|
|
Literature | - 251 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE An Oxford Miscellany Oxford Clarendon Press 1909 Hardcover VG/NONE Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, mild wear to edges (with few tiny tears in cloth at corners and spine-ends), rubbed, slight yellowing/foxing to textblock edges and feps, previous owner's inscription to ffep. ; 12mo; 183 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Abbey, Edward The Journey Home E. P. Dutton 1977 052513753x / 9780525137535 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG Signed by Author A few corners have minor bumps but a very nice, clean copy otherwise. The dust jacket is price clipped and has some soiling on the rear. Otherwise only very light wear. ; Signed by Abbey on the front free endpaper. Not inscribed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Agcaoili, T.D. COLLECTED STORIES [2 Volumes] Volume 1; and Volume 2: Stories of War Quezon City, Philippines New Day Publishers 1992 9711004798 Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated wraps, both volumes have slight sunning to spines, light creasing to covers along spines, label damage to lower margin of title pages. Volume 1 has bumping along lower edge, causing several mild creases to covers and also light creasing across the outer corner of the text block; volume 2 has minor crease to upper corner of front cover, bump to spinetail causing light creasing to the text block with evidence of book plate removal to both ffeps. ; 8vo; 134/151 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Hospital Sketches Boston, James Redpath 1863 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Original wine-colored cloth, stamped with the title in gilt on the front and spine. Yellow endpapers, 2pp. of publisher's ads at the end with announcement for Wendell Phillips Speeches priced at $2.50. The covers are quite worn with bumping at the corners and spine ends. Fading to light brown along the edges and spine. There is some evidence of early dampness to the back cover and there are some areas of the cloth that have lifted up from the boards. There is some wrinkling to the rear pastedown. Bump to the upper page fore edges. To the front free endpaper and the title page there are oval stamps reading as follows, "Mercantile Library, received Feb. 2, 1864, San Francisco." Former owner bookplate to the front pastedown. Pages are uniformly toned and have several small, scattered spots of foxing. Some scattered staining. A good only copy of a scarce book. Please contact us for more information or pictures. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 102 pages
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Allen, Thomas W. and E.E. Sikes THE HOMERIC HYMNS London Macmillan and Company, Limited 1904 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Light edgewear; corners bumped; cloth at tips of bottom corners worn through to boards; rubbing and light scratch marks to boards; top textblock darkened; light foxing to front and rear pastedowns and endpapers; blocks of discoloration to endpapers; front hinge just starting. The pages are quite clean without marking, underlining, bookplates, etc. ; Hymns in greek. ; 8vo; 330 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Armitage, Merle ACCENT ON AMERICA New York E. Weyhe 1944 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/G Limited to 1675 copies, nice decoration illustrations. Blue cloth-covered boards, edges faded, light soil and a few spots to text block edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, small chips and tears, rubbing, corners chipped, spine faded, 1/2" x 1/4" chip lower rear panel, lower spine chipped to 1/4" and a little larger chip next to it on rear panel. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 406 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Auster, Paul GHOSTS Los Angeles Sun & Moon Press 1986 0940650703 / 9780940650701 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF But for some very light foxing to the lower page edge, an excellent copy of the book and dust jacket. Nearly new. ; The New York Trilogy, volume 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Austin, Jane Goodwin STANDISH OF STANDISH A Story of the Pilgrims [2 VOLUMES] Boston Houghton Mifflin and Company 1895 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill Two-volume set in white cloth, gilt titles on spine and fronts, top edges gilt. Both volumes slightly shelf-cocked; spine ends and corners bumped and worn, with light chipping to spine ends and corners just worn to boards at tips; spines darkened by sun and/or soil; overall mild soiling, foxing and insect damage to covers and edges, and a few small light waterstains; bookplate removal damage to each front pastedown and label remnant to each rear pastedown; waterstaining to upper part of each front free endpaper.; Photogravure Illustrations; 12mo; 422 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Austin, Mary MOTHER OF FELIPE And Other Early Stories Los Angeles Book Club Of America 1950 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Collected and Edited by Franklin Walker; limited to 400 copies; bound in decorated paper over boards; decorations by Cas Duchow; deckled fore-edge. Printed by The Ward Ritchie Press. Light wear/rubbing along spine; slight bumping at corners; tiny (less than half-inch long) , thin dark line/stain on bottom edge of text block; previous owner book plate on front paste down. Subscription piece laid inside back board. ; 8vo; 144 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Baldwin, James GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 2000 Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Dan Brown Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers and silk book marker. An excellent, nearly fine copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown. ; B&W Illustrations, Color Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Barrington, E. THE EXQUISITE PERDITA New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Presentation copy limited to 250 copies. Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped, small worm hole to spine, former dealer's stamps to front and rear paste-downs, removed sticker to rear paste-down. ; 8vo; 378 pages
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Borges, Jorge Luis Ficciones Easton Press 1999 Hardcover NF/NONE Full leather with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers, silk bookmarker. An excellent, nearly fine copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. The gilt on the page edges is just slightly rubbed. Page of collector's notes laid in loose. ; Great Books of the 20th Century; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Brodman, Barbara L. C THE MEXICAN CULT OF DEATH IN MYTH AND LITERATURE Gainesville University Presses of Florida 1976 0813005566 / 9780813005560 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Turquoise wraps with horizontal red strips. Rubbing/scuffing to covers, light edgewear, single vertical crease to spine (NOT cracked--binding remains strong and tight). ; University of Florida monographs: Humanities, No. 44; Small 8vo; 89 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|