Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Navigation

 - 29 items found in your search
Transportation:Navigation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Bern SURVEYOR OF THE SEA The Life and Voyage of Captain George Vancouver
University of Washington Press 1960 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Turquoise blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; dampstaining to tail of spine and bottom edge of boards, though this does not affect the pages; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; fading to top and bottom edges of boards. Pictorial dj protected in removeable mylar; 2'' stain to front; yellowing and light wear/chipping to edges; price on corner crossed out in pencil. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arnold, Craig "Medea" The Classic Steam Yacht
San Diego, CA Maritime Museum Association of San Diego 1994 0944580084 / 9780944580080 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and soiling to wraps with faint creasing to spine. Previous owners name and date has been crossed through in black sharpie point marker at the head of ffep. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 228 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barnaby, K. C. THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS, 1860-1960 An Historical Survey of the Institution's Transactions and Activities Over 100 Years
London Royal Institution of Naval Architects 1960 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards, gilt title on spine and small seal of the Institution in gilt on front. Dust jacket flap text clipped and laid in. Book appears to have been dropped, resulting in a roughly 5" crease across upper front cover and 2" crease across upper rear corner, and corresponding faint creases to first and last several pages; also sun-fading to spine, slight rubbing and soiling to exterior, previous owner name to ffe. Binding strong and tight, text clean. An excellent reading copy.; 4to; 645 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowker, Francis E. BLUE WATER COASTER
Camden, Maine International Marine Publishing 1972 087742019X / 9780877420194 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Navy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, spinetail and upper edge faded, minimal wear to edges, light soiling, textblock edges lightly foxed, two abrasions from removed tape to front pastedown, previous owner's gift inscription to ffep, small eraser abrasion to ffep. Price-clipped dust jacket in mylar; tiny chips and creases to edges (mostly corners and spine ends); spinetail soiled and rubbed, with small tear; light foxing to flap folds; price-clipped; rubbed.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Calder, Nigel MARINE DIESEL ENGINES Maintenance, Troubleshooting, and Repair
Camden, Maine International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press 1993 0071475354 / 9780071475358 Third Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Completely revised and expanded. Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy, pictorial boards with soft bumping to head and foot of spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Casson, Lionel THE ANCIENT MARINERS
Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 1991 0691014779 / 9780691014777 Second Edition; Third Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy blue wraps with distinct sunning to spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Compton, Peter TROUBLESHOOTING MARINE DIESELS
Camden, Maine International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press 2012 0070123543 / 9780070123540 Eighth Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy, pictorial boards. Light bumping to very tips of fore edges and light crimping to head and foot of spine.Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; The International Marine Sailboat Library; Large 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Kerchove, Rene INTERNATIONAL MARITIME DICTIONARY An encyclopedic dictionary of useful maritime terms and phrases, together with equivalents in French and German.
Ne wYork D. Van Nostrand Company 0442020627 / 9780442020620 Second Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Navy paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, edges lightly rubbed, some soiling to exterior, a few entries are marked or highlighted. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases along edges (slightly larger tear, approx, 3", with creases to rear upper edge), light waterstaining to front and rear flap folds (and surrounding portions of covers), rubbed, lightly soiled, slightly sunned. ; B&W Illustrations; Thick 8vo; 1018 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dulague (revue et augmentee par le Cen. Prudhomme) LEÇONS DE NAVIGATION
Rouen S. Racine, Libraire 1801 Fifth Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Brown leather with decorative gilt and five raised bands on spine. Leather heavily scuffed and chipped and powdering, corners fraying and spine ends chipped away, edges worn to boards, red color lightly rubbed from text block edges, some soil, foxing throughout, previous owner markings to endpapers and title and copyright pages, hinges cracked at a few gatherings (including front and rear covers), fold-out leaves misfolded and edgeworn. ; tables and figures (incl. several fold-outs); Large 12mo; 408 + 97 tables pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Edward F. R. Wood Jr. & Judith Navas Lund The Ports of Old Rochester Shipbuilding at Mattapoisett and Marion
New Bedford, MA New Bedford Whaling Museum 2004 0972222227 / 9780972222228 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to include a handful of indentations to front dust jacket panel. Trace soil to text edges and faint smudge to half title page. Small barcoded, previous price sticker affixed to back panel. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fink, Neal R. PORTRAITS FROM THE PAST: STEAMBOATS OF THE WESTERN RIVERS
St. Louis, MO Fineline Co. 1977 Softcover G/NONE Illustrated by Author Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED by author on title page: "For Don Bush - who served as editor of this publication - Thanks Neal R. Fink." Illustrated white wraps bound with wire spiral. Covers and edges heavily foxed, foxing also inside covers and to first/last few pages, and to most other pages around the margins; book slightly warped; rear cover moisture wrinkled.; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fox, Uffa Thoughts on Yachts and Yachting Design: Construction: Handling
Peter Davies 1948 Third Printing Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth with lettering and decoration in silver. Extensively illustrated. The covers are worn with corners bumped, the rear hinge just starting to crack, wear to the spine ends. There is some spotty bug damage to the upper third of the spine which does affect some letters in the title. The spine is also somewhat darkened. Pages are browning around the margins which seems to be typical of this book. A tight copy. The interior is quite clean, free from markings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 349 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Frederickson, Arthur C. and Lucy F. SHIPS AND SHIPWRECKS IN DOOR COUNTY, WISCONSIN Volume I
Frankfort, MI Authors 1961 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Yellow wraps bound with two staples. Sticker or tape abrasion over lower spine and two inside front cover, crease to lower corner of front cover and first few pages, foxing to edges and first/last pages. ; B&W Illustrations; Thin 8vo; 72 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fuss, Charles M. & W. T. Leland SEA OF GRASS The Maritime Drug War, 1970-1990
Annapolis, Maryland US Naval Institute Press 1996 1557502765 / 9781557502766 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE 
First printing stated. Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to mylar protected dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 328 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Garvey, Stan KING AND QUEEN OF THE RIVER The Legendary Paddle-Wheel Steamboats Delta King and Delta Queen
Menlo Park, CA River Heritage Press 1995 0964251337 / 9780964251335 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on ffep. Light rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and sunning glossy, mylar protected dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 4to; 274 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Glenn, Harold T. MERCURY Outboard Motor Repair and Tune-Up Guide
Chicago Cowles Book Company 1969 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green paper-covered boards, edges lightly rubbed, light soiling, one small scuff to rear near upper edge, light foxing and soiling to textblock edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Glenn's Marine Series; B&W Photographs and Illustrations; 4to; 176 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GODWIN, GEORGE Vancouver A Life, 1757-1798
D. Appleton & Company 1931 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Blue cloth lettered in black on the spine. Frontispiece portrait, 1 folding plan, a folding map, a large folding map in a rear pocket. The spine and upper, rear board are just slightly sunned. There is a small stain to the lower front hinge. All else is nearly fine. ; 308 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Howarth, David J. Dhows
Quartet Books 1977 0704321483 / 9780704321489 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Brown boards. Well illustrated. The upper and lower spine ends are bumped. All else is clean and tight. Unmarked. The dust jacket has matching bumping to the spine ends, light wear to the upper edge. No tears or chips. Not price clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jackson, Gordon THE BRITISH WHALING TRADE
Hamden, CT Archon Books (Shoe String Press) 1978 0208017577 / 9780208017574 First US Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, small light price sticker stain to front pastedown, light finger smudges to rear free endpaper; dust jacket slightly yellowed and edgeworn and has light foxing to flaps (mostly around edges). ; 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mahan, A. T. The Life of Nelson The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1923 Second Revised Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Top edges gilt; some wear bumping at the spine ends and corners on both volumes; light wear/rubbing to the boards; light wear along gilt at top of both; very small light brown stain on fore-edge of volume 1. ; Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471; 427 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie