Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Literary Criticism

 - 93 items found in your search
Literature:Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE An Oxford Miscellany
Oxford Clarendon Press 1909 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, mild wear to edges (with few tiny tears in cloth at corners and spine-ends), rubbed, slight yellowing/foxing to textblock edges and feps, previous owner's inscription to ffep. ; 12mo; 183 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Thomas W. and E.E. Sikes THE HOMERIC HYMNS
London Macmillan and Company, Limited 1904 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Light edgewear; corners bumped; cloth at tips of bottom corners worn through to boards; rubbing and light scratch marks to boards; top textblock darkened; light foxing to front and rear pastedowns and endpapers; blocks of discoloration to endpapers; front hinge just starting. The pages are quite clean without marking, underlining, bookplates, etc. ; Hymns in greek. ; 8vo; 330 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Judith H. THE GROWTH OF A PERSONAL VOICE. PIERS PLOWMAN AND THE FAERIE QUEEN
New Haven Yale University Press 1976 0300020007 / 9780300020007 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Price-clipped, archivally covered dust jacket has edgewear, light soiling, marring and insect damage. Highlighting to text of inside front dj flap and faint soiling to to text block edges. ; 8vo; 244 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Armitage, Merle ACCENT ON AMERICA
New York E. Weyhe 1944 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/G 
Limited to 1675 copies, nice decoration illustrations. Blue cloth-covered boards, edges faded, light soil and a few spots to text block edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, small chips and tears, rubbing, corners chipped, spine faded, 1/2" x 1/4" chip lower rear panel, lower spine chipped to 1/4" and a little larger chip next to it on rear panel. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 406 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Benson, Eugene and L. W. Conolly ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POST-COLONIAL LITERATURES IN ENGLISH (2 VOLUMES)
London Routledge 1994 0415051991 / 9780415051996 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing to glossy green boards, slight wear at spine ends and corners, light soil to text block edges.; 4to; 1874 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brodman, Barbara L. C THE MEXICAN CULT OF DEATH IN MYTH AND LITERATURE
Gainesville University Presses of Florida 1976 0813005566 / 9780813005560 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Turquoise wraps with horizontal red strips. Rubbing/scuffing to covers, light edgewear, single vertical crease to spine (NOT cracked--binding remains strong and tight). ; University of Florida monographs: Humanities, No. 44; Small 8vo; 89 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burgess, C. F. THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE CRAFT Conrad on Ships and Seamen Ane the Sea
Port Washington, NY Kennikat Press 1976 0804691169 / 9780804691161 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Previous owner bookplate on front paste down; some bumping at spine ends; dust jacket has faded some along spine and along top edge of front DJ cover (maybe half-inch) ; some edgewear all around, heavier at spine ends and corners; couple very small closed tears. ; 8vo; 162 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Butler, Christopher AFTER THE WAKE An essay on the contemporary avant-garde
Oxford Clarendon Press 1980 0198157665 / 9780198157663 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Navy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light foxing and soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, spine and upper edges sunned, flaps slightly yellowed, slight wear to edges, price-clipped. ; 8vo; 177 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carretta, Vincent GEORGE III AND THE SATIRISTS FROM HOGARTH TO BYRON
Athens The University of Georgia Press 1990 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor wear to edges, very light foxing to textblock edges and first/last few pages. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges, spine sunned, light foxing to upper edge, small scuff to rear flap-fold. ; 8vo; 389 pages 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chapman, Raymond THE LANGUAGE OF THOMAS HARDY
New York St. Martin's Press 1990 0312036655 / 9780312036652 First Edition Hardcover NF/Fair 
Brown paper-covered boards with gilt title on spine; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve. Slight shelfwear.; The Language of Literature; 8vo; 178 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charpentier, John COLERIDGE The Sublime Somnambulist
New York Haskell House Publishers 1970 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light soiling to top edge of text block; some rubbing and slight soiling to boards. ; Translated by M. V. Nugent. ; 8vo; 332 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chatterton, Wayne ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT
Boston Twayne Publishers 1978 0805772103 / 9780805772104 Stated First Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series [TUSAS 305]; Vol. 305; 8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Corbett, Edward P. J. ; and Robert J. Connors (editor) SELECTED ESSAYS OF EDWARD P. J. CORBETT
Dallas Southern Methodist University Press 1989 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Some light edgewear. ; 8vo; 359 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cox, R. Merritt EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY SPANISH LITERATURE
Boston Twayne Publishers 1979 0805763678 / 9780805763676 Stated First Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. ; Twayne's World Authors: A Survey of the World's Literature (Spain) [TWAS 526]; Vol. 528; 8vo; 166 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Crawford, Robert DEVOLVING ENGLISH LITERATURE
Oxford Clarendon Press 1992 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated navy wraps, light wear to edges, light rubbing, one small indentation to rear. ; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cristobal, Adrian PASQUINADES
Manila Anvil Publishing 1993 971270307x First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Black paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear and soiling to edges, mild wrinkling to feps, edges slightly yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges, spine slightly sunned, light rubbing/soiling. ; Inscribed, "For Bill, From Manila to San Diego with my best regards" with initials. ; 8vo; 243 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Davis, Garold N. GERMAN THOUGHT AND CULTURE IN ENGLAND 1700-1770 A Preliminary Survey Including a Chronological Bibliography of German Literature in English Translation
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, one gilt letter on front cover discolored, roughly 1" white scuff to lower corner of front cover. ; University of North Carolina Studies in Comparative Literature; Vol. 47; 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Quincey, Thomas AN ESSAY ON NOVELS
Privately Printed 1928 Hardcover G+/NONE 
White paper-covered spine is lightly soiled, B&W marbled paper-covered boards are lighty rubbed, mostly along fore-edges. Inside black paper-covered slipcase with light chipping to paper along edges. ; Printed at the Windsor Press by Cecil and James Sydney Johnson for distribution among their friends. Of one hundred copies this is no. 35. ; 16mo; 6 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dekker, George COLERIDGE AND THE LITERATURE OF SENSIBILITY
London Vision 1978 0854781048 / 9780854781041 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by Dekker to previous owner on front free endpaper. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light sun-fading to spine and edges, minor bumping at spine ends and corners, very light foxing to edges and endpapers; jacket edgeworn with several small tears and chips, rubbed and soiled. ; Vision Critical Studies; 8vo; 270 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fink, Steven and Susan S. Williams (editors) RECIPROCAL INFLUENCES Literary Production, Distribution, and Consumption in America
Columbus Ohio State University Press 1999 0814250319 / 9780814250310 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated wraps. Minimal wear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 220 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie