|
|
France | - 15 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Chamberlain, Samuel (introduction by Donald Moffat) FRANCE WILL LIVE AGAIN The Portrait of a Peaceful Interlude, 1919-1939 New York Hastings House 1940 First Edition Hardcover G+/Fair Illustrated by Samuel Chamberlain Signed by Author & Illustrator SIGNED by Chamberlain on the "Table of Contents" page. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, spine and edges sunned, spine ends and lower rear edge worn to boards, small light waterstain to lower corner of front cover and to upper corner of text block, owner name to front pastedown, front hinge cracking. Dust jacket in mylar, nearly split into two pieces along front spine fold, chipping and creasing to edges, rubbed and soiled. ; Etchings, Lithographs, Sketches and Photographs; 8vo; 173 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Jackson, Lady Catherine Charlotte Old Paris. Its Court and Literary Salons. Volume 1 Joseph Knight 1895 Hardcover VG/NONE VOLUME 1 ONLY. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title and decorative gilt accents. Light soiling, mild insect nibbling and edgewear. Corners and ends of spine bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Foxing to text block, top edge gilt. Foxing to interior also. Tissue guards over illustrations are intact but browned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Jackson, Lady Catherine Charlotte THE COURT OF FRANCE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, 1514 - 1559 Volume 1 Joseph Knight Company 1896 Hardcover VG-/NONE VOLUME 1 ONLY. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title and decorative accents on front cover and spine. Bumped corners and ends of spine. Light edgewear and rubbing. Binding tight, text unmarked. Foxing and few fingerprint smudges to interior. On the front pastedown, there is a roughly 1'' x 4'' abrasion and a few spots of old ink where a previous owner's name has been scoured out. Tissue guards over illustrations are intact but browned. Number "27105" is stamped on verso title page and corner of page 33. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Loyd, Mary (Editor) New Letters of Napoleon I Omitted from the Edition Published Under the Auspices of Napoleon III London Heinemann 2005 First English Edition Hardcover G/NONE Red cloth. Rubbing and wear to boards, also with some fading and some scattered light stains front and rear; fading along spine; bumping at the corners and spine ends, with corners worn through to boards; fairly heavy wear at/around spine, with fraying top and bottom along with some small tears; spine cloth split along edges but neatly glued in place; previous owner sticker on front paste down; some light foxing on end papers; rear hinge cracked and rfe loose. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Major, J. Russell REPRESENTATIVE INSTITUTIONS IN RENAISSANCE FRANCE, 1421-1559 Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends and corners, light soiling to edges, owner name to ffe; jacket has some wear along edges and folds, including a few small chips and tears, light rubbing/soiling and sunning, sticker stain to upper front corner.; Studies Presented to the International Commission for the History of Representative & Parliamentary Institutions; 8vo; 182 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Pinkney, David H The French revolution of 1830 Princeton Princeton University Press 1972 0691052026 / 9780691052021 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Covers show some edgewear; previous owner name on front free end paper; some marking on single page (p. 261); single page has some creasing (p. 345). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Ranum, Orest The Fronde A French Revolution, 1648-1652 New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393035506 / 9780393035506 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Very thin lines of slight fading across top and bottom of boards; very light wear/bumping at spine ends; dust jacket shows light edgewear, just a bit more pronounced at spine ends. ; Revolutions in the Modern World; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|