|
|
Automotive | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
CORVETTE STING RAY HANDBOOK Covers 1963-1965 Models Los Angeles, CA Clymer Publications 1971 Fifth Printing Softcover G/NONE Red wraps. Covers quite worn: spine heavily creased, covers open flat, front cover split from spine 1" at lower edge, rubbed and soiled, edges worn. Title page with creasing to upper corner and a 3/8" close tear to upper fore-edge. Binding remains strong and tight, interior clean.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 449+ pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Arnold, Horace Lucian Faurote, Fay Leone, Ford Methods and the Ford Shops, The Engineering Magazine Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. Very well illustrated including several foldouts. The spine is somewhat faded. There is some insect damage in the form of spotting to the lower third of the covers, front and rear. Corners are bumped. Former owner name, inscription to the front free endpaper. There is also a repair to the rear hinge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 440 pages
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Coombs, Matthew & Phil Mather SUZUKI GS500 TWIN '89 TO '06 Newbury Park, CA Haynes Manuals, Inc. 2006 1844255972 / 9781844255979 Hardcover VG/NONE Rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy, pictorial boards. Light bumping to head and foot of spine and very tips of fore edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Haynes Service & Repair Manuals; 4to; 247 pages
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Howlett, E. DRIVING LESSONS Paris Charles Schlaeber 1906 Hardcover Fair/NONE Tan cloth-covered boards with black and red coach illustration on front. Edges worn with bumps and tears in cloth at corners and spine-ends (longest tear approx. 1" at spinehead along joint), spine slightly darkened, soiling and light foxing to exterior, cloth slightly bubbling along upper edges of boards, inscription to blank backside of frontispiece, pages somewhat browned and brittle with age, few hinges cracked.; B&W Photographs & Illustrations; 8vo; 159 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Porter, Lindsay MGB Restoration Manual Newbury Park, CA Haynes Publishing 1999 1859606075 / 9781859606070 Second Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover VG/NONE Reprinted with minor text ammendment. Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy, pictorial boards with light warping to front board. Soft bumps to head & foot of spine and tips of fore edges. Trace soil to text edges. Small previous price sticker affixed to head of back board. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; Haynes Restoration Manuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 352 pages
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Remus, Timothy BOYD CODDINGTON'S HOW TO BUILD HOT ROD CHASSIS Osceola, WI Motorbooks Intl 1992 0879386266 / 9780879386269 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and light overall soiling to glossy wraps due to use. Hard bump to mid spine leaving and mild, closed cut to glossy coating. Light fanning to front fore edge. Soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Rusz, Joe PORSCHE SPORT 1974/1975 CBS Publications 1975 0960083219 / 9780960083213 Softcover VG-/NONE Glossy pictorial wraps with light edgewear, light soiling and scuffing; letters on spine are a little scratched off. Binding tight, text clean.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Southard, Andy HOT RODS OF THE 1950S Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1995 0760300550 / 9780760300558 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps with faint creases to cover. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 4to; 128 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Taylor, Don & Ron Mangus CUSTOM AUTO INTERIORS Tucson, Arizona California Bill's Automotive Handbooks 2001 1931128014 / 9781931128018 Reprint; Sixth Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 4to; 178 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Ward, James A. THE FALL OF THE PACKARD MOTOR CAR COMPANY Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1995 0804724571 / 9780804724579 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG+ Black cloth, lettering in gilt on the spine. Slight wear at the spine ends and mildly bumped corners. Very clean interior with a few tiny spots to half-title and title page, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket has light wear with some crimping at the spine ends and corners, otherwise also very clean. No tears or chips. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 309 pages
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Young, Anthony CHEVROLET BIG-BLOCK MUSCLE CARS Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1993 0879387254 / 9780879387259 First Edition Softcover G/NONE Illustrated wraps. Binding both sewn and glued; glue is deteriorating so some hinges are cracked, but the stitching remains strong and no pages are in danger of detaching. Light scuffing and soiling to covers and edges.; Muscle Car Color History Series; Color and B&W Photographs; 4to; 128 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|