|
|
Railroads | - 14 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Adams, Charles Francis RAILROADS: THEIR ORIGIN AND PROBLEMS G. P. Putnam's Sons 1893 Revised Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Reddish brown cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Overall mild scuffing and soiling. Corners and ends of spine bumped and lightly worn. Light foxing to first and last few pages. Rear hinge starting. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name and date on title page. Top of text block darkened.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 230 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Armitage, Merle (edited by Edwin Corle) OPERATIONS SANTA FE Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway System New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1948 First Edition (?) Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by P. G. Napolitano Black cloth spine, grey paper over boards. Gilt title lettering on spine quite dulled/tarnished but still perfectly legible, browning to paper around board edges, light wear to spine ends/corners, with cloth at spine head just starting to fray, soiling and water spotting to text block edges, long thin waterstain to each cover running along lower spine (roughly 5" long x 1/2" across at the widest points), small waterstains also visible at lower inner corners of first and last several pages and at lower outer corners of first several pages, 1" tear to top edge of first blank ffe. ; Drawings; 8vo; 263 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway Company System standards Kachina Press 1978 0930724046 / 9780930724047 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Spiral bound softcover. Tight and clean. Light wear to the covers. Pages to this volume two are numbered 133-256. Also includes the index to volume one. ; The Chief Way Reference Series; Vol. 2; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Carver, Kaye and Myra Queen (editors) MEMORIES OF A MOUNTAIN SHORTLINE The Story of the Tallulah Falls Railroad Rabun Gap, Georgia The Foxfire Press 1976 Softcover VG-/NONE Illustrated white wraps, spine sunned, rubbing and soiling, mild wear to edges (few tiny tears at spine-ends, front upper corner gently creased), two creases down spine, one hinge opens flat, upper corner of first few pages have tiny crease, very slightly yellowed. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 115 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Dotson, Irma M San Ramon Branch Line of the Southern Pacific Danville, Museum of the San Ramon Valley 1991 0965545121 / 9780965545129 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF "Copy 325" written at the bottom of the title page. I am assuming this is a limitation number. A great copy of the book and dust jacket. Only the most minimal wear. There is some very minor soiling to the top page edges. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 288 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Hofsommer, Don L. (editor) RAILROADS IN THE WEST Manhattan, KS Sunflower University Press 1978 0897450027 / 9780897450027 Softcover VG-/NONE Illustrated wraps. Spine and upper rear edge sunned, lightly soiled/rubbed, few small creases at edges, previous owner gift note to title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 120 pages
Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Molloy, Scott TROLLEY WARS Streetcar Workers on the Line Washington Smithsonian Institution Press 1996 1560986085 / 9781560986089 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author Inscribed to previous owner by Molloy on ffep. Aubergine cloth-covered boards, minor rubbing to edges, one corner gently bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creases at corners and spine-ends. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 238 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|