Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Monographs

 - 148 items found in your search
Art:Monographs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 40 OEUVRES DE BERNARD BUFFET de la collection d'un grand amateur
Drouot Montaigne 1988 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with edgewear, light soiling and scuffing. Edges mildly yellowed. 3'' diagonal crease across one corner on front cover. Binding tight, text clean. Text in French and Japanese. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANDRE MASSON Pastels - Dessins
Galerie Jacques Bailly 1989 2950405304 / 9782950405302 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Glossy green and white illustrated wraps. Light soiling and shelfwear. Binding tight, text clean save for pencilling on the last endpaper. Text in French. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BACON Francis Bacon
Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A. 2001 8434309645 / 9788434309647 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NF 
Light bumping to spine ends; dust jacket slight bumping to same. ; 82 illustrations, 68 in full color. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 63 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DE GRAZIA A Biographical Sketch
Tucson Gallery in the Sun Publications 1968 Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Grey cloth-covered boards, bumping to spine/corners, foxing to text block. Signed and dated by De Grazia on front free endpaper. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; Thin 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FAUSTO PIRANDELLO
Edizioni Charta 1995 8881580330 / 9788881580330 Softcover VG/NONE 
White illustrated wraps. Binding tight and uncreased, text clean. Light overall soiling and shelfwear. Text in Italian.; Italian Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HERZOG 1832-1932 American Landscape Painter
Baltimore N.D. Limited Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated blue paper wraps bound with two staples, light rubbing, edges lightly sunned, number written lightly in grease pencil near upper corner of title page. ; Square 8vo; 24 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JOEL SHAPIRO
New York Whitney Museum of American Art 1982 0874270391 / 9780874270396 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Cream and grey pictorial wraps. Binding tight, text clean. Light soiling and shelfwear. ; Photographs; 4to; 125 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 JOSEPH GOLDYNE
Seattle University of Washington Press 1989 0295969105 / 9780295969107 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Black illustrated paper wrappers with white and gilt lettering. Very light edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 111 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LEONARDO DA VINCI [2 Volumes]
Barcelona Editorial Teide, S. A. 1977 Third Revised Edition Hardcover F/VG+ 
Two-volume set in grey cloth, with illustrated dust jackets, inside illustrated slipcase. Jackets show only light edgewear and soiling; slipcase has light wear, including paper split along lower edge of spine. ; Profusely illustrated. All text in Spanish. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Folio; 540 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PETER HURD in the Collection of the Roswell Museum and Art Center
Roswell, NM Roswell Museum and Art Center 1985 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated brown wraps bound with two staples at spine. Book creased along spine, slightly sunned along top edge, lightly rubbed. ; Quarterly Bulletin: Vol. 33, No. 1, Winter 1985 - Special Issue; Color Illustrations; Thin Square 8vo; 24 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 RUTH WEISBERG PRINTS Mid-Life Catalogue Raisonné 1961-1990
Fresno Art Museum First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated paper wrappers with white lettering. Very light edgewear/rubbing. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 134 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 STEPHEN HUNECK May 15 to June 26, 1992
New York Alexander Gallery 1992 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, color plate on front. Light foxing to edges, light rubbing/soiling to exterior. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 94 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF OLAF C. SELTZER, 1877 TO 1957 Meticulous Montana Frontier Artist
Montana Historical Society of Montana Press Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated yellow and white staple-bound wraps, slightly sunned near spine, edges rubbed, several gentle creases to covers and along spine, mild soiling to exterior. ; Montana Heritage Series; Vol. 10; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 24 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 TRAVELING ACROSS NORTH AMERICA Watercolors by the Russian Diplomat Pavel Svinin
New York Harry N. Abrams 1992 0810938553 / 9780810938557 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Meryon, Charles). THE PRINT-COLLECTOR'S BULLETIN. AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE FOR MUSEUMS AND COLLECTORS. Volume 2, Number 1. Forty Etchings by Charles Meryon.
M. Knoedler & Company, Inc. 1931 Softcover VG/NONE 
Grey cloth wraps with light edgewear. Binding tight, interior clean save for small pen mark on rep.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Atkinson, D. Scott And Charlene S. Engel An American Pulse: The Lithographs of GEORGE WESLEY BELLOWS
San Diego Museum of Art 1999 0937108227 / 9780937108222 Paperback VG/NONE 
Illustrated black wraps. Mild rubbing to covers and edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 86 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bazin, Germain (translated by Marc Loge) FRA ANGELICO
London Hyperion Press 1949 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ 
Dark blue cloth-covered boards, pages yellowed, small chips to cloth at corners, light foxing to boards and to text block edges and to first/last few pages, owner gift note to ffe. Dust jacket in mylar, browned with age (esp. spine), small chips/tears at spine ends and corners, light rubbing and soiling. ; B&W Illustrations, Color Tip-ins; Folio; 185 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beattie, Drew & Daniel Davidson; edited by Pilar Perez BEATTIE & DAVIDSON
Santa Monica Smart Art Press 1998 1889195219 / 9781889195216 Softcover NF/NONE 
Illustrated blue wraps. Minimal shelfwear. ; Smart Art Press, Volume 5, no. 46; Color Illustrations; 4to; 81 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Becker, Jack (essays, and co-curator with Jean Henry) E.C. EIRICH (1877-1929): A DREXEL TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATOR
Museum at Drexel University 1991 Softcover G/NONE 
SIGNED to previous owners by the artist's daughter, Gerry Eirich Gill. Illustrated white wraps. Crease to lower corner of front cover and first page, foxing to top edge, some soiling, light edgewear.; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 48 pages; Signed by Family Member 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berg, Arno and Reidar Kjellberg (Preface) Hugo Lous Mohr's Ceiling Paintings in Oslo Cathedral
Oslo Oslo Sparebank 1952 Hardcover G/G 
Significant wear to bottom edges of cloth covered boards. Book plate to paste-down, ownership signature to ffep. Small tears, wrinkling and wear to DJ edges. Soiling to DJ covers. ; Illustrated; 4to 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie