Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Africa

 - 12 items found in your search
Area Studies:Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bierman, John DARK SAFARI The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley
Austin University of Texas Press 1993 0292708025 / 9780292708020 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated tan wraps. Some edgewear, and laminate bubbling/peeling along lower edges, light soiling and foxing to edges, slight sunning spine. Binding remains strong and tight, spine uncreased, inside clean. ; 8vo; 401 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Collins, Robert O. & James McDonald Burns HISTORICAL PROBLEMS OF IMPERIAL AFRICA
Markus Wiener Publishers 2000 1558760601 / 9781558760608 Third Printing Softcover G+/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with light edgewear and scuffing; old stickers to front and rear covers. Binding tight, text clean save for a few pages of pencilling. Trace soil to text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dugard, Martin INTO AFRICA The Epic Adventures of Stanley and Livingstone
New York, NY Doubleday 2003 0385504519 / 9780385504515 First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to mylar protected dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 340 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Furlong, Patrick J. BETWEEN CROWN AND SWASTIKA The Impact of the Radical Right on the Afrikaner Nationalist Movement in the Fascist Era
Hanover Wesleyan University Press 1991 0819552291 / 9780819552297 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Hard bump to spine head, much lighter bumping to spine tail and corners, light soiling to edges, blue marker marks to lower edge of text block; dust jacket has light edgewear, 3/4" tear to spine head, sticker remnants to rear, light rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Harvey, Robert THE FALL OF APARTHEID The Inside Story from Smuts to Mbeki
Palgrave Macmillan 2003 1403915741 / 9781403915740 First Trade Edition; First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte red wraps with faint overall sunning. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holl, Augustin F. C. THE DIWAN REVISITED Literacy, State Formation and the Rise of Kanuri Domination (AD 1200-1600)
London Kegan Paul International 2000 0710305818 / 9780710305817 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Holl on front free endpaper. Red paper-covered boards. Light shelfwear only.; 8vo; 145 + appendices pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lipscomb, J.F. (introduction by Elspeth Huxley) WHITE AFRICANS
London Faber and Faber Ltd. 1955 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light sunning to edges, foxing to edges and endpapers, light wear to spine ends/corners, discoloration to endpapers; jacket lightly sunned, price clipped, foxed and rubbed and soiled, edges lightly worn, including small chips from spine ends and corners. ; 8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mwaura, Ciru & Susanne Schmeidl EARLY WARNING AND CONFLICT MANAGEMENT IN THE HORN OF AFRICA
Red Sea Press 2002 1569021570 / 9781569021576 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nickerson, Jane Soames SHORT HISTORY OF NORTH AFRICA Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco from Pre-Roman Times to the Present
New York Devin-Adair Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends/corners, light soiling to edges, small price crossed out on ffe; jacket yellowed, edges worn, with small chips at spine ends/corners and several short tears, roughly 1" triangular tear to lower spine, light rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 252 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nyarota, Geoffrey AGAINST THE GRAIN Memoirs of a Zimbabwean Newsman
Cape Town, South Africa Struik Publishers 2006 1770071121 / 9781770071124 1st Softcover Edition; First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Zebra Books imprint. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to wraps. Faint tanning and soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 352 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Renton, David & David Seddon & Leo Zeilig THE CONGO Plunder and Resistance
Zed Books 2007 1842774859 / 9781842774854 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with light soiling and edgewear, mild fanning to corners. Binding tight, text clean save for pencilling to a few pages. Trace soil to text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tyrrell, Barbara Her African Quest
South Africa [Distributed by Thorold's Africana Books] 1996 187502705X / 9781875027057 Paperback VG/NONE Signed by Author
White and red wraps. Spine uncreased. Binding tight, text clean. Signed by author on titlepage. Pages are slightly agetoned. Light soiling to wraps. Small 1 1/2'' crease to lower corner of front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie