|
|
Navigation | - 28 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Anderson, Bern SURVEYOR OF THE SEA The Life and Voyage of Captain George Vancouver University of Washington Press 1960 Hardcover VG-/VG- Turquoise blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; dampstaining to tail of spine and bottom edge of boards, though this does not affect the pages; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; fading to top and bottom edges of boards. Pictorial dj protected in removeable mylar; 2'' stain to front; yellowing and light wear/chipping to edges; price on corner crossed out in pencil. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 274 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Arnold, Craig "Medea" The Classic Steam Yacht San Diego, CA Maritime Museum Association of San Diego 1994 0944580084 / 9780944580080 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE Light rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and soiling to wraps with faint creasing to spine. Previous owners name and date has been crossed through in black sharpie point marker at the head of ffep. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 228 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bowker, Francis E. BLUE WATER COASTER Camden, Maine International Marine Publishing 1972 087742019X / 9780877420194 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Navy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, spinetail and upper edge faded, minimal wear to edges, light soiling, textblock edges lightly foxed, two abrasions from removed tape to front pastedown, previous owner's gift inscription to ffep, small eraser abrasion to ffep. Price-clipped dust jacket in mylar; tiny chips and creases to edges (mostly corners and spine ends); spinetail soiled and rubbed, with small tear; light foxing to flap folds; price-clipped; rubbed.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 222 pages
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Calder, Nigel MARINE DIESEL ENGINES Maintenance, Troubleshooting, and Repair Camden, Maine International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press 1993 0071475354 / 9780071475358 Third Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover VG/NONE Completely revised and expanded. Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy, pictorial boards with soft bumping to head and foot of spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo; 294 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Casson, Lionel THE ANCIENT MARINERS Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 1991 0691014779 / 9780691014777 Second Edition; Third Printing Softcover VG/NONE Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy blue wraps with distinct sunning to spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 246 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Compton, Peter TROUBLESHOOTING MARINE DIESELS Camden, Maine International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press 2012 0070123543 / 9780070123540 Eighth Printing Hardcover VG/NONE Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy, pictorial boards. Light bumping to very tips of fore edges and light crimping to head and foot of spine.Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; The International Marine Sailboat Library; Large 8vo; 176 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
De Kerchove, Rene INTERNATIONAL MARITIME DICTIONARY An encyclopedic dictionary of useful maritime terms and phrases, together with equivalents in French and German. Ne wYork D. Van Nostrand Company 0442020627 / 9780442020620 Second Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Navy paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, edges lightly rubbed, some soiling to exterior, a few entries are marked or highlighted. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases along edges (slightly larger tear, approx, 3", with creases to rear upper edge), light waterstaining to front and rear flap folds (and surrounding portions of covers), rubbed, lightly soiled, slightly sunned. ; B&W Illustrations; Thick 8vo; 1018 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Dulague (revue et augmentee par le Cen. Prudhomme) LEÇONS DE NAVIGATION Rouen S. Racine, Libraire 1801 Fifth Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE Brown leather with decorative gilt and five raised bands on spine. Leather heavily scuffed and chipped and powdering, corners fraying and spine ends chipped away, edges worn to boards, red color lightly rubbed from text block edges, some soil, foxing throughout, previous owner markings to endpapers and title and copyright pages, hinges cracked at a few gatherings (including front and rear covers), fold-out leaves misfolded and edgeworn. ; tables and figures (incl. several fold-outs); Large 12mo; 408 + 97 tables pages
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Fink, Neal R. PORTRAITS FROM THE PAST: STEAMBOATS OF THE WESTERN RIVERS St. Louis, MO Fineline Co. 1977 Softcover G/NONE Illustrated by Author Signed by Author & Illustrator SIGNED by author on title page: "For Don Bush - who served as editor of this publication - Thanks Neal R. Fink." Illustrated white wraps bound with wire spiral. Covers and edges heavily foxed, foxing also inside covers and to first/last few pages, and to most other pages around the margins; book slightly warped; rear cover moisture wrinkled.; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Fox, Uffa Thoughts on Yachts and Yachting Design: Construction: Handling Peter Davies 1948 Third Printing Hardcover G/NONE Blue cloth with lettering and decoration in silver. Extensively illustrated. The covers are worn with corners bumped, the rear hinge just starting to crack, wear to the spine ends. There is some spotty bug damage to the upper third of the spine which does affect some letters in the title. The spine is also somewhat darkened. Pages are browning around the margins which seems to be typical of this book. A tight copy. The interior is quite clean, free from markings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 349 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Glenn, Harold T. MERCURY Outboard Motor Repair and Tune-Up Guide Chicago Cowles Book Company 1969 Hardcover VG/NONE Green paper-covered boards, edges lightly rubbed, light soiling, one small scuff to rear near upper edge, light foxing and soiling to textblock edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Glenn's Marine Series; B&W Photographs and Illustrations; 4to; 176 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Howarth, David J. Dhows Quartet Books 1977 0704321483 / 9780704321489 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Brown boards. Well illustrated. The upper and lower spine ends are bumped. All else is clean and tight. Unmarked. The dust jacket has matching bumping to the spine ends, light wear to the upper edge. No tears or chips. Not price clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Jackson, Gordon THE BRITISH WHALING TRADE Hamden, CT Archon Books (Shoe String Press) 1978 0208017577 / 9780208017574 First US Edition Hardcover VG/VG Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, small light price sticker stain to front pastedown, light finger smudges to rear free endpaper; dust jacket slightly yellowed and edgeworn and has light foxing to flaps (mostly around edges). ; 8vo; 310 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|