|
|
American | - 15 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
American Illustration 20 New York Amilus 2001 1886212163 / 9781886212169 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF With hundreds of illustrations. Book and dust jacket in nearly fine condition with only very minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION SHOWCASE Volume 8 New York American Showcase, Inc. 1985 0931144310 / 9780931144318 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Some edgewear all around; bumping at corners and spine ends; some rubbing/wear to covers. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 329 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Baigell, Matthew Thomas Hart Benton(Limited, signed) Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1973 0810901323 / 9780810901322 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Illustrator Full beige leather with large gilt portrait on the front, gilt lettering on the spine. Four bands on the spine. Marbled endpapers. There are two small indents to the rear leather, very light soiling to the leather, light foxing to the page edges. A very tight, solid, and otherwise unmarked copy. ; #27/350 copies, signed by Benton. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 282 pages; Signed by Illustrator
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Debebian, Arthur A Book of Pen Drawings and Cartoons Published By Author 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Gilt stamping on the front. Unpaginated but approx. 45 pages, all illustrated. Some bumping and light wear at the corners and spine ends. A bit of fraying at the spine ends. Some uneven fading to the rear cloth. Slight cracking to the front hinge. There is the bookplate of San Francisco printer, John Henry Nash, to the front pastedown. At one time there was another larger bookplate over this one and there is some residue left. ; #76/100 copies, signed by the author/illustrator. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Gerdts, William H. and Russell Burke AMERICAN STILL-LIFE PAINTING New York Praeger Publishers 1971 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Ivory linen-covered boards, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, mild foxing and soiling to edges (esp. top edge). Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear (mostly at spine ends/corners), slight soil. ; American Art & Artists; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 264 pages
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Hitchcock, Ripley, ed. Notable Etchings by American Artists New York White, Stokes, & Allen 1886 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Dark blue cloth with elaborate gilt design and lettering on the front. Title in white lettering on the spine. Artists include F.L. Gerome Ferris, Frederick W. Freer, Kruseman van Elten, James F. Calahan, Frank M. Gregory, Leroy M. Yale, Joseph F. Sabin, W. H. Shelton, Charles Volkmar, W. St. John Harper. All prints are nearly fine or better but a couple have some foxing within the image. All have wide margins. All prints have the original tissue guard and an additional page with title and artist. The corners are bumped. There is a spot of white paint to the upper, rear cover that measures 1 1/4". There are a few small holes to the front free endpaper and one of about 1/2" to the front pastedown. Other light wear, minor spotting to the covers. Also a former owner stamp to a front blank. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 54 pages
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Lipman, Jean AMERICAN PRIMITIVE PAINTING London Oxford University Press 1942 Hardcover G+/Fair Some wear to cloth covers at spine and corners, owner nameplate, small dampstain lower spine, rear endpaper repaired. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, some soiling and browning, 1" diameter chip lower front corner, 1" diameter and 1/2" diameter chip upper front panel, 1" closed tear upper front panel, 1" closed tear lower front panel, corners and spine ends heavily chipped, some rubbing, price clipped. ; Illustrated; 4to; 158 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall PUBLICATIONS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ART 1, 2 & 3 Los Angeles Dustin Publications 1984 Hardcover VG/NONE Reddish cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, rear upper edge rubbed heavily (cloth torn, board exposed), two gentle creases to spine, light waterstain to front upper edge at spine, light rubbing, soiling, inscription in red marker to ffep. ; 4to; 297 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Sandler, Irving AMERICAN ART OF THE 1960S New York Harper & Row 1988 0064301796 / 9780064301794 First Paperback Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Illustrated white wraps, light creasing to spine, light edgewear, slight rubbing/soiling, creasing to lower edge of front cover and to one page of text. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Short 4to; 412 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|