Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

American

 - 14 items found in your search
Art:American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Illustration 20
New York Amilus 2001 1886212163 / 9781886212169 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
With hundreds of illustrations. Book and dust jacket in nearly fine condition with only very minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION SHOWCASE Volume 8
New York American Showcase, Inc. 1985 0931144310 / 9780931144318 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Some edgewear all around; bumping at corners and spine ends; some rubbing/wear to covers. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 329 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN SCULPTURE Issued for the Exhibition Held by the National Sculpture Society in cooperation with the Trustees of the California Palace of the Legion of Honor Lincoln Park, San Francisco, April to October MCMXXIX
National Sculpture Society 1929 Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue paper-covered boards with gilt on spine and front, spine and edges sun-yellowed, spine ends and corners gently worn with small tears to paper, 1" tear to paper at lower front joint, light rubbing, foxing to edges and to first couple pages.; A guide to the exhibition listing the location of each piece of sculpture is laid into the book. 16-page stapled pamphlet is in G condition: lightly foxed and creased, edges lightly worn with a few very small tears.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 352 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PHILADELPHIA Three Centuries of American Art: Bicentennial Exhibition April 11 - October 10, 1976
Philadelphia Philadelphia Museum of Art 1976 Hardcover VG/VG 
Green cloth spine and beige linen-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends, light soiling to edges; jacket with light rubbing and soiling, 1" tear to upper rear edge. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 665 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baigell, Matthew Thomas Hart Benton(Limited, signed)
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1973 0810901323 / 9780810901322 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Illustrator
Full beige leather with large gilt portrait on the front, gilt lettering on the spine. Four bands on the spine. Marbled endpapers. There are two small indents to the rear leather, very light soiling to the leather, light foxing to the page edges. A very tight, solid, and otherwise unmarked copy. ; #27/350 copies, signed by Benton. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 282 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Debebian, Arthur A Book of Pen Drawings and Cartoons
Published By Author 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Gilt stamping on the front. Unpaginated but approx. 45 pages, all illustrated. Some bumping and light wear at the corners and spine ends. A bit of fraying at the spine ends. Some uneven fading to the rear cloth. Slight cracking to the front hinge. There is the bookplate of San Francisco printer, John Henry Nash, to the front pastedown. At one time there was another larger bookplate over this one and there is some residue left. ; #76/100 copies, signed by the author/illustrator. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dunlap, William (Introduction by William P. Campbell; Newly edited by Alexander Wyckoff) HISTORY OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE ARTS OF DESIGN IN THE UNITED STATES
Benjamin Blom 1965 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Brown cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, foxing to tops of text blocks, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedowns of all 3 volumes. Dust jackets in mylar, sunning to spines, insect damage to all 3. ; Vol. 123; 4to; 403, 427, 417 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gerdts, William H. and Russell Burke AMERICAN STILL-LIFE PAINTING
New York Praeger Publishers 1971 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Ivory linen-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, mild foxing and soiling to edges (esp. top edge). Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear (mostly at spine ends/corners), slight soil. ; American Art & Artists; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 264 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Harmsen, Dorothy (foreword by Robert Rockwell) HARMSEN'S WESTERN AMERICANA A Collection of One Hundred Western Paintings with Biographical Profiles of the Artists
Flagstaff, Arizona Northland Press 1971 0873580613 / 9780873580618 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Blue cloth spine and ivory cloth-covered boards, light soiling to lower edge, light insect spotting to upper edge. Dust jacket in mylar, spine sunned, insect chipping along edges (larger chips at corners), very light soil. ; SIGNED and dated '77 by Harmsen on the title page.; Color Illustrations; 4to; 213 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hitchcock, Ripley, ed. Notable Etchings by American Artists
New York White, Stokes, & Allen 1886 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Dark blue cloth with elaborate gilt design and lettering on the front. Title in white lettering on the spine. Artists include F.L. Gerome Ferris, Frederick W. Freer, Kruseman van Elten, James F. Calahan, Frank M. Gregory, Leroy M. Yale, Joseph F. Sabin, W. H. Shelton, Charles Volkmar, W. St. John Harper. All prints are nearly fine or better but a couple have some foxing within the image. All have wide margins. All prints have the original tissue guard and an additional page with title and artist. The corners are bumped. There is a spot of white paint to the upper, rear cover that measures 1 1/4". There are a few small holes to the front free endpaper and one of about 1/2" to the front pastedown. Other light wear, minor spotting to the covers. Also a former owner stamp to a front blank. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 54 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall PUBLICATIONS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ART 1, 2 & 3
Los Angeles Dustin Publications 1984 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Reddish cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, rear upper edge rubbed heavily (cloth torn, board exposed), two gentle creases to spine, light waterstain to front upper edge at spine, light rubbing, soiling, inscription in red marker to ffep. ; 4to; 297 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Muehlig, Linda (editor) MASTERWORKS OF AMERICAN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE FROM THE SMITH COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART
New York Hudson Hills Press 1999 1555951708 / 9781555951702 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 
Blue cloth-covered boards, no discernable flaws. Dust jacket in mylar, minimal wear to corners.; Color Illustrations; Folio; 307 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rugoff, Milton (editor) THE BRITANNICA ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN ART
New York Simon & Schuster 1973 0671216163 / 9780671216160 Hardcover NF/NF 
Red cloth covered boards, light soil to top edge. Dust jacket in mylar, very minor soiling. ; B&W and Color Photographs; Square 4to; 669 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sandler, Irving AMERICAN ART OF THE 1960S
New York Harper & Row 1988 0064301796 / 9780064301794 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, light creasing to spine, light edgewear, slight rubbing/soiling, creasing to lower edge of front cover and to one page of text. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Short 4to; 412 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie