Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Italy

 - 5 items found in your search
Area Studies:Italy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Calleja, Maria (edited by Micheline Galley) MARIA CALLEJA'S GOZO A Life History
Logan Utah State University Press 1994 0874211697 / 9780874211696 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Book has erased price markings to upper corner ffe, o/w only light shelfwear; white jacket shows light soiling and edgewear. ; UNESCO Collection of Representative Works, European Series; 8vo; 245 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cochrane, Eric W. TRADITION AND ENLIGHTENMENT IN THE TUSCAN ACADEMIES, 1690-1800
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1961 Hardcover G+/G+ 
Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly shelf-cocked, textblock edges and endpapers yellowed and foxed, insect staining to textblock fore-edge, light wear to spine ends/corners; jacket with light edgewear, including tiny chips from spine ends/corners, light insect damage to folds, some soiling, sticker stain to upper front, price crossed through on front flap. ; 8vo; 268 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Koenigsberger, H.G. THE PRACTICE OF EMPIRE Emended edition of 'The Government of Sicily under Philip II of Spain'
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1969 Revised Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book has erased price markings to upper corner of half-title, o/w only light shelfwear; jacket soiled and rubbed, lightly edgeworn, sticker damage to lower spine, title on spine faded and difficult to read. ; Map Endpapers; 8vo; 229 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Norwich, John Julius THE KINGDOM IN THE SUN 1130-1194
Longman Group Limited 1970 0582127351 / 9780582127357 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG- 
Black cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; bumping to corners, light scuffing and edgewear. Pictorial black, gold and pink dj; light yellowing to inside edges; light wear and creasing at edges; minimal chipping and tiny tears on edges; price sticker to inside flap. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 426 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stearns, Frank Preston FOUR GREAT VENETIANS An Account of the Lives and Works of Giorgione, Titian, Tintoretto, and Il Veronese
Nabu Press 2010 1142078701 / 9781142078706 Digital reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 376 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie