library" bookplates to front pastedown, bookdealer blindstamp to ffe, front hinges just starting, minor damage to fore-edge of some pages due to careless separation by previous reader. ; Vols. 1 and 2 from Putnam, 1869 and vol. 3 from Lippincott, 1870. ; Riverside Edition; 16mo; 442, 438, 425 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Lowndes, Marie Belloc THE YOUNG HILAIRE BELLOC Some Records of Youth and Middle Age New York P. J. Kenedy & Sons 1956 VG+/VG Blue cloth-covered boards, light foxing to exterior and feps. Dust jacket in mylar, very small tears and creases to edges, some foxing (mostly along folds and edges of flaps), light rubbing with few small scuffs. ; Ownership signature to fep. Fading to edges of blue cloth covers. Price clipped DJ. Tears, wrinkling & soiling to DJ edges.; 8vo; 182 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Russell, Herbert K. EDGAR LEE MASTERS A Biography University of Illinois Press 2001 0252026160 / 9780252026164 Softcover VG-/NONE Glossy black wraps with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean save for pen notes inside rear cover. Few old price stickers to rear cover. Trace soil to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 462 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Sahlin, Johanna C. SELECTED LETTERS OF E.T.A. HOFFMANN Chicago University Of Chicago Press 1977 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/VG- Boards have some bumping to lower corners; dust jacket has some rubbing; also some edgewear, with light crease near back top edge and half-inch closed tear from top spine corner. ; With an Introduction by Leonard J. Kent and Johanna C. Sahlin. ; 8vo; 359 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Sherry, Norman THE LIFE OF GRAHAM GREENE Volume One: 1904-1939 Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys 1989 0886192293 / 9780886192297 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling to edges, minor bumping to spine ends/corners; jacket with light rubbing and edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 783 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|