| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
HONG KONG ART 1970-1980 Hong Kong Hong Kong Museum Of Art 1981 9622150357 / 9789622150355 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Light soiling to top edge of text block; some bumping to bottom edge and light bumping to corners; rubbing to dust jacket; edgewear with light fraying at spine ends; some fading to spine, though print still sharp and clear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 180 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
THE ART OF KUBACHI Leningrad Khudozhnik Rsfsr 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Blue cloth with gilt decoration, minor bump to corner, profusely illustrated with color photos. Text in Greek, some in English. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, spine ends chipped. In paper slipcase with rubbing chips and tears, good+ condition. ; Photographs; 4to; 207 pages
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
VENETSIANOV AND HIS SCHOOL Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1973 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Some light bumping at spine ends and corners; small (half-inch) tear beginning from top of front hinge (inner) ; few tiny spots of foxing on top edge of text block; some edgewear top and bottom; dust jacket shows light soiling; some edgewear, top and bottom, mostly at spine ends and corners ( bit of crinkling at spine ends and very small chip out at top and bottom) . ; The album contains an introductory article and 61 color reproductions. The text is in English, German, French, and Russian. "; Russian Painters Series; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Armes, Wm. Dallam THE COLOR-PRINTS OF OLD JAPAN Berkeley University Press 1901 Softcover P/NONE Signed by Author SIGNED to previous owner by Armes on front free endpaper. Original string binding is undone, so paper covers are loose, though text block still held together with single staple. Covers creased and lightly soiled and rubbed, endpapers lightly creased and foxed, owner name to ffe, staple rusting. ; Reprinted from the University Chronicle, Vol. IV, No. I; 12mo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Artamonov, M. I. (introduction by Tamara Talbot Rice) THE SPLENDOR OF SCYTHIAN ART Treasures from Scythian Tombs New York Frederick A. Praeger 1969 Hardcover VG-/G+ Illustrated by Werner Forman White cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling, edges a bit darkened by sun, foxing to upper edge of text block, gentle crease to first several pages. Dust jacket in mylar, price clipped, edges worn with several small tears, roughly 2" by 1" chip from spine head (detached piece still present), soiling and rubbing.; B&W and Color Photographs; Folio; 296 pages
Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Broos, Ben Great Dutch Paintings from America Waanders Publishers 1990 9066302445 / 9789066302440 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Corners are lightly bumped but a very clean copy otherwise. The dust jacket is lightly worn and creased. There is a 1/4" tear with associated creasing to the lower spine end. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 561 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Burnier, Raymond HINDU MEDIEVAL SCULPTURE Paris La Palme 1950 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated white paper-covered flexible boards, mild wear to edges, foxing to textblock edges and feps, small splits at spine-ends (approx. 1" at spinehead with crease between the two splits). ; 79 B&W Photographs; Folio; Unpaginated pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|