Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

France

 - 15 items found in your search
Area Studies:France

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baecque, Antoine de; Mandell, Charlotte THE BODY POLITIC Corporeal Metaphor in Revolutionary France, 1770-1800
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1997 0804728178 / 9780804728171 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to cream and orange wraps. Trace soiling to text edges with the letter "M" to foot of text block. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Mestizo Spaces / Espaces Metisses; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chamberlain, Samuel (introduction by Donald Moffat) FRANCE WILL LIVE AGAIN The Portrait of a Peaceful Interlude, 1919-1939
New York Hastings House 1940 First Edition Hardcover G+/Fair Illustrated by Samuel Chamberlain Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED by Chamberlain on the "Table of Contents" page. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, spine and edges sunned, spine ends and lower rear edge worn to boards, small light waterstain to lower corner of front cover and to upper corner of text block, owner name to front pastedown, front hinge cracking. Dust jacket in mylar, nearly split into two pieces along front spine fold, chipping and creasing to edges, rubbed and soiled. ; Etchings, Lithographs, Sketches and Photographs; 8vo; 173 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chevalier, Louis LABORING CLASSES AND DANGEROUS CLASSES In Paris During the First Half of the Nineteenth Century
New York Howard Fertig 1973 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Book is crisp and tight with only trace shelfwear; dust jacket has 3-1/2" tear from upper rear edge, 1" tear from lower rear edge, light edgewear with few other tiny tears, some soiling and rubbing, sunning to spine. ; 8vo; 505 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 des Champs, Jean; edited by Uta Janssens-Knorsch THE LIFE AND "MEMOIRES SECRETS" OF JEAN DES CHAMPS (1707-1767) Journalist, Minister, and Man of Feeling
Amsterdam APA-Holland University Press 1990 9030210311 / 9789030210313 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Light blue wraps. Sunning, light edgewear and soiling/rubbing, "library received" stamp to rear cover but absolutely no other ex-library indications. Text clean, binding tight.; The memoir itself is in French, but all accompanying text in English. ; Studies of the Pierre Bayle Institute, Nijmegen (Sib); Vol. 21; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Irvine, William D. THE BOULANGER AFFAIR RECONSIDERED Royalism, Boulangism, and the Origins of the Radical Right in France
Oxford University Press 1989 0195053346 / 9780195053340 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Dust jacket with light rubbing and edgewear.; 8vo; 239 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jackson, Lady Catherine Charlotte Old Paris. Its Court and Literary Salons. Volume 1
Joseph Knight 1895 Hardcover VG/NONE 
VOLUME 1 ONLY. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title and decorative gilt accents. Light soiling, mild insect nibbling and edgewear. Corners and ends of spine bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Foxing to text block, top edge gilt. Foxing to interior also. Tissue guards over illustrations are intact but browned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jackson, Lady Catherine Charlotte THE COURT OF FRANCE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, 1514 - 1559 Volume 1
Joseph Knight Company 1896 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
VOLUME 1 ONLY. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title and decorative accents on front cover and spine. Bumped corners and ends of spine. Light edgewear and rubbing. Binding tight, text unmarked. Foxing and few fingerprint smudges to interior. On the front pastedown, there is a roughly 1'' x 4'' abrasion and a few spots of old ink where a previous owner's name has been scoured out. Tissue guards over illustrations are intact but browned. Number "27105" is stamped on verso title page and corner of page 33. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Loyd, Mary (Editor) New Letters of Napoleon I Omitted from the Edition Published Under the Auspices of Napoleon III
London Heinemann 2005 First English Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Red cloth. Rubbing and wear to boards, also with some fading and some scattered light stains front and rear; fading along spine; bumping at the corners and spine ends, with corners worn through to boards; fairly heavy wear at/around spine, with fraying top and bottom along with some small tears; spine cloth split along edges but neatly glued in place; previous owner sticker on front paste down; some light foxing on end papers; rear hinge cracked and rfe loose. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Major, J. Russell REPRESENTATIVE INSTITUTIONS IN RENAISSANCE FRANCE, 1421-1559
Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends and corners, light soiling to edges, owner name to ffe; jacket has some wear along edges and folds, including a few small chips and tears, light rubbing/soiling and sunning, sticker stain to upper front corner.; Studies Presented to the International Commission for the History of Representative & Parliamentary Institutions; 8vo; 182 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Margadant, Ted W. FRENCH PEASANTS IN REVOLT The Insurrection of 1851
Princeton University Press 1979 0691052840 / 9780691052847 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Light foxing and soiling to edges, minor bumping to spine ends and corners; dust jacket is rubbed and lightly soiled, jacket edges worn, including a tiny tear to upper front corner. ; 8vo; 379 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pinkney, David H The French revolution of 1830
Princeton Princeton University Press 1972 0691052026 / 9780691052021 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Covers show some edgewear; previous owner name on front free end paper; some marking on single page (p. 261); single page has some creasing (p. 345). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ranum, Orest The Fronde A French Revolution, 1648-1652
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393035506 / 9780393035506 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Very thin lines of slight fading across top and bottom of boards; very light wear/bumping at spine ends; dust jacket shows light edgewear, just a bit more pronounced at spine ends. ; Revolutions in the Modern World; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sadleir, Michael (introduction by Joanna Richardson) BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY A Masquerade
London Folio Society 1983 Reprint Hardcover G+/NONE 
Green cloth spine and red paper-covered boards, sunning to both boards, tiny nick to cloth at spine head, corners bumped and rubbed to boards, very light waterstaining to text block edges.; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 305 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Spitzer, Alan B. OLD HATREDS AND YOUNG HOPES The French Carbonari against the Bourbon Restoration
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1971 0674632206 / 9780674632202 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Book has bump to lower rear corner of text block resulting in creasing to corner tips of several pages, light wear to spine ends; dust jacket has light sunning to spine, light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, few tiny light patches of insect damage to front along flap fold.; Harvard Historical Monographs; 8vo; 334 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Vincent, K. Steven PIERRE-JOSEPH PROUDHON AND THE RISE OF FRENCH REPUBLICAN SOCIALISM
Oxford University Press, USA 1984 0195034139 / 9780195034134 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; corners and ends of spine bumped. Glossy dark blue dj with wear and creasing at corners, light scuffing and a couple of small tears around edges. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie