Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

India

 - 8 items found in your search
Area Studies:India

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buckland, C. E. DICTIONARY OF INDIAN BIOGRAPHY
New York Greenwood Press 1969 0837103312 / 9780837103310 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with silver lettering to spine. Slight bumping to corners/spine ends, light foxing and soiling to textblock edges. ; 8vo; 494 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Charak, Sukhdev Singh (Foreword by Karan Singh) HISTORY AND CULTURE OF HIMALAYAN STATES Volume V Jammu Kingdom Part II (1810 to 1846)
New Delhi Light & Life Publishers 1980 Stated First Edition Hardcover G+/VG 
Black leatherette cloth-covered boards, bumping to edges, cloth and pastedown endpapers bubbling, half-title and facing page lightly soiled, .75" tear to top edge of half-title and frontispiece pages. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear, laminate creased across center of front and back panels. ; Color Frontis., B&W Illus., Fold-out Maps; 8vo; 421 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Malik, K. N. INDIA AND THE UNITED KINGDOM Change and Continuity In the 1980s
New Delhi Sage Publications 1997 0803993803 / 9780803993808 Hardcover VG/VG 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling and waterspotting to edges; jacket with 1" tear at spine head, light edgewear and rubbing.; Indian Edition.; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nanda, B. R. GANDHI AND HIS CRITICS
Delhi Oxford University Press 1985 0195617223 / 9780195617221 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly cocked, small stain to upper front cover, light soiling/foxing to edges and endpapers, minor bumping to spine ends/corners, small book dealer label to ffe; jacket with creasing to upper front and 1/4" tear to upper front corner, tiny chips at spine ends/corners, light rubbing/soiling.; Indian Edition.; 8vo; 178 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Natarajan, S. A CENTURY OF SOCIAL REFORM IN INDIA
London Asia Publishing House 1962 Second Revised Edition Hardcover G+/G+ 
Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Cloth noticeably discolored, light soiling to edges, minor bumping to spine ends/corners; jacket lightly yellowed and soiled/rubbed, edges lightly worn, including a 1/4" chip from upper front edge and few tiny tears.; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Reddy, M. Atchi LANDS AND TENANTS IN SOUTH INDIA A Study of Nellore District, 1850-1990
Delhi Oxford University Press 1996 0195636600 / 9780195636604 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG 
Slightly cocked, light wear to spine ends/corners, light soiling to edges, small nick to paper at lower edge of front board, erased price marks to upper corner of rfe; jacket with sunning to spine, light edgewear and soiling/rubbing. ; 8vo; 215 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Srinivas, M. N. (editor) INDIA'S VILLAGES
Asia Publishing House 1963 Second Revised Edition; Second Printing Hardcover G+/G+ 
Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Cloth noticeably discolored, light soiling, previous owner name/address and small stamp to ffe; jacket with light foxing and soiling and rubbing, light edgewear. ; 8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Woodthorpe, R. G. (Lieut. Royal Engineers) THE LUSHAI EXPEDITION, 1871-1872
England Naval & Military Press 2004 1847344151 / 9781847344151 Facsimile Reprint Hardcover NF/NF 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minimal wear.; 8vo; 338 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie