Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Regional

 - 53 items found in your search
Art:Regional

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GERMAN MASTERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Paintings and Drawings from the Federal Republic of Germany
New York Harry N. Abrams 1981 0870992635 / 9780870992636 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Illustrations; 4to; 280 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HONG KONG ART 1970-1980
Hong Kong Hong Kong Museum Of Art 1981 9622150357 / 9789622150355 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light soiling to top edge of text block; some bumping to bottom edge and light bumping to corners; rubbing to dust jacket; edgewear with light fraying at spine ends; some fading to spine, though print still sharp and clear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 IMPRESSIONIST TO EARLY MODERN PAINTINGS FROM THE U. S. S. R. Works from the Heritage Museum, Leningrad, and the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
Washington, D. C. National Gallery of Art 1986 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated boards, former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 127 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 INDONESIAN ART A Loan Exhibition from the Royal Indies Institute Amsterdam, the Netherlands
New York Asia Institute 1948 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Printed stiff wraps, numerous plates, light edgewear, 1/4" tear at edge of upper spine. ; Photographs; 4to; 211 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LATVIAN PAINTING 70 Years of the Latvian Academy of Arts
Koln Verlag Schuffelen N.D. Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, light soiling to boards. ; 4to; 235 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE ART OF KUBACHI
Leningrad Khudozhnik Rsfsr 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Blue cloth with gilt decoration, minor bump to corner, profusely illustrated with color photos. Text in Greek, some in English. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, spine ends chipped. In paper slipcase with rubbing chips and tears, good+ condition. ; Photographs; 4to; 207 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Fine Art of Uzbekistan
Tashkent Gafur Gulyam Publishing 1976 VG/VG 
in dust jacket; Light wear to DJ edges. ; Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VENETSIANOV AND HIS SCHOOL
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1973 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Some light bumping at spine ends and corners; small (half-inch) tear beginning from top of front hinge (inner) ; few tiny spots of foxing on top edge of text block; some edgewear top and bottom; dust jacket shows light soiling; some edgewear, top and bottom, mostly at spine ends and corners ( bit of crinkling at spine ends and very small chip out at top and bottom) . ; The album contains an introductory article and 61 color reproductions. The text is in English, German, French, and Russian. "; Russian Painters Series; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Armes, Wm. Dallam THE COLOR-PRINTS OF OLD JAPAN
Berkeley University Press 1901 Softcover P/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED to previous owner by Armes on front free endpaper. Original string binding is undone, so paper covers are loose, though text block still held together with single staple. Covers creased and lightly soiled and rubbed, endpapers lightly creased and foxed, owner name to ffe, staple rusting. ; Reprinted from the University Chronicle, Vol. IV, No. I; 12mo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Artamonov, M. I. (introduction by Tamara Talbot Rice) THE SPLENDOR OF SCYTHIAN ART Treasures from Scythian Tombs
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1969 Hardcover VG-/G+ Illustrated by Werner Forman 
White cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling, edges a bit darkened by sun, foxing to upper edge of text block, gentle crease to first several pages. Dust jacket in mylar, price clipped, edges worn with several small tears, roughly 2" by 1" chip from spine head (detached piece still present), soiling and rubbing.; B&W and Color Photographs; Folio; 296 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bachem, Franz Xaver Meine Sammler-Erlebnisse Mit Altchina-Bronzen
Koln J. P. Bachem 1933 G/NONE 
; Foxing to pages, esp. Title page. Light wear to cloth covers, small tears at spine edges. Corner bumped. Spine faded. ; Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bagley, Robert (editor) ANCIENT SICHUAN Treasures from a Lost Civilization
Seattle Seattle Art Museum / Princeton University Press 2001 0691088519 / 9780691088518 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Some bumping at upper spine end; dust jacket shows only some slight edgewear. ; 250 color plates; 22 halftones; 237 line illustrations. ; 4to; 360 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baker, Catherine THE INNOCENT ARTISTS Student Art from Papua New Guinea
Poole Blandford Press 1980 0713710004 / 9780713710007 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Black paper-covered boards, tape mark to front pastedown. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 127 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bassani, Ezio and William B. Fagg (edited by Susan Vogel with Carol Thompson, essay by Peter Mark) AFRICA AND THE RENAISSANCE Art in Ivory
New York Center for African Art and Prestel-Verlag 1988 3791308807 / 9783791308807 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Former owner name to the front free endpaper but otherwise quite clean, unmarked. The dust jacket is quite rubbed on the rear panel, some fading at the spine, especially the red color at the top, some edgewear, bar code sticker to rear. ; Photographs; 4to; 255 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Benson, Timothy O. EXPRESSIONIST UTOPIAS Paradise, Metropolis, Architectural Fantasy
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum 1993 0295973242 / 9780295973241 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. There is a bump to the lower, front board. The dust jacket has a 1/4" tear to the upper, front edge. Very light wear otherwise. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 323 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Binzagr, Safeya SAUDI ARABIA AN ARTIST'S VIEW OF THE PAST
Lausanne Three Continents Publishing 1979 2880010764 / 9782880010768 First English Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Green cloth book, numerous color lithographs tipped in. Is missing one plate on page 79. Dust jacket has light edgewear. ; Color Plates; Folio; 139 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boubnova, Iaroslava, et al. VIENNA SECESSION, 1898-1998 The Century of Artistic Freedom
Munich Prestel 1998 3791319671 / 9783791319674 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Red cloth-covered boards, light wear to edges, light dampstain to front upper edge at corner (with minor color bleeding onto pastedown), slightly soiled. Dust jacket in mylar, small tears and creases at corners and spine-ends, slightly rubbed. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Folio; 192 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Broos, Ben Great Dutch Paintings from America
Waanders Publishers 1990 9066302445 / 9789066302440 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Corners are lightly bumped but a very clean copy otherwise. The dust jacket is lightly worn and creased. There is a 1/4" tear with associated creasing to the lower spine end. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 561 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burnier, Raymond HINDU MEDIEVAL SCULPTURE
Paris La Palme 1950 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated white paper-covered flexible boards, mild wear to edges, foxing to textblock edges and feps, small splits at spine-ends (approx. 1" at spinehead with crease between the two splits). ; 79 B&W Photographs; Folio; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cendre, Anne in collaboration with Lucien Boissonnas PICTURES OF GENEVA Evocation of the 50 Years of Hotel du Rhone by Philippe Gindraux
Geneva Editions Slatkine 2000 2051016712 / 9782051016711 Hardcover NF/NF 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 131 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie