|
|
Aviation | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
GRUMMAN F11F TIGER Bunrindo Co., Ltd. 1988 Softcover VG/VG Black and white wraps with light edgewear. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, interior clean. Text in Japanese. ; Famous Airplanes of the World; Vol. 8; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bach, Richard NOTHING BY CHANCE A Gypsy Pilot's Adventures in Modern America New York William Morrow & Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover G/G Illustrated by Paul E. Hansen Blue paper covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, lower edge rubbed, boards and text block foxed, former dealer's sticker to rear paste-down, former owner's address label to front free endpaper. Dust jacket in mylar, spine and corners lightly chipped, edge-worn, foxed, rubbed and light soil. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 223 pages
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bisland, Elizabeth A FLYING TRIP AROUND THE WORLD in Seven Stages New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Pale green cloth-covered boards, red and gilt titles. Front hinge badly cracked and binding slightly shelf-cocked, some soiling to exterior, and several small light waterspots to fore-edge of text block, small bookseller label to front pastedown.; 16mo; 205+ads pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Brohmer, Judson P. Breaking Free The Aerial Photography of Judson P. Brohmer Thin Air Publishing 2003 0972960902 / 9780972960908 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G Black cloth. The book is in excellent condition and completely unmarked. The dust jacket has a large dampstain to the rear panel that is visible mostly to the interior. There is a waviness visible to the jacket though. The book itself is entirely unaffected by the dampness and very clean. Very nicely illustrated, all in color. DVD is included in a sleeve in the back. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 340 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Captain R. N. LIPTROT, J.D WOODS ROTORCRAFT London, BUTTERWORTHS SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS 1955 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine. An excellent copy but for a former owner name and price paid written on the front free endpaper in ink. Very clean and tight otherwise. Slight fade to the upper one inch of the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Ewing, Ross & Ross MacPherson The History of New Zealand Aviation Heinemann 1986 0868634093 / 9780868634098 Hardcover VG/VG Black paper covered boards with illustrated blue dust jacket. Binding tight, text clean. Some light wear to edges of jacket. Signed "With best wishes, Ross MacPherson" by the co-author. MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 287 pages; Signed by One Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
HEINKEL, ERNST HE 1000 Hutchinson 1956 Hardcover G+/NONE Red cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; fading, tiny tears and light soiling to spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; mild insect damage overall. 1 1/2'' bump to fore edge of rear cover. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name and old price in ink on ffep. Pages mildly yellowed. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Juptner, Joseph P. U.S. CIVIL AIRCRAFT SERIES Volume 2 (ATC 101 - ATC 200) Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB AERO (Mcgraw-Hill) 1993 Reprint Hardcover VG/VG+ Cream paper-covered boards, light rubbing/soiling to edges (mostly along bottom edges of boards), previous owner info written in ink on ffe, spine opened flat at front and rear of book. Dust jacket in mylar, slight sunning to spine and fore-edges, very light rubbing/soiling, small numbered label stuck to upper spine. ; U.S. Civil Aircraft Series; Vol. 2; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 291 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Koehl, Hermann; Fitzmaurice, James C.; von Huenefeld, Guenther THE THREE MUSKETEERS OF THE AIR New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Half cloth and boards. Gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrated with photographs. A remarkably nice copy with no bumped corners or significent wear. The corner tips and spine corners are slightly rubbed and the pages onto which the plates are tipped is wrinkled from the glue that was used at the time. The gilt on the spine is very bright. Former owner's bookplate to the front pastedown. ; Signed, limited edition. This is #121/260, signed by the three authors. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages; Signed by All Authors
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Major Truman C. Weaver 62 Rare Racing Planes From the Golden Age of Aviation Bronx, Arenar Publications First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Signed by Author Red boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Only minor wear, light wear to the corners and spine ends. Former owner inscription to the front free endpaper. Inscribed and signed by the author as "Pappy Weaver" on the title page. The dust jacket has several tears, the longest of which are two of about 1 1/2" each to the upper front. There is some associated creasing here as well. There is also chipping to the corners, spine ends, and along the upper, rear. Large price clip to the lower flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 72 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Van Salverda, J.G.W. Fijnje Aerial Navigation D. Appleton & Company 1894 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Wine-colored cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Frontispiece. Illustrated with several diagrams and drawings. There are a couple of bumped corners but otherwise a very nice copy with only very minor wear. Unmarked and very tight. The gilt on the covers is very bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Wilkinson, Paul Howard Aircraft engines of the world, 1941 P.H. Wilkinson 1941 First Edition Hardcover VG/Fair Blue cloth with lettering and cover illustration in gilt. Light wear to edges, corner of front free endpaper is clipped. A tight copy. The dust jacket is quite worn and was in two pieces at one time; now taped together. Old tape repairs to the spine ends and corners. Much chipping and tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Wright-Martin Aircraft Corporation HISPANO-SUIZA AERONAUTICAL ENGINES Birkigt Patents: Instruction Book, July, 1918, Series No. 4A New Brunswick, NJ Wright - Martin Aircraft Corporation 1918 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Fairly heavy edgewear, with some bumping and light fraying at spine ends and corners; some rubbing/wear and soiling to the flexible boards, though gilt text on front cover still very clear, if a bit dulled; vertical creasing to front board; some creasing along spine; rear hinge cracked; previous owner name, location and date on front free end paper; several of the pages have very small closed tears. Fold-out diagrams in very good minus condition, with darkening and light wear or tears to edges of some; largest one at rear unstitched from binding but still present.; Illustrated with: photos of aviators, black & white photos of engine parts and instruction, working diagrams, numbers of fold-out engine diagrams, both within text and at end of book. Front cover title reads "Instructions for the Care and Operation of Model A-I. and E. Hispano-Suiza Aeronautical Engines."; 12mo; 216 pages
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Zweng, Charles A. (editor) ZWENG AVIATION DICTIONARY North Hollywood, CA Pan American Navigation Service 1944 Hardcover VG/Fair INSCRIBED and dated by Zweng on front free endpaper. Maroon cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends/corners, pages yellowed with age, price sticker to front pastedown; jacket has many large chips and tears along edges and folds, and flap folds "reinforced" with scotch tape, waterstaining to spine, rubbing/soiling, sunning.; 8vo; 366 pages; Signed by Editor
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|