Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Railroads

 - 14 items found in your search
Transportation:Railroads

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Charles Francis RAILROADS: THEIR ORIGIN AND PROBLEMS
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1893 Revised Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Reddish brown cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Overall mild scuffing and soiling. Corners and ends of spine bumped and lightly worn. Light foxing to first and last few pages. Rear hinge starting. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name and date on title page. Top of text block darkened.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 230 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Armitage, Merle (edited by Edwin Corle) OPERATIONS SANTA FE Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway System
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1948 First Edition (?) Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by P. G. Napolitano 
Black cloth spine, grey paper over boards. Gilt title lettering on spine quite dulled/tarnished but still perfectly legible, browning to paper around board edges, light wear to spine ends/corners, with cloth at spine head just starting to fray, soiling and water spotting to text block edges, long thin waterstain to each cover running along lower spine (roughly 5" long x 1/2" across at the widest points), small waterstains also visible at lower inner corners of first and last several pages and at lower outer corners of first several pages, 1" tear to top edge of first blank ffe. ; Drawings; 8vo; 263 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway Company System standards
Kachina Press 1978 0930724046 / 9780930724047 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Spiral bound softcover. Tight and clean. Light wear to the covers. Pages to this volume two are numbered 133-256. Also includes the index to volume one. ; The Chief Way Reference Series; Vol. 2; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carver, Kaye and Myra Queen (editors) MEMORIES OF A MOUNTAIN SHORTLINE The Story of the Tallulah Falls Railroad
Rabun Gap, Georgia The Foxfire Press 1976 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, spine sunned, rubbing and soiling, mild wear to edges (few tiny tears at spine-ends, front upper corner gently creased), two creases down spine, one hinge opens flat, upper corner of first few pages have tiny crease, very slightly yellowed. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 115 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Condit, Carl W The Port of New York. VOLUME 1: A History of the Rail and Terminal System from the Beginnings to Pennsylvania Station. VOLUME 2: A History of the Rail and Terminal System from the Grand Central Electrification to the Present. (Two volumes)
University of Chicago Press 1981 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
456 & 399 pp. Cloth. On the front free endpaper of each volume there is a former owner name and the price he paid for the books. Each volume is in otherwise very clean and tight condition. No other markings. Each of the dust jackets has some uneven fading at the spine and upper, front. There is also some wear at the spine ends. On volume one there is some clear tape to the upper spine and upper front panel, near the spine. ; 0226114619.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dotson, Irma M San Ramon Branch Line of the Southern Pacific
Danville, Museum of the San Ramon Valley 1991 0965545121 / 9780965545129 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
"Copy 325" written at the bottom of the title page. I am assuming this is a limitation number. A great copy of the book and dust jacket. Only the most minimal wear. There is some very minor soiling to the top page edges. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Erie Railroad Company RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION OF THE AUTOMATIC STRAIGHT AIR BRAKE, AIR TRAIN SIGNAL, STEAM HEAT AND CAR LIGHTING SYSTEMS In Effect January 1, 1921
Erie Railroad Company 1921 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Grey cloth-covered boards with black title on front. Light bumping to edges of thin boards, slight rubbing/soiling, bit yellowed with age. ; 16mo; 132 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grant, H. Roger ERIE LACKAWANNA Death of an American Railroad, 1938-1992
Stanford University Press 1994 0804723575 / 9780804723572 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Shelf-cocked, bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling to edges, jacket with light shelfwear. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 284 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hofsommer, Don L. (editor) RAILROADS IN THE WEST
Manhattan, KS Sunflower University Press 1978 0897450027 / 9780897450027 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated wraps. Spine and upper rear edge sunned, lightly soiled/rubbed, few small creases at edges, previous owner gift note to title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 120 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hubbard, Freeman H. RAILROAD AVENUE Great Stories and Legends of American Railroading
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1945 First Printing Hardcover VG-/G 
Black cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, soiling to bottom of text block, former dealer's sticker to front paste-down. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, clipped, large chips from bottom edge, spine and corners, soiled, creased and edge-worn. ; Illustrated; 8vo; 374 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Molloy, Scott TROLLEY WARS Streetcar Workers on the Line
Washington Smithsonian Institution Press 1996 1560986085 / 9781560986089 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Inscribed to previous owner by Molloy on ffep. Aubergine cloth-covered boards, minor rubbing to edges, one corner gently bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creases at corners and spine-ends. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 238 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Morris, Joe Dale & Rod Crossley Southern Pacific's Golden Empire, 1954-58 the Color Photography of John B. Hungerford and Harold F. Stewart
Southern Pacific Historical Technical Society 2011 0984624732 / 9780984624737 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Cloth. The spine ends are crimped but this is otherwise and excellent copy. There is a tiny, pinhead-sized stain to the fore edge of the pages. The dust jacket is without any tears or chips. It does have some crimping to the upper spine and slightly to the upper corners. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 296 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Prince, Richard E. SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY: Steam boats, Locomotives and History FLORIDA AND WEST INDIA SHORT LINE: The Progressive Railway of the South
Green River, WY R.E. Prince 1969 0960008810 / 9780960008810 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Pebbled orange paper-covered boards. Light soiling to covers and edges, yellowing to page edges, foxing to top edge of text block and lightly to other edges and to first/last few pages. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 268 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rogers, Thomas A REPRODUCTION OF ROGERS LOCOMOTIVE AND MACHINE WORKS ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE Including the History, Origin and Growth of the Company from 1831 to 1886
Howell-North Books 1963 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title on cover and spine. Light wear to corners and ends of spine. Erasure and previous owner's name to front endpapers. Binding tight, text clean. Light soiling to text block.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie